Learn a new language and save up to 25% off + Free S&H Storewide! Use code SAVENOW. Shop Pimsleur
 
Welcome Guest - Login

2020 Big Red Machine Playoffs

2020 Winners:

  • Big Red Machine Champion - TBD
  • Gore Cup - TBD
  • Bottom Feeder Open - TBD

Playoffs for All Leagues

Benchwarmer Bash

League Home Page

 

In 2020, our format is different.  With the shortened season, we've opened up the league championship to all 16 teams in the league.  Division winners are seeded 1-4 and the remainder of the teams are seeded 5-12 based on winning percentage.  Teams will play in a first round of 16 teams, then a quarterfinal round.  See rules changes for 2020 related to Covid

 

From there:

  • The four winning teams from the quarterfinals will be placed in the bracket below for the Conference Championships - although for this season, those matchups might not be consistent with the correct conferences.
  • The four losing teams from the quarterfinals will be placed in the Gore Cup, even if they did not finish in 2nd place, which is the traditional qualifier.
  • The eight teams that lose in the first round will be the entrants for the Bottom Feeder Open, which is usually for the teams that finish 3rd and 4th in their divisions.  For this season only, the winner of the Bottom Feeder Open will have the top position in the off-season transaction order, which includes the Redistribution Draft.  See the seeding list and results below.

League Tournament First Round

League Tournament Quarterfinals

 

2019 in Review

Benchwarmer Championships

Championship Round Details

 

Big Red Machine Benchwarmer Baseball Championship
Dave Concepcion Daveplugs vs. Golden GR8S

 

Game 1: Dave Concepcion 5  Golden 2

Game 2: Golden 4  Dave Concepcion 1

Game 3: Dave Concepcion 8  Golden 4

Game 4: Dave Concepcion 4  Golden 3

Game 5: Golden 5  Dave Concepcion 0

Game 6: Dave Concepcion 3  Golden 2

 

Dave Concepcion wins series 4-2 

 

 

Johnny Bench Conference Championship Joe Morgan Conference Championship
KC Moose vs. Golden GR8S

 

Game 1: Golden 6  KC 3

Game 2: Golden 4  KC 3

Game 3: Golden 8  KC 4

Game 4: Golden 7  KC 4

 

Golden wins series 4-0 
Valley Forge Continentals vs. Dave Concepcion Daveplugs

 

Game 1: Dave Concepcion 5  Valley Forge 4

Game 2: Dave Concepcion 9  Valley Forge 4

Game 3: Valley Forge 9  Dave Concepcion 7

Game 4: Valley Forge 5  Dave Concepcion 4

Game 5: Valley Forge 4  Dave Concepcion 3

Game 6: Dave Concepcion 7  Valley Forge 3

Game 7: Dave Concepcion 6  Valley Forge 2

 

Dave Concepcion wins series 4-3 


Championship Round Details

 

Best of 7
 

Winners meet in Best of 7 series for the League Championship

"Everyone's a Winner" Tournaments

The Al Gore Cup - Second Place Teams

Second-place Tourney Details

 

Al Gore Cup Championship
Joe Morgan Come Home vs. Atlanta Redbirds

 

Game 1: Joe Morgan 3  Atlanta 2

Game 2: Joe Morgan 5  Atlanta 3

Game 3: Atlanta 7  Joe Morgan 3

Game 4: Joe Morgan 4  Atlanta 3

Game 5: Atlanta 7  Joe Morgan 4

Game 6: Atlanta 5  Joe Morgan 2

Game 7: Joe Morgan 5  Atlanta 4

 

Joe Morgan wins series 4-3  

 

Semifinals  
Joe Morgan Come Home vs. Bottom of the Barrel

 

Game 1: Joe Morgan 5  Bottom 3

Game 2: Bottom 7  Joe Morgan 2

Game 3: Joe Morgan 7  Bottom 5

Game 4: Joe Morgan 4  Bottom 3

Game 5: Bottom 3  Joe Morgan 2

Game 6: Joe Morgan 5  Bottom 4

 

Joe Morgan wins series 4-2  
Superblood Wolfmoon vs. Atlanta Redbirds

 

Game 1: Superblood 5  Atlanta 4

Game 2: Atlanta 3  Superblood 2

Game 3: Atlanta 5  Superblood 3

Game 4: Superblood 7  Atlanta 4

Game 5: Atlanta 10  Superblood 7

Game 6: Atlanta 5  Superblood 2

 

Atlanta wins series 4-2  

 

Best of 7 series - Winners meet in best of 7 series

 

 

The Bottom-Feeder Open - Also-rans still get a chance to play too

Tournament Details

 

Bottom Feeders Finals
Sixteen Mile Stand Big Doggies vs. Lexington Blue

 

Game 1: Sixteen Mile Stand 14  Lexington 4

Game 2: Lexington 7  Sixteen Mile Stand 4

Game 3: Sixteen Mile Stand 5  Lexington 4

Game 4: Lexington 9  Sixteen Mile Stand 4

Game 5: Sixteen Mile Stand 5  Lexington 0

 

Sixteen Mile Stand wins series 3-2  

 

Semifinals Seeding
1. Russian
2. Lexington defeated Nasty Boys 2-0
3. Nasty Boys
4. Sixteen Mile Stand defeated Russian 2-0

 

Quarterfinals Seeding
1. Russian defeated California 2-0
2. Lexington defeated Sparky Anderson 2-1
3. Nasty Boys defeated Junk Yard 2-1
4. Cincinnati
5. Sixteen Mile Stand defeated Cincinnati 2-0
6. Junk Yard
7. Sparky Anderson
8. California

 

First 2 rounds are Best of 3  - Final round is Best of 5

 


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2020, The Sports Forecaster. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports
Find the one meant for you