Amazon.com
 
Welcome Guest - Login

2023 Geek Pride League Playoffs

2023 Winners:

  • Geek Pride League Champion - Boba Chette Salutes Greef Karga
  • Gore Cup - Potomac Rivercats
  • Bottom Feeder Open - Pascal Coders

Playoffs for All Leagues

Benchwarmer Bash

League Home Page

 

2022 in Review

Benchwarmer Championships

Championship Round Details

 

Geek Pride Benchwarmer Baseball Championship
Pythagorean Theorems vs. Boba Chette Salutes Greef Karga

 

Game 1: Pythagorean 4  Boba Chette 3

Game 2: Boba Chette 4  Pythagorean 2

Game 3: Boba Chette 2  Pythagorean 1

Game 4: Pythagorean 2  Boba Chette 1

Game 5: Boba Chette 4  Pythagorean 1

Game 6: Boba Chette 5  Pythagorean 4

 

Boba Chette wins series 4-2 

 

 

Gates Conference Championship Jobs Conference Championship
Pythagorean Theorems vs. Seattle Grunge

 

Game 1: Seattle 4  Pythagorean 1

Game 2: Seattle 6  Pythagorean 5

Game 3: Pythagorean 5  Seattle 4

Game 4: Pythagorean 4  Seattle 2

Game 5: Pythagorean 6  Seattle 2

Game 6: Pythagorean 4  Seattle 3

 

Pythagorean wins series 4-2 
Three Dollar Bill vs. Boba Chette Salutes Greef Karga

 

Game 1: Boba Chette 5  Three Dollar 2

Game 2: Boba Chette 6  Three Dollar 4

Game 3: Three Dollar 3  Boba Chette 2

Game 4: Three Dollar 4  Boba Chette 2

Game 5: Three Dollar 12  Boba Chette 6

Game 6: Boba Chette 6  Three Dollar 3

Game 7: Boba Chette 3  Three Dollar 1

 

Boba Chette wins series 4-3 


Championship Round Details

 

Best of 7
 

Winners meet in Best of 7 series for the League Championship

"Everyone's a Winner" Tournaments

The Al Gore Cup - Second Place Teams

Second-place Tourney Details

 

Al Gore Cup Championship
Clark & Addison vs. Potomac Rivercats

 

Game 1: Potomac 4  Clark 3

Game 2: Clark 4  Potomac 3

Game 3: Clark 7  Potomac 5

Game 4: Clark 4  Potomac 3

Game 5: Potomac 7  Clark 3

Game 6: Potomac 5  Clark 1

Game 7: Potomac 4  Clark 3

 

Potomac wins series 4-3  

 

Semifinals  
Potomac Rivercats vs. Alpha Beta Cum Laude

 

Game 1: Potomac 5  Alpha Beta 4

Game 2: Potomac 6  Alpha Beta 5

Game 3: Potomac 5  Alpha Beta 2

Game 4: Potomac 4  Alpha Beta 3

 

Potomac wins series 4-0  
Clark & Addison vs. Mt. Airy Diplomats

 

Game 1: Mt. Airy 7  Clark 5

Game 2: Clark 6  Mt. Airy 0

Game 3: Clark 5  Mt. Airy 1

Game 4: Clark 3  Mt. Airy 2

Game 5: Mt. Airy 6  Clark 5

Game 6: Clark 4  Mt. Airy 3

 

Clark wins series 4-2  

 

Best of 7 series - Winners meet in best of 7 series

 

 

The Bottom-Feeder Open - Also-rans still get a chance to play too

Tournament Details

 

Bottom Feeders Finals
Silicon Valley Ones And Zeroes vs. Pascal Coders

 

Game 1: Silicon Valley 6  Pascal 3

Game 2: Pascal 5  Silicon Valley 3

Game 3: Pascal 6  Silicon Valley 2

Game 4: Silicon Valley 6  Pascal 3

Game 5: Pascal 8  Silicon Valley 7

 

Pascal wins series 3-2  

 

Semifinals Seeding
1. Loco
2. Pascal defeated Phantastic 2-0
3. Phantastic
4. Silicon Valley defeated Loco 2-1

 

Quarterfinals Seeding
1. Loco defeated Upper 2-0
2. Ai. Phi. Oh
3. California
4. Pascal defeated Notre Dame 2-1
5. Notre Dame
6. Phantastic defeated California 2-0
7. Silicon Valley defeated Ai. Phi. Oh 2-0
8. Upper

 

First 2 rounds are Best of 3  - Final round is Best of 5

 

Pimsleur New Low Pricing MP3
When you just don
Pimsleur All Languages


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2020, The Sports Forecaster. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports
Looking for Love