Amazon.com
 
Welcome Guest - Login

The 2019 Benchwarmer Bash

Benchwarmer Baseball holds a final playoff tournament each fall, taking all the league champions and - for now - some wildcard teams and crowning a single champ for all of Benchwarmer Baseball.

 

The format - as BWB continues to grow - will be in flux from season to season.  Eventually, leagues will be part of "associations" and "federations" and there will be champs at each level that advance to the final bash.

 

In 2009 we made the move to Federations, and in 2019, we move to an Association level.  Currently, there are 8 Federations in BWB - each Federation contains 4 Associations, and each Association has 2 leagues.  The league champion teams will make each Association round and will play each other to determine the Association champion.  In future seasons, the Association round will be 4 teams and will be a mix of league champs and wild cards.

 

The existence and number of wild cards will continue to fluctuate annually as the number of leagues change.

 

4 Association champs move on within each Federation.  Then, each Federation crowns a champ from those 4 teams...then the 8 remaining Federation champions will play in a final bracket - seeded by Power Index (ranked over all BWB).

 

Confused?  You'll see how it plays out.

 

PRIZE - The winner of the Benchwarmer Bash will earn two free seasons for their winning team, in addition to the free season they may have won if they were a league champion.  The Bash runner up will earn one free season.

 

Last year's Bash

 

Past BW Bash Champions

2018: Fiorello's (Marxball) Jason Kiernan
2017:
The (Beer) Jesse Roche
2016: Crumpton (Moneyball) Jesse Roche
2015: Towanda (Commissioners) Jay Snyder
2014: Crestone (Moneyball) owned then by Kevin Connors
2013: Backwoods (now Clearwater, Phightin' Phils) owned then by Kevin Connors
2012: Crumpton (now Charlotte, Winners Circle) owned then by Jesse Roche
2011: Crumpton (Murderers' Row) Jesse Roche
2010: Save the Dome (now Fantasy, Experts) owned then by Jacob Vass
2009: Aksarben (K Street) Don Kruse
2008: Trinidad (Longball) Leif Jonson
2007: Gashouse (Reality Bites) Rob Behymer
2006: NJ (now Jersey City, Shadowball) Tom Twomey
2005: Carlisle (now Stu Sutcliffe, Beatleball) owned then by Mark Groninger
2004: Gorilla (now Abbey Road, Beatleball) owned then by David Regan/Dana Moreau

2019 Entrants:

Hank Aaron Federation

Grover Alexander Association

  • Hall of Fame: Chicxulub (7)
  • A League About Nothing: New York (1)
  • Association Champ: New York Library Detectives (A League About Nothing) - Robert Elias

Cap Anson Association

  • Shadowball: Bedrock (15)
  • Wes Anderson: Surfin USA (4)
  • Association Champ: Surfin USA Looking for Bill Murray (Wes Anderson) - Jason Kiernan

Luis Aparicio Association

  • Bronx Bombers: Standing Stone (2)
  • Fenway Fenatics: Centauri (3)
  • Association Champ: Standing Stone Subtle Tsunami (Bronx Bombers) - Jay Snyder

Richie Ashburn Association

  • American Association: Buckeye (3)
  • Anchorman: Brick (1)
  • Association Champ: Brick Barometers (Anchorman) - Tom Twomey

Aaron Federation Results

Association Results

2019 Hank Aaron Federation Champion: New York Library Detectives (A League About Nothing) - Robert Elias

Johnny Bench Federation

Ernie Banks Association

  • Chevy Chase: Gashouse (5)
  • Perfect World: Utopia (7)
  • Association Champ: Utopia Unicorns (Perfect World) - David Henning

Yogi Berra Association

  • Beer: The (1)
  • Winners Circle: Charlotte (11)
  • Association Champ: The Natty Lights (Beer) - Jesse Roche

George Brett Association

  • Broadway: Jekyll & Hyde (6)
  • Silver Screen: Jobu's (4)
  • Association Champ: Jobu's Rum Runners (Silver Screen) - Michael Rudolph

Lou Brock Association

  • White Elephant: Red Hot (13)
  • Steel City: House (2)
  • Association Champ: House of Lannister (Steel City) -  Brian Haines

Bench Federation Results
Association Results

2019 Johnny Bench Federation Champion: The Natty Lights (Beer) - Jesse Roche

Ty Cobb Federation

Roberto Clemente Association

  • Beatleball: The Curiousness (1)
  • Firemen: House of (3)
  • Association Champ: The Curiousness of Your Potential Kiss (Beatleball) - Sherman Wan

Eddie Collins Association

  • Reality Bites: Memphis (6)
  • The Kings of Queens: Heffernan's (1)
  • Association Champ: Memphis Bighitters (Reality Bites) - Michael Quinn

Steve Carlton Association

  • North Siders: Waypoint (2)
  • South Siders: Melton's (4)
  • Association Champ: Melton's Meltdowns (South Siders) - Michael Rudolph

Roy Campanella Association

  • B Movie Actor: Cyborg (5)
  • Whiff: Garrett Park (2)
  • Association Champ: Garrett Park Dragons (Whiff) - Charlie Penn

Cobb Federation Results

Association Results

2019 Ty Cobb Federation Champion: The Curiousness of Your Potential Kiss (Beatleball) - Sherman Wan

Joe DiMaggio Federation

Bill Dickey Association

  • Four Star: Miami County (10)
  • Redbirds: Brazil 2014 (8)
  • Association Champ: Miami County Mercenaries (Four Star) - David Henning

Dizzy Dean Association

  • Three of a Kind: Mt. Eaton (5)
  • Royal Flush: Bedrock (8)
  • Association Champ: Bedrock Sonic Clubs (Royal Flush) - David Henning

Don Drysdale Association

  • Tobacco Road: Jordan's (9)
  • Federal: Wrigleyville (8)
  • Association Champ: Jordan's Jammers (Tobacco Road) - Jason Kiernan

Ed Delahanty Association

  • Motor City: Alcubierre-Obousy (5)
  • Marxball: Orville (3)
  • Association Champ: Orville Knights (Marxball) - Michael Rudolph

DiMaggio Federation Results

Association Results

2019 Joe DiMaggio Federation Champion: Miami County Mercenaries (Four Star) - David Henning

Dennis Eckersley Federation

Johnny Evers Association

  • Longball: Danny's (2)
  • Blame Canada: House (3)
  • Association Champ: Danny's Wallbangers (Longball) - Danny Zaccaro

Darrell Evans Association

  • Golden Throat: Atlantic City (15)
  • Experts: Stateroom (6)
  • Association Champ: Atlantic City High Rollers (Golden Throat) - Tom McGraw

Buck Ewing Association

  • Scooby Doo: Big City (8)
  • Birdland: Them (7)
  • Association Champ: Them Olde Black Crows (Birdland) - Jamison Reese

Dwight Evans Association

  • Born to Run: Central City (3)
  • Moneyball: Crumpton (1)
  • Association Champ: Crumpton Roches (Moneyball) - Jesse Roche

Eckersley Federation Results

Association Results

2019 Dennis Eckersley Federation Champion: Crumpton Roches (Moneyball) - Jesse Roche

Jimmie Foxx Federation

Bob Feller Association

  • Triple Crown: Dave's (3)
  • Cleveland Rocks: North Coast (1)
  • Association Champ: Dave's Dynamo (Triple Crown) - David Henning

Whitey Ford Association

  • Deuces Wild: Sugarland (6)
  • Murderers' Row: Palookaville (3)
  • Association Champ: Palookaville Pugs (Murderers' Row) - Sherman Wan

Frankie Frisch Association

  • ThirtyThirtySomething: Friday Knight (16)
  • Phightin' Phils: Fairborn (3)
  • Association Champ: Fairborn Flying Angels (Phightin' Phils) - David Henning

Rollie Fingers Association

  • Will Ferrell: Kentucky (18)
  • Five Boroughs: Hostile (3)
  • Association Champ: Hostile Take-over (Five Boroughs) - Danny Zaccaro

Foxx Federation Results

Association Results

2019 Jimmie Foxx Federation Champion: Dave's Dynamo (Triple Crown) - David Henning

Lou Gehrig Federation

Josh Gibson Association

  • K Street: Dawns (3)
  • Home of the Brave: Shawnee (4)
  • Association Champ: Dawns Early Light (K Street) - Ken Stevenson

Lefty Grove Association

  • Commissioners: Kenesaw (5)
  • They Might be Giants: California (1)
  • Association Champ: Kenesaw Mountaineers (Commissioners) - Sherman Wan

Bob Gibson Association

  • Minnie & Paul: Riverdale (3)
  • Grand Slam: Winston Wants (2)
  • Association Champ: Winston Wants Bangers for Breakfast (Grand Slam) - Jamison Reese

Hank Greenberg Association

  • Geek Pride: Clark & (3)
  • Grunge: Plush (2)
  • Association Champ: Clark & Addison (Geek Pride) - Mike DeSmedt

Gehrig Federation Results

Association Results

2019 Lou Gehrig Federation Champion: Winston Wants Bangers for Breakfast (Grand Slam) - Jamison Reese

Rogers Hornsby Federation

Carl Hubbell Association

  • Blue and Gray: Bradford (1)
  • Bleed Dodger Blue: New New York(5)
  • Association Champ: 2019 Carl Hubbell Association Champion: Bradford Bluecoats (Blue and Gray) - Jay Snyder

Rickey Henderson Association

  • Batman: Wayne (2)
  • Superman: Krypton (4)
  • Association Champ: 2019 Rickey Henderson Association Champion: Krypton Krushers (Superman) - David Henning

Harry Heilmann Association

  • Pacific Northwest: Griffey, Edgar, and (1)
  • Gone But Not Forgotten: Veeckville (6)
  • Association Champ: Veeckville Gaedels (Gone But Not Forgotten) - A Citarella

Catfish Hunter Association

  • That's the Fact Jack: Kingston (3)
  • Original Six: Hockey (5)
  • Association Champ: Kingston Don Dadda (That's the Fact Jack) - Ricardo Alexander

Hornsby Federation Results

Association Results

2019 Rogers Hornsby Federation Champion: Kingston Don Dadda (That's the Fact Jack) - Ricardo Alexander

Number in parentheses represents Association Power Index ranking that is used for seeding

Wild Card spots in italics are tentative depending on the results of league championship series.

Benchwarmer Bash - Quarterfinals 2019 Benchwarmer Bash Bracket
Semifinals:

New York (95-55, A League About Nothing) vs. The (108-42, Beer)

The Curiousness (101-49, Beatleball) vs. Crumpton (109-41, Moneyball)

Benchwarmer Bash Finals

The Curiousness (101-49, Beatleball) vs. The (108-42, Beer)

2019 Benchwarmer Bash Championship

Game Benchwarmer Bash Championship Series - The Curiousness of Your Potential Kiss vs. The Natty Lights

1

 RHE 
The Curiousness5110

Box

The370
WP - C.Kershaw (1-0) LP - TNL BP (0-1)
HR: Cur: D.Vogelbach 2 (2); TNL: A.Rendon (1), Y.Moncada (1)
The Curiousness leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
The Curiousness3130

Box

The7120
WP - E.Rodriguez (1-0) LP - Cur BP (0-1)
HR: Cur: A.Bregman (1), M.Conforto (1); TNL: R.Devers (1), D.Jansen (1), A.Rizzo 2 (2)
Series tied 1-1
 

3

 RHE 
The11151

Box

The Curiousness562
WP - TNL BP (1-1) LP - Cur BP (0-2)
HR: TNL: M.Betts 3 (3), R.Acuna (1), B.Harper (1); Cur: M.Conforto (2), D.Vogelbach 2 (4)
The leads 2-1
 

4

Extra InningsRHE 
The070

Box

The Curiousness160
WP - W.Buehler (1-0) LP - TNL BP (1-2)
HR: TNL: R.Acuna (2); Cur: A.Judge (1)
Series tied 2-2
 

5

 RHE 
The270

Box

The Curiousness480
WP - M.Bumgarner (1-0) LP - TNL BP (1-3)
HR: TNL: D.Jansen (2); Cur: G.Springer (1), H.Dozier 2 (2)
The Curiousness leads 3-2
 

6

 RHE 
The Curiousness3120

Box

The9120
WP - G.Cole (1-0) LP - C.Kershaw (1-1)
HR: Cur: A.Bregman (2); TNL: M.Betts (4), R.Acuna (3), A.Rendon (2), R.McGuire (1)
Series tied 3-3
 

7

 RHE 
The Curiousness4111

Box

The11150
WP - E.Rodriguez (2-0) LP - A.Nola (0-1)
HR: Cur: A.Bregman (3), M.Conforto (3); TNL: M.Betts (5), R.Devers (2)
The wins series 4-3
 
   

 

2019 Benchwarmer Bash Semifinals

Game Semifinal One Semifinal Two

1

 RHE 
New York6141

Box

The9150
WP - G.Cole (1-0) LP - NY BP (0-1)
HR: NY: A.Judge (1), A.Rendon (1), B.Harper (1); TNL: A.Rendon (1), B.Harper (1), J.Profar (1)
The leads 1-0
 
 RHE 
The Curiousness4101

Box

Crumpton7161
WP - S.Bieber (1-0) LP - C.Kershaw (0-1)
HR: Cur: A.Judge (1); Crum: A.Rendon (1)
Crumpton leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
New York563

Box

The691
WP - TNL BP (1-0) LP - E.Rodriguez (0-1)
HR: NY: A.Judge (2); TNL: R.Acuna (1), D.Jansen (1)
The leads 2-0
 
Extra InningsRHE 
The Curiousness5102

Box

Crumpton4102
WP - A.Nola (1-0) LP - J.Samardzija (0-1)
HR: Cur: A.Judge (2), M.Conforto (1); Crum: M.Trout (1), C.Bellinger (1)
Series tied 1-1
 

3

 RHE 
The6101

Box

New York490
WP - A.Nola (1-0) LP - Z.Greinke (0-1)
HR: TNL: R.Acuna (2), X.Bogaerts (1); NY: K.Hiura (1)
The leads 3-0
 
 RHE 
Crumpton5120

Box

The Curiousness690
WP - L.Castillo (1-0) LP - Crum BP (0-1)
HR: Crum: M.Trout (2), K.Hiura (1); Cur: X.Bogaerts (1), K.Hiura (1), K.Marte (1), M.Conforto (2)
The Curiousness leads 2-1
 

4

 RHE 
The260

Box

New York360
WP - M.Fiers (1-0) LP - TNL BP (1-1)
HR: NY: A.Judge (3)
The leads 3-1
 
 RHE 
Crumpton480

Box

The Curiousness5121
WP - W.Buehler (1-0) LP - A.Nola (0-1)
HR: Crum: J.Bell (1); Cur: A.Bregman (1), A.Judge (3), K.Plawecki (1)
The Curiousness leads 3-1
 

5

 RHE 
The10131

Box

New York480
WP - TNL BP (2-1) LP - NY BP (0-2)
HR: TNL: R.Devers (1), X.Bogaerts (2), D.Jansen 2 (3)
The wins series 4-1
 
 RHE 
Crumpton10151

Box

The Curiousness260
WP - C.Paddack (1-0) LP - M.Bumgarner (0-1)
HR: Crum: M.Trout (3), C.Bellinger 2 (3); Cur: X.Bogaerts (2)
The Curiousness leads 3-2
 

6

 
 RHE 
The Curiousness6110

Box

Crumpton5102
WP - C.Kershaw (1-1) LP - Crum BP (0-2)
HR: Cur: K.Hiura (2), M.Conforto (3); Crum: M.Trout (4), A.Rendon (2), K.Hiura (2)
The Curiousness wins series 4-2
 

7

   
     

 

 

 

 
 
 
  Save 15% on Personalized & Keepsake Gifts at 1800flowers.com! Use Promo Code: PRSNL at checkout.
  Addict Fantasy Sports
 Hotels.com
 


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Rate This Site at Skilton's Baseball Links
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2015, The Sports Network. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports
Holiday gifts at up to 90% off!