Amazon.com
 
Welcome Guest - Login

2019 Steel City League Playoffs

2019 Winners:

  • Steel City League Champion - TBD
  • Gore Cup - TBD
  • Bottom Feeder Open - TBD

Playoffs for All Leagues

Benchwarmer Bash

League Home Page

 

2018 in Review

Benchwarmer Championships

Championship Round Details

 

Steel City Benchwarmer Baseball Championship
Atlanta Golden Krust vs. House of Lannister

 

Game 1: House 10  Atlanta 9

Game 2: House 4  Atlanta 3

Game 3: House 9  Atlanta 6

Game 4: House 9  Atlanta 8

 

House wins series 4-0 

 

 

Clemente Conference Championship Stargell Conference Championship
House of Lannister vs. Hershey Special O.P.S.

 

Game 1: Hershey 5  House 4

Game 2: House 7  Hershey 3

Game 3: Hershey 4  House 3

Game 4: House 3  Hershey 2

Game 5: House 2  Hershey 1

Game 6: House 4  Hershey 3

 

House wins series 4-2 
Atlanta Golden Krust vs. Carnegie Melons

 

Game 1: Atlanta 6  Carnegie 5

Game 2: Carnegie 5  Atlanta 3

Game 3: Atlanta 7  Carnegie 3

Game 4: Atlanta 9  Carnegie 2

Game 5: Atlanta 5  Carnegie 4

 

Atlanta wins series 4-1 


Championship Round Details

 

Best of 7
 

Winners meet in Best of 7 series for the League Championship

"Everyone's a Winner" Tournaments

The Al Gore Cup - Second Place Teams

Second-place Tourney Details

 

Al Gore Cup Championship
Stargell's Spectacular Slammin Spectacle vs. Three Rivers Pierogies

 

Game 1: Three Rivers 9  Stargell's Spectacular 4

Game 2: Three Rivers 7  Stargell's Spectacular 4

Game 3: Three Rivers 9  Stargell's Spectacular 4

Game 4: Stargell's Spectacular 5  Three Rivers 2

Game 5: Three Rivers 5  Stargell's Spectacular 3

 

Three Rivers wins series 4-1  

 

Semifinals  
Baltimore Beavers vs. Three Rivers Pierogies

 

Game 1: Three Rivers 7  Baltimore 4

Game 2: Three Rivers 6  Baltimore 1

Game 3: Three Rivers 5  Baltimore 2

Game 4: Baltimore 6  Three Rivers 4

Game 5: Three Rivers 11  Baltimore 3

 

Three Rivers wins series 4-1  
Stargell's Spectacular Slammin Spectacle vs. Clean Sweep

 

Game 1: Stargell's Spectacular 7  Clean 5

Game 2: Stargell's Spectacular 6  Clean 3

Game 3: Stargell's Spectacular 3  Clean 2

Game 4: Stargell's Spectacular 4  Clean 3

 

Stargell's Spectacular wins series 4-0  

 

Best of 7 series - Winners meet in best of 7 series

 

 

The Bottom-Feeder Open - Also-rans still get a chance to play too

Tournament Details

 

Bottom Feeders Finals
Three Mile Island Amusement Parkers vs. Greenbelt Terrapins

 

Game 1: Greenbelt 7  Three Mile Island 3

Game 2: Greenbelt 7  Three Mile Island 2

Game 3: Greenbelt 8  Three Mile Island 6

 

Greenbelt wins series 3-0  

 

Semifinals Seeding
1. Greenbelt defeated Down 2-1
2. Willie's
3. Three Mile Island defeated Willie's 2-1
4. Down

 

Quarterfinals Seeding
1. Bradford Woods
2. Greenbelt defeated Remmington 2-0
3. Roberto's
4. Ushuaia
5. Willie's defeated Ushuaia 2-0
6. Three Mile Island defeated Roberto's 2-1
7. Remmington
8. Down defeated Bradford Woods 2-0

 

First 2 rounds are Best of 3  - Final round is Best of 5

 


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Rate This Site at Skilton's Baseball Links
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2015, The Sports Network. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports