Family Fun Destinations
 
Welcome Guest - Login

2019 Geek Pride League Playoffs

2019 Winners:

  • Geek Pride League Champion - TBD
  • Gore Cup - TBD
  • Bottom Feeder Open - TBD

Playoffs for All Leagues

Benchwarmer Bash

League Home Page

 

2018 in Review

Benchwarmer Championships

Championship Round Details

 

Geek Pride Benchwarmer Baseball Championship
Strange Things vs. Clark & Addison

 

Game 1: Clark & 9  Strange 0

Game 2: Clark & 5  Strange 1

Game 3: Clark & 4  Strange 2

Game 4: Strange 4  Clark & 3

Game 5: Clark & 6  Strange 3

 

Clark & wins series 4-1 

 

 

Gates Conference Championship Jobs Conference Championship
Orphanville Pickpockets vs. Clark & Addison

 

Game 1: Orphanville 3  Clark & 2

Game 2: Clark & 5  Orphanville 4

Game 3: Orphanville 6  Clark & 2

Game 4: Clark & 4  Orphanville 3

Game 5: Clark & 7  Orphanville 6

Game 6: Clark & 3  Orphanville 1

 

Clark & wins series 4-2 
Strange Things vs. Three Dollar Bill

 

Game 1: Strange 5  Three Dollar 2

Game 2: Three Dollar 8  Strange 2

Game 3: Three Dollar 5  Strange 4

Game 4: Strange 3  Three Dollar 1

Game 5: Strange 5  Three Dollar 2

Game 6: Three Dollar 6  Strange 5

Game 7: Strange 9  Three Dollar 7

 

Strange wins series 4-3 


Championship Round Details

 

Best of 7
 

Winners meet in Best of 7 series for the League Championship

"Everyone's a Winner" Tournaments

The Al Gore Cup - Second Place Teams

Second-place Tourney Details

 

Al Gore Cup Championship
Mt. Airy Diplomats vs. Silicon Valley Ones And Zeroes

 

Game 1: Silicon Valley 5  Mt. Airy 3

Game 2: Silicon Valley 7  Mt. Airy 4

Game 3: Silicon Valley 5  Mt. Airy 4

Game 4: Silicon Valley 4  Mt. Airy 0

 

Silicon Valley wins series 4-0  

 

Semifinals  
Mt. Airy Diplomats vs. Potomac Rivercats

 

Game 1: Mt. Airy 4  Potomac 3

Game 2: Mt. Airy 7  Potomac 5

Game 3: Potomac 4  Mt. Airy 3

Game 4: Mt. Airy 5  Potomac 4

Game 5: Mt. Airy 8  Potomac 4

 

Mt. Airy wins series 4-1  
Loco Motion vs. Silicon Valley Ones And Zeroes

 

Game 1: Silicon Valley 5  Loco 2

Game 2: Loco 9  Silicon Valley 5

Game 3: Loco 7  Silicon Valley 5

Game 4: Silicon Valley 6  Loco 5

Game 5: Loco 7  Silicon Valley 2

Game 6: Silicon Valley 4  Loco 1

Game 7: Silicon Valley 8  Loco 6

 

Silicon Valley wins series 4-3  

 

Best of 7 series - Winners meet in best of 7 series

 

 

The Bottom-Feeder Open - Also-rans still get a chance to play too

Tournament Details

 

Bottom Feeders Finals
California Kicked UR A$$ vs. Dyad Institute Ledas

 

Game 1: California 8  Dyad Institute 5

Game 2: Dyad Institute 10  California 6

Game 3: Dyad Institute 6  California 4

Game 4: California 7  Dyad Institute 6

Game 5: California 7  Dyad Institute 6

 

California wins series 3-2  

 

Semifinals Seeding
1. Notre Dame
2. Dyad Institute defeated Phantastic 2-1
3. Phantastic
4. California defeated Notre Dame 2-1

 

Quarterfinals Seeding
1. Seattle
2. Ai. Phi. Oh
3. Revenge
4. Pascal
5. Notre Dame defeated Pascal 2-1
6. Dyad Institute defeated Revenge 2-1
7. Phantastic defeated Ai. Phi. Oh 2-0
8. California defeated Seattle 2-1

 

First 2 rounds are Best of 3  - Final round is Best of 5

 


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Rate This Site at Skilton's Baseball Links
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2015, The Sports Network. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports
Chemistry.com