Amazon.com
 
Welcome Guest - Login

2019 Tiebreakers

In some cases, we need to break ties other than those at the top of the division.  We need to determine 2nd-4th place in each division.  Officially these are still ties, but we break the ties to decide how to award BWB Bucks for division placement and possibly to figure in which post-season tournament teams compete.  See the BWB Rules for full tiebreaking criteria.

 

Additionally, there are seeding/home-field ties that need to be resolved.

Division Ties

American Association

Louisville Colonels Division - Throwback and Brooklyn tied for 3rd.  Throwback gets the higher seed in the Bottom Feeder Open because they won the season series 10-8

Anchorman League

Rather Division - Gore Cup spot for taking the 2nd place tiebreaker is Swayze's over Baseball via a 10-8 season series edge.

Batman League

Kilmer Division - Liverpool and Matterhorn tied for 3rd, and the edge goes to Liverpool due to an 11-7 win of the season series.

Bale Division - 2nd place tie and an entry into the Gore Cup goes to Quick Draw instead of Kersh & Trouty because they won the season series 11-7.

Broadway League

Take Me Out Division - Broadway won the season series 11-7 vs California, so it wins the tiebreaker and goes to the Gore Cup.

The Hot Corner Division - Irish Republican Army beat It's Outta in the season series 11-7 to win the 3rd place tie (and It's Outta gets the top draft spot in the off season)

Chevy Chase League

Musial Division - Cannonball and Kamchatka tied for 2nd.  Kamchatka won the season series 14-4 to get the 2nd place spot and play in the Gore Cup

Four Star League

Bradley Division - North Pole gets 2nd place and a trip to the Gore Cup since they beat NYC2ATL 10-8 in head-to-head action.

Gone But Not Forgotten League

New York Giants Division - It's a tie for 2nd place between Young and Nashville.  Young won the season series 11-7 so wins the tiebreaker and gets the berth in the Gore Cup.

K Street League

Blyleven Division - Alvin and The Big Unit tied for 2nd and split their season series 9-9.  The Big Unit gets the tiebreaker nod and the entry into the Gore Cup with a better division record (30-24 vs 26-28).

Longball League

Robinson Division - 2nd place tiebreaker and an entry into the Gore Cup goes to Baltimore instead of Jamaica because they won the season series 11-7

Killebrew Division - Gettysburg gets a higher seed in the Bottom Feeder Open in its 3rd place tie with Supersonic because of a better division record (24-30 vs 23-31).  They split 9-9 during the season.

Marxball

Harpo Division - A Day and Adolph's tied for 3rd and split their season series 9-9.  A Day gets the higher spot based on division record: 28-26 vs 26-28.

Minnie & Paul League

Oliva Division - Mickey had the 10-8 advantage in the season series vs Big so it gets 2nd and the Gore Cup berth.

Pacific Northwest League

Ducks Division - Connecticut and Seattle tied for 2nd. Connecticut won the season series 13-5 to win the tiebreaker and the trip to the Gore Cup.

The Kings of Queens

Patton Division - Little Neck goes to the Gore Cup by winning the tiebreaker with Merryall - winning their season series 10-8.

Wes Anderson League

Bottle Rocket Division - 2nd place and the Gore Cup spot to Perambulation over Redneck Ric's.  They split their games 9-9, but Perambulation's 29-25 division record bested Redneck Ric's 25-29.

Whiff League

Andres Gallaraga Division - Walnut Creek gets 2nd place and a spot in the Gore Cup over Encinitas by winning the season series 11-7.

Will Ferrell League

Old School Division - Buddy the Elf and Harrison University tied for 3rd, and the edge goes to Harrison U due to a 10-8 win of the season series.

 


Tournament Seeding Ties

Division ties above also apply when seeding for the Bottom Feeder Open.

American Association

Gore Cup - Gentleman beat Fillmore 5-1 in their season series, so Gentleman is seeded higher.

Beatleball

Bottom Feeder - Plastic Ono and Winston Wants tied and split their 6 head-to-head games.  Winston Wants gets the higher seed based on their better division record (24-30 compared to 23-31).

Blame Canada League

Bottom Feeder - Budweiser is seeded above Cincinnati due to a 7-5 season series win.

Bleed Dodger Blue League

Gore Cup - South Hills and San Luis Obispo tied.  They split their games 3-3 and had the same division record at 31-23. San Luis Obispo's better conference record (53-49 vs 51-51) gives them the higher seed.

Blue and Gray League

Bottom Feeder - Major took the season series with Bangalore 4-2 so gets a higher seed.

Bronx Bombers League

Bottom Feeder - Ghost and Kitty Hawk tied.  Ghost won the season series 4-2 to get seeded higher.

Chevy Chase League

League Championship - In a matchup between Rummerfield and Gashouse, home field advantage would go to Rummerfield based on a 4-2 season series win.

Bottom Feeder - Bushwood won the season series vs La Vista 4-2, so they get the higher seed.

Commissioners League

League Championship - Towanda and Midwest both have 90 wins.  If they meet for the league championship, Towanda gets home field on the strength of their 4-2 season series win.

Experts League

Bottom Feeder - Holliswood and St. Louis split their games 3-3. St. Louis' better division record (19-35 vs 16-38) puts them in the higher seed.

Fenway Fenatics

Bottom Feeder - Hawaiian gets the higher seed over Green with a 4-2 season series win.

Firemen League

Bottom Feeder - Miami Valley beat Chicago 7-5 in the season series to earn the higher seed.

Five Boroughs League

Bottom Feeder - Rolling won the season series over Bathtub 4-2 to earn a higher seed.

Four Star League

League Championship - Miami County won the season series with Georgetown 4-2, so Miami County will get home field if they meet in the championship.

Bottom Feeder - Kenobi's won the season series over General 7-5 to earn the higher seed.

Geek Pride League

Gore Cup - Mt. Airy and Loco tied.  Mt. Airy won the season series 4-2 to get seeded higher.

Bottom Feeder - Revenge won the season series vs Pascal 4-2, so they get the higher seed.

Gone But Not Forgotten League

Gore Cup - Maple Bluff is seeded over Ebbets Field with a 4-2 season series win.

Bottom Feeder - Golden Gate International beat Washington 5-1 in the season series to earn the higher seed.

Grunge League

Pearl Jam Conference - Plush and Saturn have the same record - Plush won the season series 9-3 to claim home field advantage

Home of the Brave

Gore Cup - Spahn and Sain is seeded higher than Alphabet Street with a 7-5 season series win.

Bottom Feeder - Atlanta and Phoenix split their season series 3-3 and Phoenix's 28-26 division record compared to 20-34 gets them the higher seed

Bottom Feeder - Louisville and Martin's Ferry split their season series 3-3.  Martin's Ferry had a better division record (21-33) than Louisville (20-34), so gets the better seed.

K Street League

League Championship - If Italian and Hawaii meet for the title, Italian's 4-2 edge in the season series gives them home field advantage.

Gore Cup - Three teams with 73 wins, so we check the division records of Cincinnati (27-27), The Big Unit (30-24), and Atco (25-29) - that earns The Big Unit the highest seed.  Then Atco won the season series with Cincinnati 8-4 to place higher. So: 2) The Big Unit 3) Atco 4) Cincinnati.

Bottom Feeder - Alvin gets the higher seed over K Street with a 5-1 season series win.

Bottom Feeder - Aksarben is seeded over The Garden State with a better head-to-head record: 7-5

Bottom Feeder - London won the season series vs Darwin 5-1, so they get the higher seed.

Longball League

Ruth Conference - Risky and McGwire and Sosa split their season series 6-6.  McGwire and Sosa have home field advantage because of the better division record (34-20 vs 28-26).

Bottom Feeder - Three teams with 75 wins, so we check the division records of Nokomis (30-24), Gettysburg (24-30), and Supersonic (23-31) - that earns Nokomis the highest seed.  Then Gettysburg and Supersonic tied 9-9 in their season series and the division record decides it. So: 2) Nokomis 3) Gettysburg 4) Supersonic.

Minnie & Paul League

League Championship - If Old Hickory and Riverdale meet for the championship, Old Hickory will have home field advantage.  They won 4-2 in the season series.

Gore Cup - Bloomington and Battle Creek split their season series 3-3.  Bloomington earns the higher seed via the better division record (32-22 vs 30-24).

Gore Cup - Mickey won the season series with Lake Harriet 4-2 so is seeded higher.

Moneyball League

League Championship - If Jenks and Paso Robles meet for the championship, Paso Robles will have home field advantage.  They won 4-2 in the season series.

Gore Cup - Blast won the season series with Random 4-2 so is seeded higher.

Bottom Feeder - Crestone is seeded before Freeport due to an 4-2 season series win.

Motor City League

Bottom Feeder - Trumbull beat Maplewood 4-2 in the season series to earn the higher seed.

Murderers' Row

Gore Cup - Wittenberg won the season series vs Ruth and Gehrig 5-1 so is seeded higher.

North Siders League

Bottom Feeder - Lake Michigan won the season series over Addison 4-2 to earn the higher seed.

Bottom Feeder - Gold Coast and Northern tied and split their 12 head-to-head games.  Gold Coast gets the higher seed based on their better division record (30-24 compared to 27-27).

Original Six League

Gore Cup - Salted and Arcadia tied and split their 6 head-to-head games.  Arcadia earns the higher seed with a better division record (31-23 over 29-25).

Gore Cup - Lamoureaux and Montreal split their season series 3-3.  Montreal earns the higher seed via the better division record (32-22 vs 29-25).

Bottom Feeder - Massillon beat London 4-2 in the season series to earn the higher seed.

Perfect World League

League Championship - If Oklahoma and Erie meet for the championship, Erie will have home field advantage.  They won 4-2 in the season series.

Bottom Feeder - Between Bone and Cincinnati, the season series went to Cincinnati 9-3 so they get the higher seed.

Phightin' Phils League

Bottom Feeder - South Philly is seeded over Clearwater with a better head-to-head record: 4-2

Reality Bites

Bottom Feeder - Cincinnati is seeded higher than Frostbite Falls with a 9-3 season series win.

Royal Flush League

Gore Cup - Miami and West Bottoms tied and split their 6 head-to-head games.  West Bottoms earns the higher seed with a better division record (31-23 over 30-24).

Bottom Feeder - Pig's Eye won the season series with Bellevue 4-2 so is seeded higher.

Scooby Doo League

Gore Cup - Justin's won the season series with Cuban 4-2 so is seeded higher.

Bottom Feeder - Camelback is seeded above The Dog on the basis of a 5-1 advantage in their season series.

South Siders League

Bottom Feeder - Living Down Wind beat Harry 5-1 in their season series so earns a higher seed.

Superman League

League Championship - If Fusilli and Metropolis meet in the championship, Metropolis will have home field advantage because of a 4-2 win in their season series.

That's the Fact Jack League

Gore Cup - Venkman is seeded higher than Happy as they won the season series 4-2.

Bottom Feeder - Winger and Cincinnati had the same number of wins and split their season series 6-6.  Winger's 22-32 division record (over 20-34) puts them in the higher seed.

The Kings of Queens

Bottom Feeder - Ace beat Bronx 9-3 in the season series to earn the higher seed.

Bottom Feeder - Astoria won the season series vs Woodside 4-2, so they get the higher seed.

ThirtyThirtySomething League

Bottom Feeder - The Usual gets the higher seed over Tie Me Wallaby with a 4-2 season series win.

Bottom Feeder - Fargo swept the season series with Kashmir 6-0 so is seeded higher.

Tobacco Road League

Bottom Feeder - Louisville won the season series vs Southern 5-1, so they get the higher seed.

Wes Anderson League

League Championship - If Tinseltown and Surfin USA meet for the championship, Tinseltown will have home field advantage.  They won 4-2 in the season series.

Gore Cup - Perambulation is seeded higher than Rock.  They split their 6 games this season, but Perambulation had a better division record: 29-25 vs 24-30

White Elephant League

Gore Cup - Arctic Ocean and Nashville tied.  Nashville won the season series 7-5 to get seeded higher.

Bottom Feeder - Dark Side of the Moon and Base both with 72 wins. Dark Side of the Moon won the season series 9-3 and gets the better seed.

Whiff League

Gore Cup - Peaches and Texas split their season series 3-3 and had identical 29-25 division records.  Peaches had a better conference record (52-50) than Texas (49-53), so gets the better seed.

Bottom Feeder - The Usual is seeded higher than Arlington with an 8-4 season series win

Bottom Feeder - Big Train Rides is seeded before Spaceman due to an 7-5 season series win.

Bottom Feeder - 4 Strikes You're is seeded above Flint on the basis of a 4-2 advantage in their season series.

Will Ferrell League

Bottom Feeder - Boone Central won the season series with Mar-a-Lago 5-1 so is seeded higher.

 

 
  Match Is Simple
 
  DEAL of the WEEK! Check out all of this week
  125x125 USA Today First 2 Months for $25


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Rate This Site at Skilton's Baseball Links
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2015, The Sports Network. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports
Expedia.com