Amazon.com
 
Welcome Guest - Login

2022 Steel City League Playoffs

2022 Winners:

  • Steel City League Champion - Monongahela River Monsters
  • Gore Cup - Willie's Rebels
  • Bottom Feeder Open - Stargell's Spectacular Slammin Spectacle

Playoffs for All Leagues

Benchwarmer Bash

League Home Page

 

2021 in Review

Benchwarmer Championships

Championship Round Details

 

Steel City Benchwarmer Baseball Championship
Monongahela River Monsters vs. Atlanta Golden Krust

 

Game 1: Monongahela 6  Atlanta 5

Game 2: Atlanta 2  Monongahela 1

Game 3: Atlanta 8  Monongahela 2

Game 4: Monongahela 3  Atlanta 0

Game 5: Monongahela 5  Atlanta 3

Game 6: Monongahela 5  Atlanta 3

 

Monongahela wins series 4-2 

 

 

Clemente Conference Championship Stargell Conference Championship
Clean Sweep vs. Monongahela River Monsters

 

Game 1: Monongahela 7  Clean 2

Game 2: Clean 5  Monongahela 4

Game 3: Monongahela 3  Clean 0

Game 4: Monongahela 5  Clean 3

Game 5: Monongahela 7  Clean 5

 

Monongahela wins series 4-1 
Three Rivers Pierogies vs. Atlanta Golden Krust

 

Game 1: Atlanta 3  Three Rivers 0

Game 2: Three Rivers 4  Atlanta 3

Game 3: Atlanta 5  Three Rivers 3

Game 4: Three Rivers 5  Atlanta 1

Game 5: Atlanta 4  Three Rivers 3

Game 6: Atlanta 7  Three Rivers 2

 

Atlanta wins series 4-2 


Championship Round Details

 

Best of 7
 

Winners meet in Best of 7 series for the League Championship

"Everyone's a Winner" Tournaments

The Al Gore Cup - Second Place Teams

Second-place Tourney Details

 

Al Gore Cup Championship
Willie's Rebels vs. Strange You Never Knew

 

Game 1: Willie's 4  Strange 2

Game 2: Willie's 7  Strange 4

Game 3: Strange 5  Willie's 3

Game 4: Willie's 4  Strange 2

Game 5: Willie's 4  Strange 3

 

Willie's wins series 4-1  

 

Semifinals  
Willie's Rebels vs. Remmington Steelers

 

Game 1: Willie's 5  Remmington 4

Game 2: Willie's 5  Remmington 3

Game 3: Willie's 5  Remmington 3

Game 4: Willie's 4  Remmington 3

 

Willie's wins series 4-0  
Carnegie Melons vs. Strange You Never Knew

 

Game 1: Strange 3  Carnegie 2

Game 2: Carnegie 5  Strange 4

Game 3: Strange 5  Carnegie 2

Game 4: Carnegie 7  Strange 3

Game 5: Strange 4  Carnegie 3

Game 6: Strange 8  Carnegie 3

 

Strange wins series 4-2  

 

Best of 7 series - Winners meet in best of 7 series

 

 

The Bottom-Feeder Open - Also-rans still get a chance to play too

Tournament Details

 

Bottom Feeders Finals
Roberto's Boys vs. Stargell's Spectacular Slammin Spectacle

 

Game 1: Stargell's Spectacular 6  Roberto's 5

Game 2: Stargell's Spectacular 2  Roberto's 1

Game 3: Stargell's Spectacular 7  Roberto's 6

 

Stargell's Spectacular wins series 3-0  

 

Semifinals Seeding
1. Stargell's Spectacular defeated House 2-1
2. Bradford Woods
3. Roberto's defeated Bradford Woods 2-1
4. House

 

Quarterfinals Seeding
1. Stargell's Spectacular defeated Hershey 2-1
2. Bradford Woods defeated Baltimore 2-0
3. Greenbelt
4. Three Mile Island
5. Roberto's defeated Three Mile Island 2-0
6. House defeated Greenbelt 2-0
7. Baltimore
8. Hershey

 

First 2 rounds are Best of 3  - Final round is Best of 5

 

Kiva - loans that change lives
125x125 USA Today First 2 Months for $25


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2020, The Sports Forecaster. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports