Gambling Hot Spots
Brew your own alcoholic root beer with a Hacked Root Beer Kit from Mr. Beer
 
Welcome Guest - Login

The 2020 Benchwarmer League Tournament - Winners Circle League

First Round - Round of 16

In the 2020 season shortened by the Covid-19 pandemic, BWB is restructuring the league playoffs to include all 16 teams in the league.  Division winners are given the top 4 seeding spots and the remainder of the field is ranked 5-16 based on winning percentage during the 2020 regular season.  The 8 teams that win series in this round will move on to the league quarterfinals.

 

For just this first round, as a reward for winning their divisions, the four division winners begin the series with a 1-0 lead. They only need to win 3 games to advance, while their opponents will need to win 4.

 

The eight teams that lose in round one will move to the Bottom Feeder Open - where, for one year only, the winner will have the top spot in the 2020-2021 off-season transaction order, including for the Redistribution Draft.  In the quarterfinals, the four winning teams will move on to what in normal seasons are the conference championships and the league final.  The four losing teams will move on to the Gore Cup.

 

Our League Teams (in order of seeding):

  1. Dagobah (35-19)
  2. NYC2ATL (33-22)
  3. Vandalay (30-24)
  4. Angel (29-25)
  5. Mobile (32-23)
  6. Lakeside Park (29-25)
  7. Charlotte (28-26)
  8. Northeast Ohio (27-27)
  9. Coruscant (26-28)
  10. Meshoppen (25-29)
  11. Los Angeles (25-29)
  12. Beratnas Gas (24-30)
  13. SpringBuc (24-30)
  14. Uruguay (22-32)
  15. Christy (22-32)
  16. Omaha (22-32)

 

Playoffs main page

 

First Round results:

  • Dagobah defeated Omaha 4 games to 2
  • NYC2ATL defeated Christy 4 games to 2
  • Vandalay defeated Uruguay 4 games to 0
  • SpringBuc defeated Angel 4 games to 3
  • Mobile defeated Beratnas Gas 4 games to 2
  • Los Angeles defeated Lakeside Park 4 games to 2
  • Meshoppen defeated Charlotte 4 games to 0
  • Coruscant defeated Northeast Ohio 4 games to 2

2020 Winners Circle League First Round

Game Series One Series Two

1

 RHE 
Omaha3131

Box

Dagobah780
WP - Y.Darvish (1-0) LP - Z.Greinke (0-1)
HR: Om: C.Yelich (1); Dag: M.Ozuna 3 (3), R.Cano (1), I.Kiner-Falefa (1)
Dagobah leads 2-0
 
 RHE 
Christy380

Box

NYC2ATL461
WP - C.Burnes (1-0) LP - G.Marquez (0-1)
HR: Chr: W.Flores (1), B.Reynolds (1)
NYC2ATL leads 2-0
 

2

 RHE 
Omaha361

Box

Dagobah5111
WP - M.Fried (1-0) LP - R.Ray (0-1)
HR: Dag: R.Cano (2)
Dagobah leads 3-0
 
 RHE 
Christy070

Box

NYC2ATL570
WP - T.Walker (1-0) LP - S.Turnbull (0-1)
HR: NYC: G.Urshela (1)
NYC2ATL leads 3-0
 

3

 RHE 
Dagobah2100

Box

Omaha380
WP - M.Gonzales (1-0) LP - A.Wainwright (0-1)
HR: Dag: J.Walsh (1); Om: M.Carpenter (1)
Dagobah leads 3-1
 
 RHE 
NYC2ATL390

Box

Christy670
WP - M.Perez (1-0) LP - Z.Wheeler (0-1)
HR: NYC: C.Blackmon (1); Chr: R.Acuna (1), A.Duvall (1), V.Guerrero Jr. (1)
NYC2ATL leads 3-1
 

4

 RHE 
Dagobah660

Box

Omaha784
WP - Om BP (1-0) LP - N.Eovaldi (0-1)
HR: Dag: N.Castellanos (1), M.Ozuna (4); Om: C.Yelich (2), R.Braun (1)
Dagobah leads 3-2
 
 RHE 
NYC2ATL231

Box

Christy6131
WP - Chr BP (1-0) LP - E.Hernandez (0-1)
HR: Chr: F.Lindor (1), A.Duvall (2), B.Reynolds (2)
NYC2ATL leads 3-2
 

5

 RHE 
Dagobah381

Box

Omaha123
WP - K.Kim (1-0) LP - Om BP (1-1)
HR: Dag: R.Grichuk (1)
Dagobah wins series 4-2
 
 RHE 
NYC2ATL640

Box

Christy480
WP - M.Tanaka (1-0) LP - J.Cueto (0-1)
HR: NYC: C.Walker (1), B.Anderson (1), G.Hampson (1), A.Nola (1); Chr: F.Lindor (2), M.Yastrzemski (1), V.Guerrero Jr. (2), J.Upton (1)
NYC2ATL wins series 4-2
 

6

   

7

   
     

 

Game Series Three Series Four

1

 RHE 
Uruguay3112

Box

Vandalay490
WP - M.Scherzer (1-0) LP - Uru BP (0-1)
HR: Uru: E.Escobar (1); Van: T.Turner (1), R.Hoskins (1)
Vandalay leads 2-0
 
 RHE 
SpringBuc6130

Box

Angel580
WP - Spr BP (1-0) LP - T.Bauer (0-1)
HR: Spr: E.Suarez (1), W.Adames (1); Ang: A.Santander (1), R.Nunez 2 (2)
Series tied 1-1
 

2

 RHE 
Uruguay370

Box

Vandalay580
WP - S.Sanchez (1-0) LP - A.Wojciechowski (0-1)
HR: Uru: X.Bogaerts (1); Van: M.Trout (1), R.Hoskins (2)
Vandalay leads 3-0
 
 RHE 
SpringBuc3120

Box

Angel5120
WP - S.Alcantara (1-0) LP - J.Luzardo (0-1)
HR: Spr: K.Hayes (1)
Angel leads 2-1
 

3

 RHE 
Vandalay9140

Box

Uruguay481
WP - T.Mahle (1-0) LP - A.Houser (0-1)
HR: Van: M.Conforto (1), M.Trout (2), T.Hernandez (1); Uru: T.d'Arnaud (1), A.Pollock (1)
Vandalay wins series 4-0
 
 RHE 
Angel392

Box

SpringBuc5111
WP - K.Bubic (1-0) LP - Ang BP (0-1)
HR: Spr: B.Belt (1), E.Suarez (2)
Series tied 2-2
 

4

 
 RHE 
Angel782

Box

SpringBuc581
WP - Ang BP (1-1) LP - R.Stripling (0-1)
HR: Ang: K.Schwarber (1); Spr: E.Suarez (3), M.Semien (1)
Angel leads 3-2
 

5

 
 RHE 
Angel451

Box

SpringBuc6130
WP - J.Montgomery (1-0) LP - M.Clevinger (0-1)
HR: Ang: W.Smith (1); Spr: E.Suarez (4), W.Adames (2)
Series tied 3-3
 

6

 
 RHE 
SpringBuc390

Box

Angel050
WP - A.Nola (1-0) LP - Ang BP (1-2)
HR: Spr: S.Choo (1); Ang: R.Tapia (1)
SpringBuc wins series 4-3
 

7

   
     

 

Game Series Five Series Six

1

 RHE 
Beratnas Gas250

Box

Mobile590
WP - J.deGrom (1-0) LP - D.Lamet (0-1)
HR: Mob: L.Gurriel (1), I.Happ (1)
Mobile leads 1-0
 
 RHE 
Los Angeles590

Box

Lakeside Park4111
WP - D.Keuchel (1-0) LP - LP BP (0-1)
HR: LA: M.Muncy (1); LP: M.Brantley (1), L.Robert (1)
Los Angeles leads 1-0
 

2

Extra InningsRHE 
Beratnas Gas770

Box

Mobile690
WP - BG BP (1-0) LP - F.Montas (0-1)
HR: BG: G.Springer (1), J.Winker (1); Mob: N.Cruz (1), J.Aguilar (1)
Series tied 1-1
 
 RHE 
Los Angeles473

Box

Lakeside Park591
WP - L.Lynn (1-0) LP - B.Snell (0-1)
HR: LA: L.Voit (1); LP: M.Franco (1)
Series tied 1-1
 

3

 RHE 
Mobile261

Box

Beratnas Gas650
WP - T.Gonsolin (1-0) LP - S.Gray (0-1)
HR: BG: G.Springer 2 (3), P.Goldschmidt (1)
Beratnas Gas leads 2-1
 
Extra InningsRHE 
Lakeside Park150

Box

Los Angeles091
WP - Z.Davies (1-0) LP - LA BP (0-1)
HR: none
Lakeside Park leads 2-1
 

4

 RHE 
Mobile6100

Box

Beratnas Gas380
WP - F.Valdez (1-0) LP - K.Gausman (0-1)
HR: Mob: T.Story (1), F.Reyes 2 (2), Y.Moncada (1), Y.Grandal (1); BG: A.Rendon (1), J.Winker (2)
Series tied 2-2
 
 RHE 
Lakeside Park120

Box

Los Angeles9102
WP - B.Anderson (1-0) LP - K.Freeland (0-1)
HR: LA: J.Abreu (1), L.Voit 2 (3), D.Smith (1), K.Calhoun (1)
Series tied 2-2
 

5

Extra InningsRHE 
Mobile592

Box

Beratnas Gas4100
WP - Mob BP (1-0) LP - D.Peterson (0-1)
HR: Mob: N.Cruz (2)
Mobile leads 3-2
 
 RHE 
Lakeside Park171

Box

Los Angeles870
WP - D.Garcia (1-0) LP - C.Paddack (0-1)
HR: LA: M.Muncy (2), L.Voit (4), D.Smith (2), K.Calhoun (2)
Los Angeles leads 3-2
 

6

 RHE 
Beratnas Gas4121

Box

Mobile580
WP - J.deGrom (2-0) LP - D.Lamet (0-2)
HR: BG: E.Rosario (1); Mob: J.Davis (1)
Mobile wins series 4-2
 
Extra InningsRHE 
Los Angeles580

Box

Lakeside Park4111
WP - D.Keuchel (2-0) LP - LP BP (0-2)
HR: LA: W.Contreras (1), J.Profar (1); LP: D.Gregorius (1), L.Robert (2)
Los Angeles wins series 4-2
 

7

   
     

 

Game Series Seven Series Eight

1

 RHE 
Meshoppen440

Box

Charlotte131
WP - Z.Plesac (1-0) LP - G.Cole (0-1)
HR: none
Meshoppen leads 1-0
 
Extra InningsRHE 
Coruscant370

Box

Northeast Ohio271
WP - S.Bieber (1-0) LP - K.Maeda (0-1)
HR: NO: C.Bellinger (1)
Coruscant leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Meshoppen5100

Box

Charlotte470
WP - Z.Gallen (1-0) LP - Char BP (0-1)
HR: Mesh: V.Reyes (1); Char: M.Machado (1)
Meshoppen leads 2-0
 
 RHE 
Coruscant790

Box

Northeast Ohio241
WP - A.Senzatela (1-0) LP - P.Lopez (0-1)
HR: Cor: J.Votto (1), J.Ramirez (1); NO: D.Swanson (1)
Coruscant leads 2-0
 

3

 RHE 
Charlotte160

Box

Meshoppen560
WP - J.Urias (1-0) LP - H.Ryu (0-1)
HR: Mesh: J.Donaldson (1)
Meshoppen leads 3-0
 
 RHE 
Northeast Ohio270

Box

Coruscant573
WP - J.Flaherty (1-0) LP - B.Keller (0-1)
HR: Cor: J.Ramirez (2)
Coruscant leads 3-0
 

4

 RHE 
Charlotte376

Box

Meshoppen690
WP - Mesh BP (1-0) LP - R.Dobnak (0-1)
HR: Char: B.Lowe (1); Mesh: F.Tatis (1)
Meshoppen wins series 4-0
 
 RHE 
Northeast Ohio581

Box

Coruscant461
WP - J.Sheffield (1-0) LP - G.Canning (0-1)
HR: NO: M.Betts (1), Y.Gomes (1); Cor: J.Ramirez (3), S.Piscotty (1)
Coruscant leads 3-1
 

5

 
 RHE 
Northeast Ohio14140

Box

Coruscant570
WP - NO BP (1-0) LP - J.Arrieta (0-1)
HR: NO: M.Betts 2 (3), M.Sano (1), C.Bellinger (2), P.Alonso (1); Cor: K.Lewis (1), G.Cooper (1)
Coruscant leads 3-2
 

6

 
 RHE 
Coruscant5100

Box

Northeast Ohio492
WP - S.Bieber (2-0) LP - K.Maeda (0-2)
HR: NO: M.Betts (4), M.Sano (2), P.Alonso (2)
Coruscant wins series 4-2
 

7

   
     

 

 

 

Up to 90% off great products
DEAL of the WEEK! Check out all of this week
Pimsleur All Languages
Pimsleur Language Programs
1-800-PetMeds
1-800-PetMeds


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2020, The Sports Forecaster. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports
Find the one meant for you