The hunt is over - Life size Star Wars Fatheads
Amazon.com
 
Welcome Guest - Login

The 2022 Benchwarmer Bash

Association Championships in the Jimmie Foxx Federation

The Benchwarmer Bash begins with Association Championships.  The 68 leagues are divided into 8 Federations. Each Federation has 2 Associations.  In 2022, four Associations have 3 leagues and the remainder have 2.  See the breakdown on the Leagues page.

 

2022: Teams in the Big Red Machine League will compete in the Jimmie Foxx Federation and the Rollie Fingers Association.

 

League champions advance to the Association round plus wild card teams will fill out the field of 4 teams.  All series are best-of-7.  The Association winner advances to the Federation tournament.

 

Teams are seeded based on their Association power index.  However, in matchups between wild cards and league champs, the league champion will have home field advantage.

 

Seeding - Association Championships:

 

Bob Feller Association:

  1. Wild Card One: North Coast, Cleveland Rocks - Power Index: 1 - Michael Rudolph
  2. Cleveland Rocks Champion: Feller's - Power Index: 2 - Jason Kieran
  3. Triple Crown Champion: Gerreg Mach - Power Index: 3 - Sherman Wan
  4. Wild Card Two: Underwater, Triple Crown - Power Index: 4 - Jason Kiernan

Whitey Ford Association:

  1. Murderers' Row Champion: Atlanta - Power Index: 1 - Ricardo Alexander
  2. Wild Card One: Ruth and Gehrig, Murderers' Row - Power Index: 2 - Jason Kiernan
  3. Wild Card Two: Chicago, Murderers' Row - Power Index: 3 - Jerry King
  4. Deuces Wild Champion: South Florida - Power Index: 9 - Ken Stevenson

Frankie Frisch Association:

  1. Phightin' Phils Champion: NYC2ATL - Power Index: 1 - Ricardo Alexander
  2. Wild Card One: Steak Sandwich, Phightin' Phils - Power Index: 2 - Jason Kiernan
  3. Wild Card Two: The Thunder, ThirtyThirtySomething - Power Index: 3 - Skip Hohensee
  4. ThirtyThirtySomething Champion: Gant's Galloping - Power Index: 4 - Jason Kiernan

Rollie Fingers Association:

  1. Wild Card One: Valley Forge, Big Red Machine - Power Index: 1 - Robert Elias
  2. Big Red Machine: Atlanta - Power Index: 3 - Ricardo Alexander
  3. Will Ferrell Champion: Kingston - Power Index: 6 - Ricardo Alexander
  4. Five Boroughs Champion: Staten Island - Power Index: 7 - Jason Kiernan

 

Past Association Champions

Bob Feller
  • 2021: Feller's (Cleveland Rocks) Jason Kiernan
  • 2020: Underwater (Triple Crown) Jason Kiernan
  • 2019: Dave's (Triple Crown) David Henning - Federation Champion
Whitey Ford
  • 2021: Sugarland (Deuces Wild) Michael Quinn
  • 2020: Ruth and Gehrig (Murderers' Row) Jason Kiernan
  • 2019: Palookaville (Murderers' Row) Sherman Wan
Frankie Frisch
  • 2021: NYC2ATL (Phightin' Phils) Ricardo Alexander - Federation Champion
  • 2020: Phillie (Phightin' Phils) Jamison Reese
  • 2019: Fairborn (Phightin' Phils) David Henning
Rollie Fingers
  • 2021: Brooklyn (Five Boroughs) John Stroba
  • 2020: Belle Harbor (Five Boroughs) Michael Quinn - Federation Champion
  • 2019: Hostile (Five Boroughs) Danny Zaccaro

 

 

Bash Main Page

Jimmie Foxx Federation Page

Last year's Bash



Bob Feller Association

Jump to games

Semifinals:

Underwater, Triple Crown (88-62) vs. North Coast, Cleveland Rocks (93-57
Underwater Flying Submarines vs. North Coast Wahoos
Underwater wins series 4-3

Garreg Mach, Triple Crown (95-55) vs. Feller's, Cleveland Rocks (97-53)
Garreg Mach Monks vs. Feller's Fireballers
Feller's wins series 4-3

Association Final:

Underwater, Triple Crown (88-62) vs. Feller's, Cleveland Rocks (97-53) 
Underwater Flying Submarines vs. Feller's Fireballers
Feller's wins series 4-0

2022 Bob Feller Association Champion:
Feller's Fireballers (Cleveland Rocks) - Jason Kiernan


Whitey Ford Association

Jump to games

Semifinals:

South Florida, Deuces Wild (97-53) vs. Atlanta, Murderers' Row (105-45)
South Florida Boys Of Summer vs. Atlanta Bronx Bombers
Atlanta wins series 4-1

Chicago, Murderers' Row (92-58) vs. Ruth and Gehrig, Murderers' Row (97-53)
Chicago Public Enemies vs. Ruth and Gehrig Bashing and Smashin
Ruth and Gehrig wins series 4-0

Association Final:

Ruth and Gehrig, Murderers' Row (97-53)  vs. Atlanta, Murderers' Row (105-45)
Ruth and Gehrig Bashing and Smashin vs. Atlanta Bronx Bombers
Atlanta wins series 4-0

2022 Whitey Ford Association Champion:
Atlanta Bronx Bombers (Murderers' Row) - Ricardo Alexander


Frankie Frisch Association

Jump to games

Semifinals:

Gant's Galloping, ThirtyThirtySomething (98-52) vs. NYC2ATL, Phightin' Phils (99-51)
Gant's Galloping Ghosts vs. NYC2ATL Blackbirds
Gant's Galloping wins series 4-3

The Thunder, ThirtyThirtySomething (99-51) vs. Steak Sandwich, Phightin' Phils (104-46)
The Thunder Down Under vs. Steak Sandwich Fanatics of Philadelphia
Steak Sandwich wins series 4-0

Association Final:

Gant's Galloping, ThirtyThirtySomething (98-52) vs. Steak Sandwich, Phightin' Phils (104-46)
Steak Sandwich Fanatics of Philadelphia vs. Gant's Galloping Ghosts
Gant's Galloping wins series 4-3

2022 Frankie Frisch Association Champion:
Gant's Galloping Ghosts (ThirtyThirtySomething) - Jason Kiernan


Rollie Fingers Association

Jump to games

Semifinals:

Staten Island, Five Boroughs (89-61) vs. Valley Forge, Big Red Machine (100-50)
Valley Forge Continentals vs. Staten Island Smashers
Valley Forge wins series 4-1

Kingston, Will Ferrell (92-58) vs. Atlanta, Big Red Machine (108-42)
Kingston Bad Bwoys vs. Atlanta Redbirds
Atlanta wins series 4-1

Association Final:

Atlanta, Big Red Machine (108-42) vs. Valley Forge, Big Red Machine (100-50) 
Valley Forge Continentals vs. Atlanta Redbirds
Valley Forge wins series 4-0

2022 Rollie Fingers Association Champion:
Valley Forge Continentals (Big Red Machine) - Robert Elias

2022 Benchwarmer Bash - Association Championships

Bob Feller Association

Game Bob Feller Association Championship

1

 RHE 
Underwater060

Box

Feller's280
WP - J.Quintana (1-0) LP - Und BP (0-1)
HR: Und: A.Pujols (1); Fell: G.Springer (1), A.Pujols (1)
Feller's leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Underwater161

Box

Feller's590
WP - B.Snell (1-0) LP - Und BP (0-2)
HR: Fell: S.Ohtani 2 (2), C.Walker (1)
Feller's leads 2-0
 

3

Extra InningsRHE 
Feller's280

Box

Underwater170
WP - R.Suarez (1-0) LP - Und BP (0-3)
HR: Fell: W.Contreras (1); Und: J.Baez (1)
Feller's leads 3-0
 

4

 RHE 
Feller's491

Box

Underwater3121
WP - D.Smyly (1-0) LP - Und BP (0-4)
HR: Fell: M.Semien (1), C.Walker (2); Und: A.Gimenez (1)
Feller's wins series 4-0
 

5

 

6

 

7

 
   

 

Game Semifinal One Semifinal Two

1

 RHE 
Underwater7101

Box

North Coast5103
WP - J.Quintana (1-0) LP - NC BP (0-1)
HR: Und: A.Garcia (1), J.Abreu (1), J.Mateo (1); NC: K.Tucker (1), B.Harper (1)
Underwater leads 1-0
 
 RHE 
Garreg Mach480

Box

Feller's580
WP - J.Quintana (1-0) LP - S.Strider (0-1)
HR: GM: K.Tucker (1), D.Varsho (1); Fell: G.Springer (1), D.Swanson (1)
Feller's leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Underwater1101

Box

North Coast290
WP - L.Webb (1-0) LP - Und BP (0-1)
HR: Und: E.Haase (1)
Series tied 1-1
 
 RHE 
Garreg Mach690

Box

Feller's352
WP - T.Anderson (1-0) LP - B.Snell (0-1)
HR: none
Series tied 1-1
 

3

 RHE 
North Coast230

Box

Underwater3102
WP - Y.Darvish (1-0) LP - P.Sandoval (0-1)
HR: NC: N.Gorman (1); Und: A.Pujols (1)
Underwater leads 2-1
 
 RHE 
Feller's6110

Box

Garreg Mach2111
WP - R.Suarez (1-0) LP - A.Manoah (0-1)
HR: Fell: A.Pujols (1), J.Harrison (1); GM: G.Torres (1)
Feller's leads 2-1
 

4

 RHE 
North Coast472

Box

Underwater290
WP - D.Rasmussen (1-0) LP - A.Voth (0-1)
HR: none
Series tied 2-2
 
 RHE 
Feller's5113

Box

Garreg Mach780
WP - B.Snell (1-0) LP - Fell BP (0-1)
HR: Fell: M.Semien (1), S.Ohtani (1), C.Raleigh (1); GM: S.Kwan (1), T.Ward (1)
Series tied 2-2
 

5

 RHE 
North Coast3110

Box

Underwater2130
WP - J.Montgomery (1-0) LP - Und BP (0-2)
HR: NC: G.Lux (1), K.Tucker (2)
North Coast leads 3-2
 
 RHE 
Feller's5151

Box

Garreg Mach8110
WP - GM BP (1-0) LP - Fell BP (0-2)
HR: Fell: R.Grichuk (1), C.Bellinger (1); GM: K.Tucker (2), C.Cron (1), A.Vaughn (1)
Garreg Mach leads 3-2
 

6

 RHE 
Underwater5100

Box

North Coast361
WP - J.Quintana (2-0) LP - S.Alcantara (0-1)
HR: Und: A.Pujols (2), R.Devers (1)
Series tied 3-3
 
 RHE 
Garreg Mach4101

Box

Feller's690
WP - J.Quintana (2-0) LP - S.Strider (0-2)
HR: Fell: D.Swanson (2), A.Pujols (2)
Series tied 3-3
 

7

 RHE 
Underwater681

Box

North Coast250
WP - J.Urias (1-0) LP - L.Webb (1-1)
HR: Und: A.Pujols (3); NC: T.d'Arnaud (1)
Underwater wins series 4-3
 
 RHE 
Garreg Mach090

Box

Feller's6171
WP - B.Snell (1-1) LP - GM BP (1-1)
HR: Fell: A.Pujols (3)
Feller's wins series 4-3
 
     


Whitey Ford Association

Game Whitey Ford Association Championship

1

 RHE 
Ruth and Gehrig060

Box

Atlanta5100
WP - Z.Gallen (1-0) LP - RaG BP (0-1)
HR: Atl: W.Smith (1), T.Friedl (1)
Atlanta leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Ruth and Gehrig2100

Box

Atlanta580
WP - A.Manoah (1-0) LP - J.Quintana (0-1)
HR: RaG: B.Witt Jr. (1); Atl: R.Acuna (1), J.India (1), T.Friedl 2 (3)
Atlanta leads 2-0
 

3

 RHE 
Atlanta9160

Box

Ruth and Gehrig4110
WP - B.Snell (1-0) LP - D.Smyly (0-1)
HR: Atl: F.Freeman (1), T.Turner (1), K.Schwarber (1), C.Correa (1), J.India (2); RaG: M.Carpenter (1)
Atlanta leads 3-0
 

4

Extra InningsRHE 
Atlanta2102

Box

Ruth and Gehrig183
WP - A.Nola (1-0) LP - RaG BP (0-2)
HR: Atl: W.Smith (2)
Atlanta wins series 4-0
 

5

 

6

 

7

 
   

 

Game Semifinal One Semifinal Two

1

 RHE 
South Florida390

Box

Atlanta4100
WP - Z.Gallen (1-0) LP - R.Stripling (0-1)
HR: SF: J.McCarthy (1); Atl: F.Freeman (1), C.Correa (1)
Atlanta leads 1-0
 
 RHE 
Chicago5102

Box

Ruth and Gehrig6111
WP - RaG BP (1-0) LP - Chi BP (0-1)
HR: Chi: K.Tucker (1); RaG: R.Grichuk 2 (2), E.Haase (1)
Ruth and Gehrig leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
South Florida3130

Box

Atlanta280
WP - K.Bradish (1-0) LP - Atl BP (0-1)
HR: SF: B.Nimmo (1); Atl: F.Freeman (2)
Series tied 1-1
 
 RHE 
Chicago260

Box

Ruth and Gehrig5100
WP - J.Quintana (1-0) LP - Chi BP (0-2)
HR: Chi: J.Ramirez (1); RaG: G.Stanton (1)
Ruth and Gehrig leads 2-0
 

3

 RHE 
Atlanta280

Box

South Florida040
WP - B.Snell (1-0) LP - SF BP (0-1)
HR: Atl: K.Schwarber (1); SF: J.McCarthy (2)
Atlanta leads 2-1
 
Extra InningsRHE 
Ruth and Gehrig480

Box

Chicago360
WP - D.Smyly (1-0) LP - Chi BP (0-3)
HR: RaG: R.Urias (1); Chi: M.Betts (1), A.Judge (1)
Ruth and Gehrig leads 3-0
 

4

 RHE 
Atlanta6120

Box

South Florida170
WP - A.Nola (1-0) LP - SF BP (0-2)
HR: Atl: F.Freeman (3), K.Schwarber (2), M.Chapman (1), J.India (1); SF: R.Devers (1)
Atlanta leads 3-1
 
 RHE 
Ruth and Gehrig8112

Box

Chicago793
WP - M.Keller (1-0) LP - J.Springs (0-1)
HR: RaG: R.Hoskins (1), M.Carpenter 2 (2); Chi: M.Betts (2), A.Judge 2 (3), K.Tucker (2)
Ruth and Gehrig wins series 4-0
 

5

Extra InningsRHE 
Atlanta790

Box

South Florida6110
WP - Atl BP (1-1) LP - J.Taillon (0-1)
HR: Atl: Y.Alvarez (1), W.Smith (1), M.Chapman (2), C.Correa (2); SF: Y.Alvarez (1), W.Smith (1)
Atlanta wins series 4-1
 
 

6

   

7

   
     


Frankie Frisch Association

Game Frankie Frisch Association Championship

1

 RHE 
Steak Sandwich440

Box

Gant's Galloping572
WP - GG BP (1-0) LP - J.Quintana (0-1)
HR: SS: M.Carpenter (1); GG: A.Riley (1), M.Carpenter (1)
Gant's Galloping leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Steak Sandwich052

Box

Gant's Galloping471
WP - J.Quintana (1-0) LP - K.Wright (0-1)
HR: SS: J.Realmuto (1); GG: W.Contreras (1)
Gant's Galloping leads 2-0
 

3

Extra InningsRHE 
Gant's Galloping3112

Box

Steak Sandwich490
WP - A.Sampson (1-0) LP - A.Sampson (0-1)
HR: GG: W.Contreras (2), R.Grichuk (1); SS: J.Realmuto (2)
Gant's Galloping leads 2-1
 

4

 RHE 
Gant's Galloping882

Box

Steak Sandwich492
WP - A.Voth (1-0) LP - D.Smyly (0-1)
HR: GG: J.Mateo (1), A.Riley (2), W.Adames (1), A.Pujols (1), K.Farmer (1); SS: A.Pujols (1), E.Suarez (1)
Gant's Galloping leads 3-1
 

5

 RHE 
Gant's Galloping280

Box

Steak Sandwich4100
WP - M.Keller (1-0) LP - J.Luzardo (0-1)
HR: GG: M.Trout (1); SS: P.Alonso (1)
Gant's Galloping leads 3-2
 

6

 RHE 
Steak Sandwich6120

Box

Gant's Galloping592
WP - J.Quintana (1-1) LP - GG BP (1-1)
HR: SS: S.Ohtani 2 (2), P.Alonso (2), E.Suarez (2); GG: S.Ohtani 2 (2), R.Grichuk (2)
Series tied 3-3
 

7

 RHE 
Steak Sandwich4110

Box

Gant's Galloping8103
WP - J.Quintana (2-0) LP - SS BP (0-1)
HR: SS: S.Ohtani (3), J.Realmuto (3); GG: H.Kim (1), S.Ohtani (3), A.Riley (3)
Gant's Galloping wins series 4-3
 
   

 

Game Semifinal One Semifinal Two

1

 RHE 
Gant's Galloping2100

Box

NYC2ATL6100
WP - M.Scherzer (1-0) LP - D.Smyly (0-1)
HR: GG: R.Grichuk (1); NYC: A.Santander 2 (2), J.Baez (1)
NYC2ATL leads 1-0
 
 RHE 
The Thunder1111

Box

Steak Sandwich240
WP - J.Quintana (1-0) LP - Thun BP (0-1)
HR: Thun: J.Soto (1), C.Mullins (1)
Steak Sandwich leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Gant's Galloping2101

Box

NYC2ATL582
WP - C.Rodon (1-0) LP - J.Quintana (0-1)
HR: GG: S.Ohtani (1), A.Riley (1); NYC: T.Friedl 2 (2)
NYC2ATL leads 2-0
 
 RHE 
The Thunder360

Box

Steak Sandwich4100
WP - K.Wright (1-0) LP - Thun BP (0-2)
HR: Thun: N.Arenado (1); SS: S.Ohtani (1)
Steak Sandwich leads 2-0
 

3

 RHE 
NYC2ATL2100

Box

Gant's Galloping6110
WP - A.Sampson (1-0) LP - NYC BP (0-1)
HR: GG: S.Ohtani (2), A.Riley (2), W.Adames (1), A.Pujols (1)
NYC2ATL leads 2-1
 
 RHE 
Steak Sandwich6120

Box

The Thunder131
WP - A.Sampson (1-0) LP - C.Rodon (0-1)
HR: SS: S.Ohtani (2), A.Pujols (1), E.Suarez 2 (2); Thun: Y.Alvarez (1)
Steak Sandwich leads 3-0
 

4

 RHE 
NYC2ATL170

Box

Gant's Galloping4120
WP - A.Voth (1-0) LP - NYC BP (0-2)
HR: GG: S.Ohtani (3), M.Trout (1)
Series tied 2-2
 
 RHE 
Steak Sandwich590

Box

The Thunder270
WP - D.Smyly (1-0) LP - C.Javier (0-1)
HR: SS: S.Ohtani (3), T.Edman (1)
Steak Sandwich wins series 4-0
 

5

 RHE 
NYC2ATL460

Box

Gant's Galloping8110
WP - J.Luzardo (1-0) LP - J.Kaprielian (0-1)
HR: NYC: A.Judge (1), A.Santander (3); GG: M.Trout (2), W.Contreras (1)
Gant's Galloping leads 3-2
 
 

6

 RHE 
Gant's Galloping390

Box

NYC2ATL4100
WP - M.Scherzer (2-0) LP - D.Smyly (0-2)
HR: GG: A.Riley (3)
Series tied 3-3
 
 

7

 RHE 
Gant's Galloping592

Box

NYC2ATL3130
WP - J.Quintana (1-1) LP - C.Rodon (1-1)
HR: GG: A.Riley (4), M.Carpenter (1); NYC: J.Altuve (1)
Gant's Galloping wins series 4-3
 
 
     


Rollie Fingers Association

Game Rollie Fingers Association Championship

1

 RHE 
Valley Forge6120

Box

Atlanta5110
WP - B.Woodruff (1-0) LP - Atl BP (0-1)
HR: VF: M.Chapman 2 (2), J.Ramirez (1), A.Pujols (1); Atl: J.Rodriguez (1), K.Schwarber (1)
Valley Forge leads 1-0
 

2

Extra InningsRHE 
Valley Forge5102

Box

Atlanta480
WP - S.Ohtani (1-0) LP - Atl BP (0-2)
HR: VF: M.Chapman (3), J.Ramirez (2); Atl: J.Rodriguez (2), M.Semien (1), K.Schwarber 2 (3)
Valley Forge leads 2-0
 

3

Extra InningsRHE 
Atlanta450

Box

Valley Forge592
WP - F.Valdez (1-0) LP - M.Fried (0-1)
HR: Atl: B.Drury (1); VF: E.Jimenez (1)
Valley Forge leads 3-0
 

4

 RHE 
Atlanta4101

Box

Valley Forge5130
WP - G.Kirby (1-0) LP - J.Suarez (0-1)
HR: Atl: K.Schwarber (4), A.Kirk (1); VF: E.Jimenez (2), A.Pujols (2)
Valley Forge wins series 4-0
 

5

 

6

 

7

 
   

 

Game Semifinal One Semifinal Two

1

 RHE 
Valley Forge4100

Box

Staten Island572
WP - J.Quintana (1-0) LP - VF BP (0-1)
HR: VF: M.Chapman (1), D.Varsho (1), E.Jimenez (1), N.Gordon (1); SI: K.Schwarber (1), M.Chapman (1), T.Grisham (1)
Staten Island leads 1-0
 
 RHE 
Kingston170

Box

Atlanta270
WP - Z.Gallen (1-0) LP - King BP (0-1)
HR: King: M.Melendez (1); Atl: K.Schwarber (1), M.Melendez (1)
Atlanta leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Valley Forge8151

Box

Staten Island582
WP - S.Ohtani (1-0) LP - SI BP (0-1)
HR: VF: D.Varsho (2), E.Jimenez (2); SI: R.Grichuk 2 (2)
Series tied 1-1
 
Extra InningsRHE 
Kingston130

Box

Atlanta250
WP - J.Urias (1-0) LP - C.Rodon (0-1)
HR: Atl: F.Freeman (1)
Atlanta leads 2-0
 

3

 RHE 
Staten Island260

Box

Valley Forge571
WP - F.Valdez (1-0) LP - C.Kershaw (0-1)
HR: VF: J.Ramirez (1), K.Marte (1), O.Cruz (1)
Valley Forge leads 2-1
 
 RHE 
Atlanta380

Box

Kingston6140
WP - K.Bradish (1-0) LP - M.Fried (0-1)
HR: Atl: J.Rodriguez (1); King: N.Lowe (1), J.Mateo (1)
Atlanta leads 2-1
 

4

 RHE 
Staten Island4131

Box

Valley Forge660
WP - VF BP (1-1) LP - D.Smyly (0-1)
HR: SI: A.Riley (1), R.Grichuk (3); VF: J.Abreu (1)
Valley Forge leads 3-1
 
 RHE 
Atlanta6121

Box

Kingston5111
WP - Atl BP (1-0) LP - J.Suarez (0-1)
HR: none
Atlanta leads 3-1
 

5

 RHE 
Staten Island170

Box

Valley Forge270
WP - J.Luzardo (1-0) LP - R.Suarez (0-1)
HR: VF: D.Varsho (3)
Valley Forge wins series 4-1
 
 RHE 
Atlanta360

Box

Kingston250
WP - J.Musgrove (1-0) LP - King BP (0-2)
HR: Atl: M.Semien 2 (2), M.Melendez (2); King: N.Lowe (2), M.Melendez (2)
Atlanta wins series 4-1
 

6

   

7

   
     

 

 

 
 
 
 
  Expedia.com
 
  Pimsleur All Languages
  Hotels.com


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2020, The Sports Forecaster. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports
1-800-PetMeds