Amazon.com
 
Welcome Guest - Login

The 2019 Benchwarmer Bash

Association Championships in the Hank Aaron Federation

The Benchwarmer Bash begins with Association Championships.  The 64 leagues are divided into 8 Federations. Each Federation has 2 Associations.  In 2019, each Association has 2 leagues.  See the breakdown on the Leagues page.

 

League champions advance to the Association round.  In future seasons, this will include some wild card teams.  The 2 league champs play a best-of-7 series and the winner advances to the Federation tournament.

 

Teams are seeded based on their Association power index

 

Seeding - Association Championships:

 

Grover Alexander Association:

  1. A League About Nothing Champion: New York - Power Index: 1 - Robert Elias
  2. Hall of Fame Champion: Chicxulub - Power Index: 7 - Sherman Wan

Cap Anson Association:

  1. Wes Anderson Champion: Surfin USA - Power Index: 4 - Jason Kiernan
  2. Shadowball Champion: Bedrock - Power Index: 15 - Leif Jonson

Luis Aparicio Association:

  1. Bronx Bombers Champion: Standing Stone - Power Index: 2 - Jay Snyder
  2. Fenway Fenatics Champion: Centauri - Power Index: 3 - David Henning

Richie Ashburn Association:

  1. Anchorman Champion: Brick - Power Index: 1 - Tom Twomey
  2. American Association Champion: Buckeye - Power Index: 3 - David Henning

 

Past Association Champions

2019 is the first season of Association play

Bash Main Page

Hank Aaron Federation Page

Last year's Bash



Grover Alexander Association

Jump to games

Association Final:

Chicxulub (88-62, Hall of Fame)  vs. New York (95-55, A League About Nothing) 2019 Grover Alexander Association Champion: New York Library Detectives (A League About Nothing) - Robert Elias


Cap Anson Association

Jump to games

Association Final:

Bedrock (87-63, Shadowball)  vs. Surfin USA (82-68, Wes Anderson) 2019 Cap Anson Association Champion: Surfin USA Looking for Bill Murray (Wes Anderson) - Jason Kiernan


Luis Aparicio Association

Jump to games

Association Final:

Centari (96-54, Fenway Fenatics) vs. Standing Stone (99-51, Bronx Bombers) 2019 Luis Aparicio Association Champion: Standing Stone Subtle Tsunami (Bronx Bombers) - Jay Snyder


Richie Ashburn Association

Jump to games

Association Final:

Buckeye (93-57, American Association) vs. Brick (90-60, Anchorman) 2019 Richie Ashburn Association Champion: Brick Barometers (Anchorman) - Tom Twomey

2019 Benchwarmer Bash - Association Championships

Grover Alexander Association

Game Grover Alexander Association Championship

1

 RHE 
Chicxulub8171

Box

New York460
WP - Chic BP (1-0) LP - J.deGrom (0-1)
HR: Chic: S.Choo (1), Y.Grandal (1); NY: Y.Grandal (1)
Chicxulub leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Chicxulub1100

Box

New York7120
WP - E.Rodriguez (1-0) LP - M.Bumgarner (0-1)
HR: Chic: T.Pham (1), Y.Grandal (2); NY: A.Judge (1), Y.Grandal (2)
Series tied 1-1
 

3

 RHE 
New York8120

Box

Chicxulub5130
WP - Z.Greinke (1-0) LP - Chic BP (1-1)
HR: NY: M.Sano (1), B.Harper (1)
New York leads 2-1
 

4

 RHE 
New York392

Box

Chicxulub6101
WP - J.Musgrove (1-0) LP - M.Fiers (0-1)
HR: NY: B.Harper (2), J.VanMeter (1); Chic: A.Bregman (1), J.VanMeter (1), H.Kendrick (1)
Series tied 2-2
 

5

 RHE 
New York490

Box

Chicxulub252
WP - D.German (1-0) LP - V.Velasquez (0-1)
HR: NY: B.Harper (3); Chic: J.Bell (1)
New York leads 3-2
 

6

 RHE 
Chicxulub4111

Box

New York7144
WP - J.deGrom (1-1) LP - Chic BP (1-2)
HR: Chic: J.Ramirez (1); NY: A.Rendon (1), M.Sano (2), S.Marte (1)
New York wins series 4-2
 

7

 
   

 



Cap Anson Association

Game Cap Anson Association Championship

1

 RHE 
Bedrock292

Box

Surfin USA570
WP - D.Hudson (1-0) LP - S.Strasburg (0-1)
HR: Bed: J.Abreu (1), R.Cano (1); Surf: M.Yastrzemski (1), R.Grichuk (1)
Surfin USA leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Bedrock1100

Box

Surfin USA4110
WP - A.Wainwright (1-0) LP - M.Pineda (0-1)
HR: Bed: M.Rojas (1); Surf: T.d'Arnaud (1)
Surfin USA leads 2-0
 

3

 RHE 
Surfin USA770

Box

Bedrock061
WP - Y.Darvish (1-0) LP - W.Buehler (0-1)
HR: Surf: A.Rizzo (1), M.Yastrzemski (2)
Surfin USA leads 3-0
 

4

 RHE 
Surfin USA283

Box

Bedrock640
WP - T.Beede (1-0) LP - M.Mikolas (0-1)
HR: Surf: G.Torres (1), R.Grichuk 2 (3); Bed: M.Ozuna (1)
Surfin USA leads 3-1
 

5

 RHE 
Surfin USA330

Box

Bedrock783
WP - Bed BP (1-0) LP - M.Kelly (0-1)
HR: Surf: E.Longoria (1); Bed: C.Santana (1), A.Cabrera (1)
Surfin USA leads 3-2
 

6

 RHE 
Bedrock250

Box

Surfin USA692
WP - D.Hudson (2-0) LP - Bed BP (1-1)
HR: Bed: C.Blackmon (1), A.Rendon (1); Surf: G.Torres (2), K.Bryant (1), M.Yastrzemski 3 (5), R.Grichuk (4)
Surfin USA wins series 4-2
 

7

 
   

 



Luis Aparicio Association

Game Luis Aparicio Association Championship

1

 RHE 
Centauri6121

Box

Standing Stone060
WP - J.Flaherty (1-0) LP - SS BP (0-1)
HR: Cen: G.Springer (1), R.Perez (1); SS: W.Contreras (1)
Centauri leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Centauri380

Box

Standing Stone7100
WP - J.Flaherty (1-0) LP - J.deGrom (0-1)
HR: Cen: D.Murphy (1); SS: A.Judge (1), J.Martinez (1)
Series tied 1-1
 

3

 RHE 
Standing Stone9130

Box

Centauri560
WP - SS BP (1-1) LP - S.Strasburg (0-1)
HR: SS: J.Martinez (2), E.Escobar (1), L.Arraez (1)
Standing Stone leads 2-1
 

4

 RHE 
Standing Stone462

Box

Centauri341
WP - J.Berrios (1-0) LP - I.Nova (0-1)
HR: SS: G.Torres (1); Cen: R.Perez (2)
Standing Stone leads 3-1
 

5

 RHE 
Standing Stone7111

Box

Centauri890
WP - Cen BP (1-0) LP - C.Smith (0-1)
HR: SS: E.Escobar (2); Cen: G.Springer (2)
Standing Stone leads 3-2
 

6

 RHE 
Centauri5124

Box

Standing Stone10104
WP - G.Cole (1-0) LP - Cen BP (1-1)
HR: Cen: S.Marte (1), K.Bryant (1), N.Ahmed (1); SS: F.Freeman 2 (2), A.Rendon (1), G.Torres (2), E.Escobar (3)
Standing Stone wins series 4-2
 

7

 
   

 



Richie Ashburn Association

Game Richie Ashburn Association Championship

1

 RHE 
Buckeye7111

Box

Brick4130
WP - J.Flaherty (1-0) LP - J.deGrom (0-1)
HR: Buck: T.Story (1), K.Schwarber (1); Bri: M.Trout (1), W.Contreras (1)
Buckeye leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Buckeye150

Box

Brick693
WP - L.Lynn (1-0) LP - S.Bieber (0-1)
HR: Bri: T.Pham (1), J.Martinez (1)
Series tied 1-1
 

3

 RHE 
Brick8101

Box

Buckeye680
WP - Bri BP (1-0) LP - S.Strasburg (0-1)
HR: Bri: J.Martinez (2), E.Escobar (1), B.Harper (1); Buck: K.Schwarber (2)
Brick leads 2-1
 

4

 RHE 
Brick370

Box

Buckeye691
WP - Z.Greinke (1-0) LP - Bri BP (1-1)
HR: Bri: B.Harper (2); Buck: E.Suarez 2 (2), R.Odor (1), K.Schwarber (3)
Series tied 2-2
 

5

 RHE 
Brick7101

Box

Buckeye470
WP - Bri BP (2-1) LP - L.Castillo (0-1)
HR: Bri: E.Escobar (2), D.Santana (1), B.Harper (3), C.Santana (1); Buck: T.Story (2), E.Suarez (3), A.Cabrera (1)
Brick leads 3-2
 

6

Extra InningsRHE 
Buckeye7131

Box

Brick8100
WP - J.deGrom (1-1) LP - Buck BP (0-1)
HR: Buck: A.Eaton (1), T.Story (3), E.Suarez (4), R.Braun 2 (2); Bri: M.Trout (2), E.Escobar (3), D.Santana 2 (3)
Brick wins series 4-2
 

7

 
   

 

 

 

 
 
 
 
  When you just don
 
  Pimsleur All Languages
  Pimsleur Language Programs


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Rate This Site at Skilton's Baseball Links
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2015, The Sports Network. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports
Mr. Beer Hacked Root Beer Kit