Amazon.com
 
Welcome Guest - Login

2019 Motor City League Playoffs

2019 Winners:

  • Motor City League Champion - Atlanta Wolverines
  • Gore Cup - Bee Em Figleaves
  • Bottom Feeder Open - Walking Dead Heads

Playoffs for All Leagues

Benchwarmer Bash

League Home Page

 

2020 in Review

Benchwarmer Championships

Championship Round Details

 

Motor City Benchwarmer Baseball Championship
Atlanta Wolverines vs. Mt Pleasant Bomb Squad

 

Game 1: Atlanta 5  Mt Pleasant 2

Game 2: Mt Pleasant 2  Atlanta 0

Game 3: Atlanta 2  Mt Pleasant 1

Game 4: Mt Pleasant 6  Atlanta 5

Game 5: Atlanta 9  Mt Pleasant 5

Game 6: Atlanta 7  Mt Pleasant 2

 

Atlanta wins series 4-2 

 

 

Cobb Conference Championship Kaline Conference Championship
Mt Pleasant Bomb Squad vs. Trumbull Rumblers

 

Game 1: Mt Pleasant 6  Trumbull 2

Game 2: Mt Pleasant 4  Trumbull 2

Game 3: Mt Pleasant 6  Trumbull 3

Game 4: Trumbull 2  Mt Pleasant 1

Game 5: Mt Pleasant 5  Trumbull 3

 

Mt Pleasant wins series 4-1 
Atlanta Wolverines vs. Alcubierre-Obousy Skunkworks

 

Game 1: Atlanta 2  Alcubierre-Obousy 1

Game 2: Atlanta 5  Alcubierre-Obousy 4

Game 3: Alcubierre-Obousy 5  Atlanta 4

Game 4: Atlanta 5  Alcubierre-Obousy 3

Game 5: Atlanta 6  Alcubierre-Obousy 3

 

Atlanta wins series 4-1 


Championship Round Details

 

Best of 7
 

Winners meet in Best of 7 series for the League Championship

"Everyone's a Winner" Tournaments

The Al Gore Cup - Second Place Teams

Second-place Tourney Details

 

Al Gore Cup Championship
Maplewood Prospects vs. Bee Em Figleaves

 

Game 1: Bee Em 7  Maplewood 5

Game 2: Maplewood 10  Bee Em 4

Game 3: Bee Em 5  Maplewood 4

Game 4: Bee Em 7  Maplewood 6

Game 5: Maplewood 5  Bee Em 1

Game 6: Maplewood 7  Bee Em 2

Game 7: Bee Em 7  Maplewood 4

 

Bee Em wins series 4-3  

 

Semifinals  
Classic Cars vs. Maplewood Prospects

 

Game 1: Classic 5  Maplewood 4

Game 2: Maplewood 6  Classic 5

Game 3: Maplewood 6  Classic 4

Game 4: Maplewood 4  Classic 2

Game 5: Classic 6  Maplewood 5

Game 6: Maplewood 3  Classic 2

 

Maplewood wins series 4-2  
Gratiot Cards vs. Bee Em Figleaves

 

Game 1: Bee Em 10  Gratiot 5

Game 2: Bee Em 5  Gratiot 3

Game 3: Gratiot 4  Bee Em 3

Game 4: Gratiot 4  Bee Em 2

Game 5: Gratiot 8  Bee Em 7

Game 6: Bee Em 5  Gratiot 4

Game 7: Bee Em 8  Gratiot 5

 

Bee Em wins series 4-3  

 

Best of 7 series - Winners meet in best of 7 series

 

 

The Bottom-Feeder Open - Also-rans still get a chance to play too

Tournament Details

 

Bottom Feeders Finals
Walking Dead Heads vs. Oklahoma Storm Chasers

 

Game 1: Walking 5  Oklahoma 2

Game 2: Oklahoma 8  Walking 6

Game 3: Walking 6  Oklahoma 5

Game 4: Oklahoma 5  Walking 4

Game 5: Walking 5  Oklahoma 2

 

Walking wins series 3-2  

 

Semifinals Seeding
1. Sweet Lou's
2. Oklahoma defeated Cecil Fielder's 2-0
3. Cecil Fielder's
4. Walking defeated Sweet Lou's 2-1

 

Quarterfinals Seeding
1. Troy
2. Sweet Lou's defeated Ashland 2-1
3. Oklahoma defeated Making 2-1
4. Cincinnati
5. Cecil Fielder's defeated Cincinnati 2-0
6. Making
7. Ashland
8. Walking defeated Troy 2-1

 

First 2 rounds are Best of 3  - Final round is Best of 5

 

Pimsleur All Languages


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2020, The Sports Forecaster. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports