Expedia.com
 
Welcome Guest - Login

2016 Geek Pride League Playoffs

2016 Winners:

  • Geek Pride League Champion - TBD
  • Gore Cup - TBD
  • Bottom Feeder Open - TBD

Playoffs for All Leagues

Benchwarmer Bash

League Home Page

 

2015 in Review

Benchwarmer Championships

Championship Round Details

 

Geek Pride Benchwarmer Baseball Championship
Phantastic Phantoms vs. Loco Motion

 

Game 1: Phantastic 6  Loco 1

Game 2: Loco 5  Phantastic 1

Game 3: Loco 5  Phantastic 4

Game 4: Phantastic 6  Loco 5

Game 5: Loco 8  Phantastic 0

Game 6: Loco 5  Phantastic 3

 

Loco wins series 4-2 

 

 

Gates Conference Championship Jobs Conference Championship
Loco Motion vs. Swingset Erectors

 

Game 1: Loco 8  Swingset 4

Game 2: Swingset 7  Loco 3

Game 3: Loco 4  Swingset 2

Game 4: Loco 6  Swingset 4

Game 5: Loco 4  Swingset 3

 

Loco wins series 4-1 
Phantastic Phantoms vs. Dyad Institute Ledas

 

Game 1: Phantastic 3  Dyad Institute 0

Game 2: Phantastic 5  Dyad Institute 2

Game 3: Dyad Institute 6  Phantastic 1

Game 4: Phantastic 7  Dyad Institute 2

Game 5: Phantastic 6  Dyad Institute 2

 

Phantastic wins series 4-1 


Championship Round Details

 

Best of 7
 

Winners meet in Best of 7 series for the League Championship

"Everyone's a Winner" Tournaments

The Al Gore Cup - Second Place Teams

Second-place Tourney Details

 

Al Gore Cup Championship
California Kicked UR A$$ vs. Seattle Grunge

 

Game 1: Seattle 5  California 1

Game 2: California 3  Seattle 2

Game 3: Seattle 7  California 3

Game 4: Seattle 6  California 3

Game 5: California 4  Seattle 2

Game 6: California 9  Seattle 3

Game 7: California 3  Seattle 2

 

California wins series 4-3  

 

Semifinals  
Potomac Rivercats vs. California Kicked UR A$$

 

Game 1: California 6  Potomac 3

Game 2: California 4  Potomac 3

Game 3: Potomac 7  California 4

Game 4: California 4  Potomac 2

Game 5: Potomac 4  California 2

Game 6: Potomac 6  California 2

Game 7: California 5  Potomac 0

 

California wins series 4-3  
Pascal Coders vs. Seattle Grunge

 

Game 1: Seattle 5  Pascal 3

Game 2: Seattle 9  Pascal 3

Game 3: Seattle 5  Pascal 4

Game 4: Pascal 5  Seattle 0

Game 5: Seattle 7  Pascal 6

 

Seattle wins series 4-1  

 

Best of 7 series - Winners meet in best of 7 series

 

 

The Bottom-Feeder Open - Also-rans still get a chance to play too

Tournament Details

 

Bottom Feeders Finals
Mt. Airy Diplomats vs. Notre Dame Choirboys

 

Game 1: Notre Dame 5  Mt. Airy 3

Game 2: Notre Dame 5  Mt. Airy 2

Game 3: Notre Dame 8  Mt. Airy 2

 

Notre Dame wins series 3-0  

 

Semifinals Seeding
1. Silicon Valley
2. Three Dollar
3. Notre Dame defeated Three Dollar 2-1
4. Mt. Airy defeated Silicon Valley 2-0

 

Quarterfinals Seeding
1. All American
2. Atchafalaya
3. Silicon Valley defeated Orphanville 2-1
4. Revenge
5. Three Dollar defeated Revenge 2-0
6. Orphanville
7. Notre Dame defeated Atchafalaya 2-1
8. Mt. Airy defeated All American 2-0

 

First 2 rounds are Best of 3  - Final round is Best of 5

 

Simpsons Fatheads on sale now!
Expedia.com
Pimsleur All Languages


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2020, The Sports Forecaster. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports