Family Fun Destinations
Build your own trophy! Choose the base, column and figure for your trophy and get free engraving on each.
 
Welcome Guest - Login

Second-Place Showdown

In honor of the 43rd President of the United States (heh, heh, heh), The Al Gore Cup is a forum for teams that finished second and most likely feel that they're more deserving than all of the other first-place teams to be in the championship bracket.

 

Teams are seeded 1-4 based on regular season records and play a best-of-seven semifinal round followed by another seven game series to crown the winner.

 

The winner receives a bonus of 1 million Benchwarmer Bucks.  The runner-up gets 500,000.

 

The 2019 Entrants (in order of seeding):

  1. Bee Em (15-9)
  2. Maplewood (15-9)
  3. Classic (14-10)
  4. Gratiot (16-8)

 

Semifinals - Gratiot vs. Bee Em; Classic vs. Maplewood

 

Bee Em won 4 games to 3

Maplewood won 4 games to 2

 

Finals - Maplewood vs. Bee Em

Season series: Bee Em won 5-1

2019 Gore Cup Winner - Bee Em won 4 games to 3

 

Playoffs main page

Finals

Game Maplewood vs. Bee Em

1

 RHE 
Maplewood590

Box

Bee Em760
WP - BE BP (1-0) LP - M.Scherzer (0-1)
HR: Map: N.Arenado (1); BE: K.Tucker (1), F.Freeman (1)
Bee Em leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Maplewood10130

Box

Bee Em450
WP - C.Morton (1-0) LP - BE BP (1-1)
HR: Map: B.Harper (1), J.Votto 2 (2), N.Arenado (2), G.Stanton (1), M.Zunino (1); BE: K.Tucker (2), J.Polanco (1), T.Mancini (1)
Series tied 1-1
 

3

Extra InningsRHE 
Bee Em5100

Box

Maplewood480
WP - BE BP (2-1) LP - Map BP (0-1)
HR: BE: Y.Alvarez 2 (2); Map: B.Lowe (1), M.Sano (1)
Bee Em leads 2-1
 

4

 RHE 
Bee Em7131

Box

Maplewood680
WP - BE BP (3-1) LP - T.Anderson (0-1)
HR: BE: J.Polanco (2), E.Hernandez (1), T.Mancini (2), G.Sanchez (1); Map: B.Lowe 2 (3), M.Zunino (2)
Bee Em leads 3-1
 

5

 RHE 
Bee Em170

Box

Maplewood5111
WP - K.Freeland (1-0) LP - BE BP (3-2)
HR: Map: X.Bogaerts (1), B.Harper (2), M.Zunino (3)
Bee Em leads 3-2
 

6

 RHE 
Maplewood7100

Box

Bee Em2100
WP - M.Scherzer (1-1) LP - A.Nola (0-1)
HR: Map: G.Stanton (2), M.Zunino (4)
Series tied 3-3
 

7

 RHE 
Maplewood482

Box

Bee Em770
WP - L.Giolito (1-0) LP - C.Morton (1-1)
HR: Map: B.Harper (3), J.Votto (3), N.Arenado (3); BE: K.Tucker (3), F.Freeman (2), J.Polanco 2 (4), E.Diaz (1)
Bee Em wins series 4-3
 
   

 

Semifinals

Game Semifinal One Semifinal Two

1

 RHE 
Gratiot580

Box

Bee Em10142
WP - A.Nola (1-0) LP - L.McCullers (0-1)
HR: Gra: H.Renfroe (1), M.Machado (1); BE: K.Tucker (1), J.Polanco (1), E.Hernandez (1)
Bee Em leads 1-0
 
 RHE 
Classic570

Box

Maplewood460
WP - Clas BP (1-0) LP - M.Scherzer (0-1)
HR: Clas: M.Olson (1), L.Torrens (1)
Classic leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Gratiot370

Box

Bee Em590
WP - BE BP (1-0) LP - F.Valdez (0-1)
HR: BE: K.Tucker (2)
Bee Em leads 2-0
 
 RHE 
Classic5111

Box

Maplewood690
WP - C.Morton (1-0) LP - T.Gilbert (0-1)
HR: Clas: M.Olson (2), P.Wisdom (1), T.d'Arnaud (1); Map: B.Lowe (1), N.Arenado (1), G.Stanton (1)
Series tied 1-1
 

3

Extra InningsRHE 
Bee Em351

Box

Gratiot450
WP - Z.Greinke (1-0) LP - BE BP (1-1)
HR: BE: J.Polanco (2); Gra: T.France (1), C.Cron (1), H.Renfroe (2)
Bee Em leads 2-1
 
 RHE 
Maplewood680

Box

Classic490
WP - Map BP (1-0) LP - B.Keller (0-1)
HR: Map: B.Harper (1), N.Arenado (2), G.Stanton (2), M.Sano (1); Clas: M.Olson (3)
Maplewood leads 2-1
 

4

 RHE 
Bee Em290

Box

Gratiot460
WP - S.Matz (1-0) LP - BE BP (1-2)
HR: BE: Y.Alvarez (1), E.Hernandez (2); Gra: H.Renfroe 2 (4), R.Ortega (1)
Series tied 2-2
 
 RHE 
Maplewood480

Box

Classic292
WP - T.Anderson (1-0) LP - H.Ynoa (0-1)
HR: Map: B.Lowe (2), G.Stanton (3)
Maplewood leads 3-1
 

5

 RHE 
Bee Em7100

Box

Gratiot8161
WP - A.Gomber (1-0) LP - D.Cease (0-1)
HR: BE: K.Tucker (3), F.Freeman (1), G.Sanchez (1); Gra: C.Cron (2), M.Muncy (1), Z.Collins (1)
Gratiot leads 3-2
 
 RHE 
Maplewood560

Box

Classic690
WP - Clas BP (2-0) LP - K.Freeland (0-1)
HR: Map: X.Bogaerts (1); Clas: S.Marte (1), P.Wisdom (2)
Maplewood leads 3-2
 

6

 RHE 
Gratiot480

Box

Bee Em563
WP - A.Nola (2-0) LP - L.McCullers (0-2)
HR: Gra: G.Springer (1)
Series tied 3-3
 
 RHE 
Classic261

Box

Maplewood351
WP - M.Scherzer (1-1) LP - Clas BP (2-1)
HR: Clas: P.Wisdom (3); Map: J.Votto (1), M.Zunino (1)
Maplewood wins series 4-2
 

7

 RHE 
Gratiot5122

Box

Bee Em8150
WP - L.Giolito (1-0) LP - F.Valdez (0-2)
HR: Gra: M.Muncy 2 (3); BE: F.Freeman (2)
Bee Em wins series 4-3
 
 
     

 

 

 

 
  Kiva - loans that change lives
 
  Expedia.com
  125x125 USA Today First 3 Months $34
 Pimsleur All Languages


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2020, The Sports Forecaster. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports