Brewing your own craft beer can be easy, fast and delicious
 
Welcome Guest - Login

2020 Scooby Doo League Playoffs

2020 Winners:

  • Scooby Doo Champion - TBD
  • Gore Cup - TBD
  • Bottom Feeder Open - TBD

Playoffs for All Leagues

Benchwarmer Bash

League Home Page

 

In 2020, our format is different.  With the shortened season, we've opened up the league championship to all 16 teams in the league.  Division winners are seeded 1-4 and the remainder of the teams are seeded 5-12 based on winning percentage.  Teams will play in a first round of 16 teams, then a quarterfinal round.  See rules changes for 2020 related to Covid

 

From there:

  • The four winning teams from the quarterfinals will be placed in the bracket below for the Conference Championships - although for this season, those matchups might not be consistent with the correct conferences.
  • The four losing teams from the quarterfinals will be placed in the Gore Cup, even if they did not finish in 2nd place, which is the traditional qualifier.
  • The eight teams that lose in the first round will be the entrants for the Bottom Feeder Open, which is usually for the teams that finish 3rd and 4th in their divisions.  For this season only, the winner of the Bottom Feeder Open will have the top position in the off-season transaction order, which includes the Redistribution Draft.  See the seeding list and results below.

League Tournament First Round

League Tournament Quarterfinals

 

2019 in Review

Benchwarmer Championships

Championship Round Details

 

Scooby Doo Benchwarmer Baseball Championship
Camelback Mountain Owls vs. Where Are You?

 

Game 1: Where 5  Camelback 3

Game 2: Where 6  Camelback 2

Game 3: Where 5  Camelback 3

Game 4: Where 8  Camelback 6

 

Where wins series 4-0 

 

 

Meddling Kids Conference Championship Mystery Machine Conference Championship
Sick Dogs vs. Where Are You?

 

Game 1: Where 3  Sick 0

Game 2: Sick 13  Where 2

Game 3: Sick 5  Where 3

Game 4: Sick 7  Where 4

Game 5: Where 7  Sick 6

Game 6: Where 5  Sick 4

Game 7: Where 4  Sick 2

 

Where wins series 4-3 
Camelback Mountain Owls vs. Galactic White Knights

 

Game 1: Camelback 2  Galactic 1

Game 2: Camelback 5  Galactic 3

Game 3: Camelback 5  Galactic 4

Game 4: Camelback 4  Galactic 2

 

Camelback wins series 4-0 


Championship Round Details

 

Best of 7
 

Winners meet in Best of 7 series for the League Championship

"Everyone's a Winner" Tournaments

The Al Gore Cup - Second Place Teams

Second-place Tourney Details

 

Al Gore Cup Championship
Rittman Corked Bats vs. North DeLisle Rangers

 

Game 1: Rittman 5  North DeLisle 4

Game 2: North DeLisle 4  Rittman 2

Game 3: North DeLisle 4  Rittman 3

Game 4: Rittman 3  North DeLisle 2

Game 5: Rittman 5  North DeLisle 4

Game 6: North DeLisle 7  Rittman 3

Game 7: North DeLisle 4  Rittman 2

 

North DeLisle wins series 4-3  

 

Semifinals  
Cuban Sluggers vs. Rittman Corked Bats

 

Game 1: Rittman 5  Cuban 3

Game 2: Rittman 6  Cuban 1

Game 3: Cuban 8  Rittman 2

Game 4: Rittman 5  Cuban 2

Game 5: Cuban 11  Rittman 3

Game 6: Cuban 4  Rittman 3

Game 7: Rittman 5  Cuban 0

 

Rittman wins series 4-3  
The Dog Cant Help It vs. North DeLisle Rangers

 

Game 1: North DeLisle 2  The Dog 1

Game 2: The Dog 8  North DeLisle 6

Game 3: North DeLisle 6  The Dog 5

Game 4: North DeLisle 9  The Dog 4

Game 5: The Dog 7  North DeLisle 3

Game 6: The Dog 4  North DeLisle 3

Game 7: North DeLisle 3  The Dog 2

 

North DeLisle wins series 4-3  

 

Best of 7 series - Winners meet in best of 7 series

 

 

The Bottom-Feeder Open - Also-rans still get a chance to play too

Tournament Details

 

Bottom Feeders Finals
Harlem Ghostbusters vs. Atchafalaya ZydecoCometZ

 

Game 1: Harlem 7  Atchafalaya 5

Game 2: Atchafalaya 5  Harlem 3

Game 3: Atchafalaya 5  Harlem 4

Game 4: Atchafalaya 5  Harlem 4

 

Atchafalaya wins series 3-1  

 

Semifinals Seeding
1. Justin's
2. Atchafalaya defeated Valley 2-1
3. Valley
4. Harlem defeated Justin's 2-0

 

Quarterfinals Seeding
1. Bermuda
2. Justin's defeated Georgia 2-0
3. Atchafalaya defeated Big City 2-1
4. Cincinnati
5. Valley defeated Cincinnati 2-0
6. Big City
7. Georgia
8. Harlem defeated Bermuda 2-0

 

First 2 rounds are Best of 3  - Final round is Best of 5

 

Kiva - loans that change lives
Fantasy Baseball Sherpa
Expedia.com
Pimsleur All Languages
Kiva - loans that change lives


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2020, The Sports Forecaster. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports
Expedia.com