Build your own trophy! Choose the base, column and figure for your trophy and get free engraving on each.
 
Welcome Guest - Login

The 2020 Benchwarmer League Tournament - Blame Canada League

Quarterfinals

In the 2020 season shortened by the Covid-19 pandemic, BWB is restructuring the league playoffs to include all 16 teams in the league.  Division winners are given the top 4 seeding spots and the remainder of the field is ranked 5-16 based on winning percentage during the 2020 regular season.  We've already played round one and are down to 8 teams remaining for the league quarterfinals.

 

The eight teams that lost in round one move to the Bottom Feeder Open - where, for one year only, the winner will have the top spot in the 2020-2021 off-season transaction order, including for the Redistribution Draft.  In the quarterfinals, the four winning teams will move on to what in normal seasons are the conference championships and the league final.  The four losing teams will move on to the Gore Cup.

 

The eight teams advancing from the first round have been reseeded based on their round one seeding (division winners remain on top).

 

Our Remaining Teams (in order of seeding):

  1. Fairplays (35-19)
  2. Camptown (33-21)
  3. Banff (30-24)
  4. Mogadishu (28-26)
  5. Aurora (32-22)
  6. House (29-25)
  7. The Real (27-27)
  8. Thunder Bay (26-28)

 

Playoffs main page

 

Quarterfinal results:

  • Fairplays defeated Thunder Bay 4 games to 0
  • Camptown defeated The Real 4 games to 0
  • House defeated Banff 4 games to 3
  • Aurora defeated Mogadishu 4 games to 3

2020 Blame Canada League Quarterfinals

Game Series One Series Two

1

 RHE 
Thunder Bay273

Box

Fairplays7111
WP - Y.Darvish (1-0) LP - TB BP (0-1)
HR: TB: A.Verdugo (1); Fair: R.Grichuk (1), I.Happ (1), F.Reyes (1)
Fairplays leads 1-0
 
 RHE 
The Real282

Box

Camptown330
WP - F.Valdez (1-0) LP - TR BP (0-1)
HR: TR: N.Castellanos (1), K.Calhoun (1); Camp: J.Soto (1), M.Olson (1)
Camptown leads 1-0
 

2

Extra InningsRHE 
Thunder Bay7110

Box

Fairplays8140
WP - A.Wainwright (1-0) LP - L.Castillo (0-1)
HR: TB: F.Tatis 2 (2), C.Santana (1), V.Robles (1); Fair: T.Anderson (1)
Fairplays leads 2-0
 
 RHE 
The Real270

Box

Camptown5100
WP - D.Hudson (1-0) LP - K.Hendricks (0-1)
HR: TR: K.Calhoun (2); Camp: K.Tucker (1), K.Lewis (1)
Camptown leads 2-0
 

3

 RHE 
Fairplays7140

Box

Thunder Bay272
WP - J.Urias (1-0) LP - Z.Wheeler (0-1)
HR: Fair: I.Happ 2 (3)
Fairplays leads 3-0
 
 RHE 
Camptown570

Box

The Real052
WP - W.Buehler (1-0) LP - TR BP (0-2)
HR: Camp: R.Acuna (1)
Camptown leads 3-0
 

4

 RHE 
Fairplays6120

Box

Thunder Bay390
WP - N.Eovaldi (1-0) LP - Z.Greinke (0-1)
HR: Fair: T.Story (1), J.Abreu 3 (3), Y.Grandal (1)
Fairplays wins series 4-0
 
 RHE 
Camptown581

Box

The Real450
WP - P.Lopez (1-0) LP - TR BP (0-3)
HR: Camp: K.Tucker (2), J.Soto (2), K.Lewis (2), M.Chapman (1); TR: W.Flores (1)
Camptown wins series 4-0
 

5

   

6

   

7

   
     

 

Game Series Three Series Four

1

 RHE 
House792

Box

Banff6112
WP - Hou BP (1-0) LP - B.Woodruff (0-1)
HR: Hou: M.Betts 3 (3), A.Rendon (1), B.Harper (1); Ban: C.Seager (1), J.Camargo (1)
House leads 1-0
 
 RHE 
Aurora690

Box

Mogadishu370
WP - C.Burnes (1-0) LP - C.Carrasco (0-1)
HR: Aur: J.Winker 2 (2), K.Hiura (1); Mog: E.Thames (1)
Aurora leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
House470

Box

Banff672
WP - D.Cease (1-0) LP - Hou BP (1-1)
HR: Hou: M.Betts (4), L.Voit (1); Ban: C.Seager (2), D.Swanson (1), E.Hernandez (1)
Series tied 1-1
 
 RHE 
Aurora680

Box

Mogadishu570
WP - Aur BP (1-0) LP - M.Tanaka (0-1)
HR: Aur: G.Springer (1), C.Correa (1); Mog: P.Alonso 2 (2)
Aurora leads 2-0
 

3

 RHE 
Banff273

Box

House480
WP - S.Bieber (1-0) LP - Ban BP (0-1)
HR: none
House leads 2-1
 
Extra InningsRHE 
Mogadishu690

Box

Aurora770
WP - Aur BP (2-0) LP - J.Junis (0-1)
HR: Mog: M.Trout (1), T.d'Arnaud (1); Aur: G.Springer 2 (3), J.Ramirez (1), P.Goldschmidt (1)
Aurora leads 3-0
 

4

 RHE 
Banff6100

Box

House2100
WP - Ban BP (1-1) LP - T.Mahle (0-1)
HR: none
Series tied 2-2
 
 RHE 
Mogadishu370

Box

Aurora040
WP - L.Giolito (1-0) LP - G.Canning (0-1)
HR: none
Aurora leads 3-1
 

5

 RHE 
Banff4131

Box

House982
WP - Hou BP (2-1) LP - N.Margevicius (0-1)
HR: Hou: A.Rendon (2), L.Voit (2)
House leads 3-2
 
 RHE 
Mogadishu9110

Box

Aurora070
WP - S.Turnbull (1-0) LP - C.Paddack (0-1)
HR: Mog: P.Alonso 2 (4), R.Devers (1), E.Andrus (1)
Aurora leads 3-2
 

6

 RHE 
House072

Box

Banff881
WP - B.Woodruff (1-1) LP - M.Scherzer (0-1)
HR: Hou: M.Betts (5), E.Jimenez (1); Ban: D.Swanson (2), E.Hernandez (2)
Series tied 3-3
 
 RHE 
Aurora271

Box

Mogadishu4101
WP - C.Carrasco (1-1) LP - C.Burnes (1-1)
HR: Aur: G.Springer (4); Mog: P.Alonso (5), E.Andrus (2)
Series tied 3-3
 

7

 RHE 
House8150

Box

Banff5100
WP - Hou BP (3-1) LP - D.Cease (1-1)
HR: Hou: B.Harper 2 (3), S.Ohtani (1); Ban: C.Seager (3)
House wins series 4-3
 
 RHE 
Aurora10140

Box

Mogadishu240
WP - K.Gausman (1-0) LP - M.Tanaka (0-2)
HR: Aur: G.Springer (5), S.Perez (1), J.Winker (3), A.Bregman (1); Mog: J.Bell (1)
Aurora wins series 4-3
 
     

 

 

 


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2020, The Sports Forecaster. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports
Chemistry.com