Association Championships in the Jimmie Foxx Federation
The Benchwarmer Bash begins with Association Championships.
The 68 leagues are divided into 8 Federations. Each Federation
has 2 Associations. In 2022, four Associations have 3 leagues and
the remainder have 2.
See the breakdown on the
Leagues page.
2022: Teams in the Big Red Machine League will compete in the
Jimmie Foxx Federation and the Rollie Fingers Association.
League champions advance to the Association round plus wild
card teams will fill out the field of 4 teams. All series
are best-of-7. The Association winner
advances to the Federation tournament.
Teams are seeded based on their Association
power index.
However, in matchups between wild cards and league champs, the league
champion will have home field advantage.
Seeding - Association Championships:
Bob Feller Association:
Wild Card One: North Coast, Cleveland Rocks -
Power Index: 1 - Michael Rudolph
Cleveland Rocks Champion: Feller's - Power
Index: 2 - Jason Kieran
Triple Crown Champion: Gerreg Mach - Power
Index: 3 - Sherman Wan
Wild Card Two: Underwater, Triple Crown - Power
Index: 4 - Jason Kiernan
Whitey Ford Association:
Murderers' Row Champion: Atlanta - Power Index:
1 - Ricardo Alexander
Wild Card One: Ruth and Gehrig, Murderers' Row -
Power Index: 2 - Jason Kiernan
Wild Card Two: Chicago, Murderers' Row - Power
Index: 3 - Jerry King
Deuces Wild Champion: South Florida - Power
Index: 9 - Ken Stevenson
Frankie Frisch Association:
Phightin' Phils Champion: NYC2ATL - Power Index:
1 - Ricardo Alexander
Wild Card One: Steak Sandwich, Phightin' Phils -
Power Index: 2 - Jason Kiernan
Wild Card Two: The Thunder,
ThirtyThirtySomething - Power Index: 3 - Skip
Hohensee
ThirtyThirtySomething Champion: Gant's Galloping
- Power Index: 4 - Jason Kiernan
Rollie Fingers Association:
Wild Card One: Valley Forge, Big Red Machine -
Power Index: 1 - Robert Elias
Big Red Machine: Atlanta - Power Index: 3 -
Ricardo Alexander
Will Ferrell Champion: Kingston - Power Index: 6
- Ricardo Alexander
Five Boroughs Champion: Staten Island - Power
Index: 7 - Jason Kiernan
Past Association Champions
Bob Feller
2022: Feller's (Cleveland Rocks)
Jason Kiernan
2021: Feller's (Cleveland Rocks)
Jason Kiernan
2020: Underwater (Triple Crown)
Jason Kiernan
2019: Dave's (Triple Crown)
David Henning - Federation Champion
Whitey Ford
2022: Atlanta (Murderers' Row)
Ricardo Alexander
2021: Sugarland (Deuces Wild)
Michael Quinn
2020: Ruth and Gehrig (Murderers'
Row) Jason Kiernan
2019: Palookaville
(Murderers' Row) Sherman Wan
Frankie Frisch
2022: Gant's Galloping
(ThirtyThirtySomething) Jason Kiernan
2021: NYC2ATL (Phightin' Phils)
Ricardo Alexander - Federation Champion
2020: Phillie (Phightin' Phils)
Jamison Reese
2019: Fairborn (Phightin'
Phils) David Henning
Rollie Fingers
2022: Valley Forge (Big Red
Machine) Robert Elias - Federation Champion, Bash Runner Up
2021: Brooklyn (Five Boroughs) John
Stroba
2020: Belle Harbor (Five Boroughs)
Michael Quinn - Federation Champion
Underwater, Triple Crown (88-62) vs.
North Coast, Cleveland Rocks (93-57 Underwater Flying Submarines vs. North Coast Wahoos Underwater wins series 4-3
Garreg Mach, Triple Crown (95-55) vs.
Feller's, Cleveland Rocks (97-53)
Garreg Mach Monks vs. Feller's Fireballers Feller's wins series 4-3
Association Final:
Underwater, Triple Crown (88-62) vs.
Feller's, Cleveland Rocks (97-53)
Underwater Flying Submarines vs. Feller's Fireballers Feller's wins series 4-0
2022 Bob Feller Association Champion: Feller's Fireballers (Cleveland Rocks) - Jason
Kiernan
South Florida, Deuces Wild (97-53) vs.
Atlanta, Murderers' Row (105-45)
South Florida Boys Of Summer vs. Atlanta Bronx Bombers Atlanta wins series 4-1
Chicago, Murderers' Row (92-58) vs.
Ruth and Gehrig, Murderers' Row (97-53)
Chicago Public Enemies vs. Ruth and Gehrig Bashing and Smashin Ruth and Gehrig wins series 4-0
Association Final:
Ruth and Gehrig, Murderers' Row (97-53) vs.
Atlanta, Murderers' Row (105-45) Ruth and Gehrig Bashing and Smashin vs. Atlanta Bronx Bombers Atlanta wins series 4-0
2022 Whitey Ford Association Champion: Atlanta Bronx Bombers (Murderers' Row) - Ricardo
Alexander
Gant's Galloping,
ThirtyThirtySomething (98-52) vs. NYC2ATL,
Phightin' Phils (99-51)
Gant's Galloping Ghosts vs. NYC2ATL Blackbirds Gant's Galloping wins series 4-3
The Thunder,
ThirtyThirtySomething (99-51) vs. Steak Sandwich,
Phightin' Phils (104-46)
The Thunder Down Under vs. Steak Sandwich Fanatics of Philadelphia Steak Sandwich wins series 4-0
Association Final:
Gant's Galloping,
ThirtyThirtySomething (98-52) vs. Steak Sandwich,
Phightin' Phils (104-46) Steak Sandwich Fanatics of Philadelphia vs. Gant's Galloping Ghosts Gant's Galloping wins series 4-3
2022 Frankie Frisch Association Champion: Gant's Galloping Ghosts (ThirtyThirtySomething) -
Jason Kiernan
Staten Island, Five Boroughs (89-61) vs.
Valley Forge, Big Red Machine (100-50)
Valley Forge Continentals vs. Staten Island Smashers Valley Forge wins series 4-1
Kingston, Will Ferrell (92-58) vs.
Atlanta, Big Red Machine (108-42)
Kingston Bad Bwoys vs. Atlanta Redbirds Atlanta wins series 4-1
Association Final:
Atlanta, Big Red Machine (108-42)
vs.
Valley Forge, Big Red Machine (100-50)
Valley Forge Continentals vs. Atlanta Redbirds Valley Forge wins series 4-0
2022 Rollie Fingers Association Champion: Valley Forge Continentals (Big Red Machine) -
Robert Elias