Amazon.com
 
Welcome Guest - Login

Second-Place Showdown

In honor of the 43rd President of the United States (heh, heh, heh), The Al Gore Cup is a forum for teams that finished second and most likely feel that they're more deserving than all of the other first-place teams to be in the championship bracket.

 

Teams are seeded 1-4 based on regular season records and play a best-of-seven semifinal round followed by another seven game series to crown the winner.

 

The winner receives a bonus of 1 million Benchwarmer Bucks.  The runner-up gets 500,000.

 

The 2020 Entrants (in order of seeding):

  1. North DeLisle (37-17)
  2. Rittman (34-20)
  3. Cuban (33-21)
  4. California (33-21)

 

Semifinals - California vs. North DeLisle; Cuban vs. Rittman

 

North DeLisle won 4 games to 3

Rittman won 4 games to 3

 

Finals - Rittman vs. North DeLisle

Season series: Tied 1-1

2020 Gore Cup Winner - North DeLisle won 4 games to 3

 

Playoffs main page

Finals

Game Rittman vs. North DeLisle

1

 RHE 
Rittman5100

Box

North DeLisle462
WP - J.deGrom (1-0) LP - ND BP (0-1)
HR: Rit: B.Harper (1), M.Stassi (1); ND: M.Trout 2 (2), M.Olson 2 (2)
Rittman leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Rittman280

Box

North DeLisle490
WP - P.Lopez (1-0) LP - D.Lamet (0-1)
HR: ND: M.Moreland (1), M.Olson (3)
Series tied 1-1
 

3

 RHE 
North DeLisle4113

Box

Rittman360
WP - R.Yarbrough (1-0) LP - L.Giolito (0-1)
HR: ND: J.Ramirez (1); Rit: C.Santana (1)
North DeLisle leads 2-1
 

4

 RHE 
North DeLisle2100

Box

Rittman340
WP - Rit BP (1-0) LP - G.Canning (0-1)
HR: Rit: A.Hedges (1)
Series tied 2-2
 

5

Extra InningsRHE 
North DeLisle450

Box

Rittman561
WP - T.Walker (1-0) LP - T.Anderson (0-1)
HR: Rit: C.Santana (2)
Rittman leads 3-2
 

6

 RHE 
Rittman3120

Box

North DeLisle790
WP - M.Clevinger (1-0) LP - J.deGrom (1-1)
HR: Rit: C.Taylor (1), B.Harper (2), M.Stassi (2); ND: J.Ramirez 2 (3)
Series tied 3-3
 

7

 RHE 
Rittman260

Box

North DeLisle480
WP - P.Lopez (2-0) LP - Rit BP (1-1)
HR: Rit: D.Smith (1); ND: J.Winker (1), K.Hayes (1)
North DeLisle wins series 4-3
 
   

 

Semifinals

Game Semifinal One Semifinal Two

1

 RHE 
The Dog170

Box

North DeLisle240
WP - M.Clevinger (1-0) LP - Dog BP (0-1)
HR: Dog: W.Flores (1), M.Semien (1); ND: M.Moreland 2 (2)
North DeLisle leads 1-0
 
 RHE 
Cuban332

Box

Rittman580
WP - J.deGrom (1-0) LP - K.Maeda (0-1)
HR: Cub: P.Alonso (1), Y.Gurriel (1); Rit: S.Marte (1)
Rittman leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
The Dog8130

Box

North DeLisle690
WP - G.Marquez (1-0) LP - ND BP (0-1)
HR: Dog: D.Moore (1), R.Acuna 2 (2), A.McCutchen (1); ND: M.Trout 2 (2), J.Winker (1), A.Judge (1)
Series tied 1-1
 
 RHE 
Cuban191

Box

Rittman6100
WP - D.Lamet (1-0) LP - M.Fiers (0-1)
HR: Rit: M.Franco (1)
Rittman leads 2-0
 

3

 RHE 
North DeLisle6122

Box

The Dog560
WP - ND BP (1-1) LP - Dog BP (0-2)
HR: ND: M.Trout (3), M.Olson (1)
North DeLisle leads 2-1
 
 RHE 
Rittman231

Box

Cuban8100
WP - T.Bauer (1-0) LP - L.Giolito (0-1)
HR: Cub: M.Ozuna (1), T.Barnhart (1)
Rittman leads 2-1
 

4

 RHE 
North DeLisle9150

Box

The Dog490
WP - ND BP (2-1) LP - Z.Eflin (0-1)
HR: ND: J.Ramirez 2 (2), M.Trout (4), A.Judge (2), K.Hiura (1); Dog: N.Castellanos (1)
North DeLisle leads 3-1
 
 RHE 
Rittman581

Box

Cuban2132
WP - Rit BP (1-0) LP - M.Gonzales (0-1)
HR: Rit: M.Franco (2), D.Smith (1)
Rittman leads 3-1
 

5

 RHE 
North DeLisle3100

Box

The Dog7100
WP - Z.Gallen (1-0) LP - T.Anderson (0-1)
HR: ND: M.Trout (5), M.Olson (2); Dog: W.Flores (2)
North DeLisle leads 3-2
 
 RHE 
Rittman380

Box

Cuban11170
WP - Cub BP (1-0) LP - Rit BP (1-1)
HR: Rit: D.Smith (2), S.Marte (2); Cub: T.Anderson (1), M.Ozuna (2), P.Alonso (2), Y.Gurriel (2), T.Barnhart (2)
Rittman leads 3-2
 

6

 RHE 
The Dog471

Box

North DeLisle350
WP - K.Hendricks (1-0) LP - M.Clevinger (1-1)
HR: Dog: M.Chapman (1), R.Laureano (1); ND: M.Trout (6), K.Hiura (2)
Series tied 3-3
 
Extra InningsRHE 
Cuban460

Box

Rittman390
WP - K.Maeda (1-1) LP - Rit BP (1-2)
HR: Cub: I.Happ 2 (2), K.Schwarber 2 (2); Rit: M.Brantley (1)
Series tied 3-3
 

7

 RHE 
The Dog270

Box

North DeLisle370
WP - P.Lopez (1-0) LP - Dog BP (0-3)
HR: Dog: A.McCutchen (2); ND: J.Ramirez (3), K.Hayes (1)
North DeLisle wins series 4-3
 
 RHE 
Cuban080

Box

Rittman570
WP - D.Lamet (2-0) LP - M.Fiers (0-2)
HR: Cub: J.Bell (1); Rit: C.Taylor (1)
Rittman wins series 4-3
 
     

 

 

 

 
  Match Is Simple
 
 
  Pimsleur All Languages
 Great gifts up to 90% off


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2020, The Sports Forecaster. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports