Indulge in instant gratification and save up to 90% on the best local restaurants, shops, events and more at Groupon.com!
 
Welcome Guest - Login

The 2020 Benchwarmer League Tournament - Big Red Machine League

Quarterfinals

In the 2020 season shortened by the Covid-19 pandemic, BWB is restructuring the league playoffs to include all 16 teams in the league.  Division winners are given the top 4 seeding spots and the remainder of the field is ranked 5-16 based on winning percentage during the 2020 regular season.  We've already played round one and are down to 8 teams remaining for the league quarterfinals.

 

The eight teams that lost in round one move to the Bottom Feeder Open - where, for one year only, the winner will have the top spot in the 2020-2021 off-season transaction order, including for the Redistribution Draft.  In the quarterfinals, the four winning teams will move on to what in normal seasons are the conference championships and the league final.  The four losing teams will move on to the Gore Cup.

 

The eight teams advancing from the first round have been reseeded based on their round one seeding (division winners remain on top).

 

Our Remaining Teams (in order of seeding):

  1. Golden (40-14)
  2. Atlanta (36-18)
  3. Dave Concepcion (32-22)
  4. Valley Forge (27-27)
  5. Bottom (35-19)
  6. Joe Morgan (31-23)
  7. KC (29-25)
  8. Superblood (26-28)

 

Playoffs main page

 

Quarterfinal results:

  • Golden defeated Superblood 4 games to 2
  • KC defeated Atlanta 4 games to 3
  • Dave Concepcion defeated Joe Morgan 4 games to 0
  • Valley Forge defeated Bottom 4 games to 1

2020 Big Red Machine League Quarterfinals

Game Series One Series Two

1

 RHE 
Superblood260

Box

Golden580
WP - S.Bieber (1-0) LP - J.Flaherty (0-1)
HR: Sup: W.Smith (1); GG: D.Smith (1), K.Suzuki (1), K.Hiura (1)
Golden leads 1-0
 
 RHE 
KC581

Box

Atlanta460
WP - B.Keller (1-0) LP - Atl BP (0-1)
HR: KC: B.Bichette (1), J.Cronenworth (1), P.Severino (1); Atl: F.Freeman (1), A.Santander (1), M.Muncy (1)
KC leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Superblood271

Box

Golden9141
WP - T.Bauer (1-0) LP - Sup BP (0-1)
HR: GG: M.Ozuna 2 (2), E.Suarez (1), C.Taylor (1)
Golden leads 2-0
 
 RHE 
KC440

Box

Atlanta772
WP - Atl BP (1-1) LP - S.Sanchez (0-1)
HR: KC: P.Alonso (1), J.Walsh (1); Atl: F.Freeman (2), M.Muncy (2)
Series tied 1-1
 

3

 RHE 
Golden271

Box

Superblood471
WP - D.Bundy (1-0) LP - GG BP (0-1)
HR: GG: R.Acuna (1); Sup: J.Villar (1), F.Reyes (1)
Golden leads 2-1
 
 RHE 
Atlanta6100

Box

KC581
WP - Z.Gallen (1-0) LP - B.Singer (0-1)
HR: Atl: A.Santander (2), C.Sisco (1); KC: B.Bichette (2), T.Hernandez 2 (2)
Atlanta leads 2-1
 

4

 RHE 
Golden581

Box

Superblood6100
WP - Sup BP (1-1) LP - C.Carrasco (0-1)
HR: GG: N.Cruz 2 (2); Sup: T.Anderson 2 (2)
Series tied 2-2
 
 RHE 
Atlanta790

Box

KC5121
WP - J.Urias (1-0) LP - G.Marquez (0-1)
HR: Atl: A.Santander 2 (4), C.Sisco (2), M.Muncy (3); KC: H.Dozier (1), T.Hernandez (3)
Atlanta leads 3-1
 

5

 RHE 
Golden680

Box

Superblood042
WP - L.McCullers (1-0) LP - T.McKenzie (0-1)
HR: GG: K.Tucker (1), C.Taylor (2)
Golden leads 3-2
 
 RHE 
Atlanta380

Box

KC580
WP - A.Heaney (1-0) LP - Atl BP (1-2)
HR: KC: P.Alonso (2), J.Walsh (2), B.Anderson 3 (3)
Atlanta leads 3-2
 

6

 RHE 
Superblood592

Box

Golden1060
WP - S.Bieber (2-0) LP - J.Flaherty (0-2)
HR: Sup: A.Rendon (1), R.Hoskins (1)
Golden wins series 4-2
 
Extra InningsRHE 
KC7141

Box

Atlanta690
WP - KC BP (1-0) LP - Atl BP (1-3)
HR: KC: P.Alonso 2 (4), D.Moore (1); Atl: R.Devers (1), D.Stewart (1)
Series tied 3-3
 

7

 
 RHE 
KC390

Box

Atlanta271
WP - S.Sanchez (1-1) LP - Atl BP (1-4)
HR: none
KC wins series 4-3
 
     

 

Game Series Three Series Four

1

 RHE 
Joe Morgan150

Box

Dave Concepcion350
WP - A.Wainwright (1-0) LP - C.Kershaw (0-1)
HR: none
Dave Concepcion leads 1-0
 
 RHE 
Bottom470

Box

Valley Forge9100
WP - VF BP (1-0) LP - R.Yarbrough (0-1)
HR: Bot: G.Stanton (1), F.Tatis (1); VF: J.Ramirez 2 (2)
Valley Forge leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Joe Morgan2111

Box

Dave Concepcion691
WP - A.Gomber (1-0) LP - JM BP (0-1)
HR: JM: M.Brantley (1), C.Seager (1), C.Biggio (1); DC: D.Swanson (1), J.Abreu (1), A.Pollock (1), R.Cano (1), A.Rizzo (1)
Dave Concepcion leads 2-0
 
 RHE 
Bottom252

Box

Valley Forge871
WP - A.Nola (1-0) LP - C.Paddack (0-1)
HR: VF: C.Hernandez (1), J.Ramirez (3), C.Casali (1)
Valley Forge leads 2-0
 

3

 RHE 
Dave Concepcion5130

Box

Joe Morgan380
WP - H.Ryu (1-0) LP - B.Snell (0-1)
HR: DC: J.Abreu (2), R.Grichuk (1), A.Pollock (2); JM: C.Biggio (2)
Dave Concepcion leads 3-0
 
Extra InningsRHE 
Valley Forge470

Box

Bottom570
WP - Bot BP (1-0) LP - D.May (0-1)
HR: VF: T.France (1); Bot: M.Brosseau (1), F.Tatis (2), F.Mejia (1)
Valley Forge leads 2-1
 

4

 RHE 
Dave Concepcion690

Box

Joe Morgan371
WP - K.Kim (1-0) LP - T.Glasnow (0-1)
HR: DC: L.Robert 2 (2), I.Happ (1); JM: Y.Moncada (1), C.Seager (2)
Dave Concepcion wins series 4-0
 
 RHE 
Valley Forge652

Box

Bottom350
WP - Z.Wheeler (1-0) LP - P.Corbin (0-1)
HR: VF: B.Harper (1); Bot: L.Voit (1)
Valley Forge leads 3-1
 

5

 
 RHE 
Valley Forge9132

Box

Bottom390
WP - F.Valdez (1-0) LP - C.Morton (0-1)
HR: VF: B.Harper (2), J.Ramirez 2 (5); Bot: G.Stanton (2), L.Voit (2)
Valley Forge wins series 4-1
 

6

   

7

   
     

 

 

 

Match Is Simple
Save 15% on Birthday Flowers and Gifts at 1800flowers.com. Use Promo Code HPPYBDAY at checkout.


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2020, The Sports Forecaster. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports