http://www.crownawards.com/StoreFront/indexmain.html
 
Welcome Guest - Login

The 2020 Benchwarmer League Tournament - Perfect World League

Quarterfinals

In the 2020 season shortened by the Covid-19 pandemic, BWB is restructuring the league playoffs to include all 16 teams in the league.  Division winners are given the top 4 seeding spots and the remainder of the field is ranked 5-16 based on winning percentage during the 2020 regular season.  We've already played round one and are down to 8 teams remaining for the league quarterfinals.

 

The eight teams that lost in round one move to the Bottom Feeder Open - where, for one year only, the winner will have the top spot in the 2020-2021 off-season transaction order, including for the Redistribution Draft.  In the quarterfinals, the four winning teams will move on to what in normal seasons are the conference championships and the league final.  The four losing teams will move on to the Gore Cup.

 

The eight teams advancing from the first round have been reseeded based on their round one seeding (division winners remain on top).

 

Our Remaining Teams (in order of seeding):

  1. Malta (34-20)
  2. Red (34-20)
  3. Adrenaline (33-21)
  4. Utopia (31-23)
  5. Arkansas (31-23)
  6. Bone (30-24)
  7. Gambler's (28-26)
  8. Bates Motel (24-30)

 

Playoffs main page

 

Quarterfinal results:

  • Malta defeated Bates Motel 4 games to 1
  • Red defeated Gambler's 4 games to 2
  • Bone defeated Adrenaline 4 games to 2
  • Utopia defeated Arkansas 4 games to 3

2020 Perfect World League Quarterfinals

Game Series One Series Two

1

Extra InningsRHE 
Bates Motel350

Box

Malta250
WP - B.Snell (1-0) LP - S.Bieber (0-1)
HR: BM: M.Semien (1); Mal: K.Hiura (1)
Bates Motel leads 1-0
 
 RHE 
Gambler's7120

Box

Red5121
WP - J.Sheffield (1-0) LP - Z.Greinke (0-1)
HR: Gam: M.Cabrera (1); Red: K.Lewis (1), E.Rosario (1), L.Gurriel (1)
Gambler's leads 1-0
 

2

Extra InningsRHE 
Bates Motel281

Box

Malta320
WP - Z.Gallen (1-0) LP - T.Walker (0-1)
HR: BM: E.Longoria (1)
Series tied 1-1
 
 RHE 
Gambler's1100

Box

Red11120
WP - S.Turnbull (1-0) LP - Gam BP (0-1)
HR: Red: K.Lewis (2), E.Rosario (2), L.Robert (1), Y.Molina (1)
Series tied 1-1
 

3

 RHE 
Malta472

Box

Bates Motel262
WP - F.Valdez (1-0) LP - T.Gonsolin (0-1)
HR: Mal: R.Arozarena (1), S.Perez (1), K.Calhoun (1)
Malta leads 2-1
 
 RHE 
Red490

Box

Gambler's180
WP - J.Luzardo (1-0) LP - M.Tanaka (0-1)
HR: none
Red leads 2-1
 

4

 RHE 
Malta370

Box

Bates Motel160
WP - G.Canning (1-0) LP - B.Anderson (0-1)
HR: none
Malta leads 3-1
 
 RHE 
Red570

Box

Gambler's381
WP - J.Arrieta (1-0) LP - M.Wisler (0-1)
HR: Red: L.Gurriel (2), M.Muncy (1), L.Robert (2); Gam: R.Nunez 2 (2)
Red leads 3-1
 

5

 RHE 
Malta342

Box

Bates Motel290
WP - Mal BP (1-0) LP - BM BP (0-1)
HR: Mal: B.Harper (1), K.Hiura (2)
Malta wins series 4-1
 
Extra InningsRHE 
Red381

Box

Gambler's480
WP - Gam BP (1-1) LP - Red BP (0-1)
HR: Red: E.Rosario (3), L.Gurriel (3); Gam: N.Castellanos (1)
Red leads 3-2
 

6

 
 RHE 
Gambler's291

Box

Red351
WP - Z.Greinke (1-1) LP - Gam BP (1-2)
HR: Gam: T.Anderson (1); Red: K.Lewis (3)
Red wins series 4-2
 

7

   
     

 

Game Series Three Series Four

1

 RHE 
Bone570

Box

Adrenaline760
WP - Adr BP (1-0) LP - L.Giolito (0-1)
HR: Bone: J.Walsh (1); Adr: B.Buxton (1), A.Cabrera (1)
Adrenaline leads 1-0
 
 RHE 
Arkansas3101

Box

Utopia4110
WP - T.Bauer (1-0) LP - Ark BP (0-1)
HR: Ark: M.Sano (1); Utp: A.Pollock (1), E.Suarez (1), J.Heyward (1), K.Wong (1)
Utopia leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Bone361

Box

Adrenaline280
WP - Z.Davies (1-0) LP - Adr BP (1-1)
HR: Bone: R.Hoskins (1)
Series tied 1-1
 
 RHE 
Arkansas250

Box

Utopia8140
WP - J.deGrom (1-0) LP - C.Burnes (0-1)
HR: Ark: C.Hernandez (1), W.Flores (1), M.Sano (2); Utp: T.Story (1), J.Abreu 3 (3), Y.Grandal (1)
Utopia leads 2-0
 

3

 RHE 
Adrenaline140

Box

Bone271
WP - C.Bassitt (1-0) LP - Adr BP (1-2)
HR: none
Bone leads 2-1
 
 RHE 
Utopia783

Box

Arkansas441
WP - J.Urquidy (1-0) LP - M.Clevinger (0-1)
HR: Utp: A.Pollock (2), J.Ramirez 2 (2); Ark: D.Moore (1)
Utopia leads 3-0
 

4

 RHE 
Adrenaline152

Box

Bone471
WP - B.Keller (1-0) LP - K.Gausman (0-1)
HR: Bone: M.Brantley (1), R.Hoskins (2)
Bone leads 3-1
 
 RHE 
Utopia4110

Box

Arkansas891
WP - Ark BP (1-1) LP - S.Gray (0-1)
HR: Utp: E.Suarez (2); Ark: W.Flores (2)
Utopia leads 3-1
 

5

 RHE 
Adrenaline590

Box

Bone161
WP - R.Hill (1-0) LP - S.Manaea (0-1)
HR: Adr: A.Judge (1), M.Stassi (1); Bone: B.Anderson (1)
Bone leads 3-2
 
 RHE 
Utopia2110

Box

Arkansas472
WP - M.Scherzer (1-0) LP - K.Bubic (0-1)
HR: Utp: J.Abreu (4); Ark: C.Santana (1)
Utopia leads 3-2
 

6

 RHE 
Bone7111

Box

Adrenaline3100
WP - L.Giolito (1-1) LP - G.Gonzalez (0-1)
HR: Bone: V.Reyes (1), B.Lowe (1), B.Belt (1), R.Hoskins (3); Adr: C.Seager (1), K.Seager (1)
Bone wins series 4-2
 
 RHE 
Arkansas6140

Box

Utopia373
WP - D.Lamet (1-0) LP - Utp BP (0-1)
HR: Ark: T.La Stella (1), C.Santana (2), N.Ahmed (1), G.Polanco (1)
Series tied 3-3
 

7

 
 RHE 
Arkansas250

Box

Utopia7110
WP - J.deGrom (2-0) LP - Ark BP (1-2)
HR: Ark: T.Barnhart (1); Utp: A.Pollock (3), J.Abreu (5), E.Suarez 3 (5), Y.Grandal (2)
Utopia wins series 4-3
 
     

 

 

 

Match Is Simple
Save 15% on Birthday Flowers and Gifts at 1800flowers.com. Use Promo Code HPPYBDAY at checkout.
Pimsleur All Languages
1-800-PetMeds


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2020, The Sports Forecaster. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports