Amazon.com
 
Welcome Guest - Login

The 2020 Benchwarmer League Tournament - Three of a Kind League

First Round - Round of 16

In the 2020 season shortened by the Covid-19 pandemic, BWB is restructuring the league playoffs to include all 16 teams in the league.  Division winners are given the top 4 seeding spots and the remainder of the field is ranked 5-16 based on winning percentage during the 2020 regular season.  The 8 teams that win series in this round will move on to the league quarterfinals.

 

For just this first round, as a reward for winning their divisions, the four division winners begin the series with a 1-0 lead. They only need to win 3 games to advance, while their opponents will need to win 4.

 

The eight teams that lose in round one will move to the Bottom Feeder Open - where, for one year only, the winner will have the top spot in the 2020-2021 off-season transaction order, including for the Redistribution Draft.  In the quarterfinals, the four winning teams will move on to what in normal seasons are the conference championships and the league final.  The four losing teams will move on to the Gore Cup.

 

Our League Teams (in order of seeding):

  1. Three Blind (42-12)
  2. Equilateral (37-17)
  3. Route 66 (30-24)
  4. Damien (27-27)
  5. Wyalusing (30-24)
  6. Aces (30-24)
  7. Mt. Eaton (30-24)
  8. Pyeongchang, South Korea 2018 (27-27)
  9. Havana (25-29)
  10. Florida (25-29)
  11. Southside (24-30)
  12. Motor City (24-30)
  13. Maryland (23-31)
  14. San Francisco (21-33)
  15. Hudson River (19-35)
  16. Arcata (18-36)

 

Playoffs main page

 

First Round results:

  • Three Blind defeated Arcata 4 games to 3
  • Equilateral defeated Hudson River 4 games to 1
  • Route 66 defeated San Francisco 4 games to 1
  • Damien defeated Maryland 4 games to 0
  • Motor City defeated Wyalusing 4 games to 3
  • Aces defeated Southside 4 games to 3
  • Mt. Eaton defeated Florida 4 games to 2
  • Havana defeated Pyeongchang, South Korea 2018 4 games to 2

2020 Three of a Kind League First Round

Game Series One Series Two

1

 RHE 
Arcata171

Box

Three Blind4130
WP - J.deGrom (1-0) LP - Arc BP (0-1)
HR: TB: D.Swanson (1)
Three Blind leads 2-0
 
 RHE 
Hudson River290

Box

Equilateral5110
WP - T.Bauer (1-0) LP - P.Corbin (0-1)
HR: HR: T.Anderson (1); Equ: A.Bohm (1), P.Alonso 2 (2), Y.Gomes (1)
Equilateral leads 2-0
 

2

 RHE 
Arcata4130

Box

Three Blind381
WP - C.Kershaw (1-0) LP - TB BP (0-1)
HR: Arc: D.Solano (1), C.Blackmon (1), A.Judge (1), M.Chapman (1); TB: J.Upton (1)
Three Blind leads 2-1
 
 RHE 
Hudson River262

Box

Equilateral5120
WP - D.Lamet (1-0) LP - J.Lindblom (0-1)
HR: Equ: M.Machado (1), K.Hiura (1)
Equilateral leads 3-0
 

3

 RHE 
Three Blind7101

Box

Arcata242
WP - J.Happ (1-0) LP - D.Keuchel (0-1)
HR: TB: J.Soto (1), R.Grichuk (1), T.d'Arnaud (1)
Three Blind leads 3-1
 
 RHE 
Equilateral5132

Box

Hudson River640
WP - Z.Davies (1-0) LP - S.Gray (0-1)
HR: Equ: T.Turner (1), M.Machado (2), E.Rosario 2 (2); HR: J.Martinez (1), D.Fletcher (1)
Equilateral leads 3-1
 

4

 RHE 
Three Blind4132

Box

Arcata7100
WP - D.Cease (1-0) LP - A.Wainwright (0-1)
HR: TB: J.Soto (2), R.Grichuk (2); Arc: A.Pollock (1), N.Cruz (1)
Three Blind leads 3-2
 
 RHE 
Equilateral581

Box

Hudson River372
WP - P.Lopez (1-0) LP - A.Houser (0-1)
HR: Equ: A.Verdugo (1), K.Hiura (2); HR: T.Pham (1)
Equilateral wins series 4-1
 

5

 RHE 
Three Blind290

Box

Arcata6120
WP - F.Montas (1-0) LP - N.Eovaldi (0-1)
HR: TB: J.Abreu (1); Arc: A.Judge (2)
Series tied 3-3
 
 

6

 RHE 
Arcata4410

Box

Three Blind8110
WP - TB BP (1-1) LP - Z.Greinke (0-1)
HR: TB: T.d'Arnaud (2), O.Albies 2 (2)
Three Blind wins series 4-3
 
 

7

   
     

 

Game Series Three Series Four

1

 RHE 
San Francisco570

Box

Route 66491
WP - T.Glasnow (1-0) LP - R66 BP (0-1)
HR: SF: F.Tatis 2 (2), B.Belt (1); R66: N.Solak (1), K.Lewis (1)
Series tied 1-1
 
 RHE 
Maryland5130

Box

Damien940
WP - Dam BP (1-0) LP - K.Allard (0-1)
HR: Md: T.Hernandez (1); Dam: L.Voit (1), A.Duvall (1), M.Maldonado (1)
Damien leads 2-0
 

2

 RHE 
San Francisco562

Box

Route 666122
WP - R66 BP (1-1) LP - Z.Wheeler (0-1)
HR: R66: M.Yastrzemski 2 (2)
Route 66 leads 2-1
 
 RHE 
Maryland3120

Box

Damien461
WP - T.Walker (1-0) LP - Md BP (0-1)
HR: Md: H.Alberto (1); Dam: N.Castellanos (1)
Damien leads 3-0
 

3

 RHE 
Route 669141

Box

San Francisco380
WP - G.Cole (1-0) LP - J.Brubaker (0-1)
HR: R66: K.Lewis (2), C.Walker (1), A.Rizzo (1); SF: J.Castro (1)
Route 66 leads 3-1
 
 RHE 
Damien370

Box

Maryland271
WP - F.Valdez (1-0) LP - Md BP (0-2)
HR: Dam: M.Maldonado (2); Md: C.Kelly (1)
Damien wins series 4-0
 

4

 RHE 
Route 66361

Box

San Francisco270
WP - R66 BP (2-1) LP - M.Gonzales (0-1)
HR: SF: J.Gallo (1)
Route 66 wins series 4-1
 
 

5

   

6

   

7

   
     

 

Game Series Five Series Six

1

 RHE 
Motor City461

Box

Wyalusing10130
WP - Wya BP (1-0) LP - C.Carrasco (0-1)
HR: MC: D.Gregorius (1), V.Guerrero Jr. (1); Wya: V.Reyes (1), T.La Stella (1), C.Seager (1), K.Tucker (1), E.Hernandez (1)
Wyalusing leads 1-0
 
 RHE 
Southside480

Box

Aces6131
WP - J.Berrios (1-0) LP - SS BP (0-1)
HR: SS: M.Betts (1), C.Santana (1); Ace: R.Hoskins (1), K.Seager (1), B.Lowe (1)
Aces leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Motor City362

Box

Wyalusing490
WP - Wya BP (2-0) LP - MC BP (0-1)
HR: Wya: F.Freeman (1), C.Seager (2)
Wyalusing leads 2-0
 
 RHE 
Southside0100

Box

Aces382
WP - L.Lynn (1-0) LP - S.Turnbull (0-1)
HR: SS: A.Santander (1); Ace: A.Dickerson (1)
Aces leads 2-0
 

3

 RHE 
Wyalusing362

Box

Motor City7141
WP - S.Bieber (1-0) LP - S.Brault (0-1)
HR: Wya: B.Harper (1); MC: R.McMahon (1), J.Camargo (1), V.Guerrero Jr. (2)
Wyalusing leads 2-1
 
 RHE 
Aces5111

Box

Southside260
WP - B.Keller (1-0) LP - SS BP (0-2)
HR: Ace: J.Polanco (1), R.Hoskins (2), K.Seager (2)
Aces leads 3-0
 

4

 RHE 
Wyalusing161

Box

Motor City3100
WP - C.Javier (1-0) LP - T.Gonsolin (0-1)
HR: Wya: B.Harper (2), C.Seager (3); MC: J.Camargo (2), Y.Gurriel (1)
Series tied 2-2
 
 RHE 
Aces460

Box

Southside12110
WP - SS BP (1-2) LP - Z.Eflin (0-1)
HR: Ace: B.Lowe (2); SS: M.Betts 3 (4), J.Winker 2 (2)
Aces leads 3-1
 

5

 RHE 
Wyalusing670

Box

Motor City360
WP - Wya BP (3-0) LP - R.Ray (0-1)
HR: MC: J.Camargo (3)
Wyalusing leads 3-2
 
 RHE 
Aces260

Box

Southside320
WP - J.Luzardo (1-0) LP - J.Dunn (0-1)
HR: Ace: B.Lowe (3); SS: M.Betts (5)
Aces leads 3-2
 

6

 RHE 
Motor City4100

Box

Wyalusing3160
WP - C.Carrasco (1-1) LP - Wya BP (3-1)
HR: MC: S.Perez (1); Wya: C.Seager (4)
Series tied 3-3
 
 RHE 
Southside580

Box

Aces163
WP - D.Peterson (1-0) LP - Ace BP (0-1)
HR: SS: M.Ozuna (1)
Series tied 3-3
 

7

 RHE 
Motor City7131

Box

Wyalusing6110
WP - S.Sanchez (1-0) LP - L.Castillo (0-1)
HR: MC: R.Mountcastle 2 (2), K.Pillar (1); Wya: V.Reyes (2)
Motor City wins series 4-3
 
 RHE 
Southside390

Box

Aces580
WP - L.Lynn (2-0) LP - S.Turnbull (0-2)
HR: SS: J.Ramirez (1); Ace: R.Hoskins (3)
Aces wins series 4-3
 
     

 

Game Series Seven Series Eight

1

 RHE 
Florida2102

Box

Mt. Eaton5110
WP - L.Giolito (1-0) LP - W.Buehler (0-1)
HR: Fla: J.Schoop (1), K.Calhoun (1)
Mt. Eaton leads 1-0
 
Extra InningsRHE 
Havana580

Box

Pyeongchang, South Korea 2018470
WP - H.Ryu (1-0) LP - K.Gausman (0-1)
HR: Hav: G.Springer (1); Pye: C.Yelich (1), R.Cano 2 (2)
Havana leads 1-0
 

2

Extra InningsRHE 
Florida450

Box

Mt. Eaton390
WP - A.Senzatela (1-0) LP - D.Hudson (0-1)
HR: Fla: J.Schoop (2), C.Vazquez (1)
Series tied 1-1
 
 RHE 
Havana592

Box

Pyeongchang, South Korea 2018460
WP - J.Urias (1-0) LP - L.McCullers (0-1)
HR: Hav: T.Story (1), P.Severino (1)
Havana leads 2-0
 

3

 RHE 
Mt. Eaton6140

Box

Florida160
WP - D.Bundy (1-0) LP - M.Fiers (0-1)
HR: ME: A.Rendon (1), P.Goldschmidt (1)
Mt. Eaton leads 2-1
 
 RHE 
Pyeongchang, South Korea 20188140

Box

Havana7130
WP - Pye BP (1-0) LP - M.Tanaka (0-1)
HR: Pye: C.Frazier (1), C.Yelich (2), N.Arenado 2 (2); Hav: E.Jimenez (1), G.Sanchez (1)
Havana leads 2-1
 

4

 RHE 
Mt. Eaton453

Box

Florida6122
WP - M.Clevinger (1-0) LP - B.Woodruff (0-1)
HR: ME: I.Happ (1), A.Rendon (2), F.Reyes (1); Fla: K.Calhoun (2), M.Olson (1)
Series tied 2-2
 
 RHE 
Pyeongchang, South Korea 20187141

Box

Havana690
WP - Pye BP (2-0) LP - J.Means (0-1)
HR: Pye: C.Frazier (2); Hav: D.Smith (1), G.Sanchez (2)
Series tied 2-2
 

5

Extra InningsRHE 
Mt. Eaton440

Box

Florida370
WP - G.Marquez (1-0) LP - R.Yarbrough (0-1)
HR: Fla: R.Devers (1)
Mt. Eaton leads 3-2
 
 RHE 
Pyeongchang, South Korea 2018270

Box

Havana360
WP - A.Cobb (1-0) LP - A.Civale (0-1)
HR: Pye: C.Yelich (3), N.Arenado (3)
Havana leads 3-2
 

6

 RHE 
Florida464

Box

Mt. Eaton580
WP - L.Giolito (2-0) LP - W.Buehler (0-2)
HR: Fla: R.Devers (2), M.Olson (2); ME: A.Rendon (3)
Mt. Eaton wins series 4-2
 
 RHE 
Havana590

Box

Pyeongchang, South Korea 2018230
WP - H.Ryu (2-0) LP - Pye BP (2-1)
HR: Hav: G.Springer (2), M.Sano (1), B.Buxton (1), G.Sanchez (3); Pye: A.McCutchen (1)
Havana wins series 4-2
 

7

   
     

 

 

 

DEAL of the WEEK! Check out all of this week
Pimsleur All Languages
1-800-PetMeds


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2020, The Sports Forecaster. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports
1-800-PetMeds