Welcome Guest - Login

2020 The Kings of Queens League Playoffs

2020 Winners:

  • The Kings of Queens League Champion - TBD
  • Gore Cup - TBD
  • Bottom Feeder Open - TBD

Playoffs for All Leagues

Benchwarmer Bash

League Home Page

 

In 2020, our format is different.  With the shortened season, we've opened up the league championship to all 16 teams in the league.  Division winners are seeded 1-4 and the remainder of the teams are seeded 5-12 based on winning percentage.  Teams will play in a first round of 16 teams, then a quarterfinal round.  See rules changes for 2020 related to Covid

 

From there:

  • The four winning teams from the quarterfinals will be placed in the bracket below for the Conference Championships - although for this season, those matchups might not be consistent with the correct conferences.
  • The four losing teams from the quarterfinals will be placed in the Gore Cup, even if they did not finish in 2nd place, which is the traditional qualifier.
  • The eight teams that lose in the first round will be the entrants for the Bottom Feeder Open, which is usually for the teams that finish 3rd and 4th in their divisions.  For this season only, the winner of the Bottom Feeder Open will have the top position in the off-season transaction order, which includes the Redistribution Draft.  See the seeding list and results below.

League Tournament First Round

League Tournament Quarterfinals

 

2019 in Review

Benchwarmer Championships

Championship Round Details

 

The Kings of Queens Benchwarmer Baseball Championship
Little Neck Cards vs. Nevada Marshals

 

Game 1: Nevada 6  Little Neck 2

Game 2: Nevada 3  Little Neck 2

Game 3: Nevada 6  Little Neck 4

Game 4: Little Neck 7  Nevada 6

Game 5: Nevada 5  Little Neck 2

 

Nevada wins series 4-1 

 

 

Seaver Conference Championship Carter Conference Championship
Little Neck Cards vs. Heffernan's Henchmen

 

Game 1: Heffernan's 5  Little Neck 1

Game 2: Heffernan's 3  Little Neck 2

Game 3: Little Neck 7  Heffernan's 6

Game 4: Little Neck 10  Heffernan's 3

Game 5: Little Neck 6  Heffernan's 5

Game 6: Heffernan's 6  Little Neck 5

Game 7: Little Neck 4  Heffernan's 2

 

Little Neck wins series 4-3 
Doc and Straw and Mookie!!! vs. Nevada Marshals

 

Game 1: Nevada 3  Doc and Straw and 1

Game 2: Doc and Straw and 4  Nevada 3

Game 3: Nevada 3  Doc and Straw and 2

Game 4: Nevada 8  Doc and Straw and 3

Game 5: Nevada 6  Doc and Straw and 4

 

Nevada wins series 4-1 


Championship Round Details

 

Best of 7
 

Winners meet in Best of 7 series for the League Championship

"Everyone's a Winner" Tournaments

The Al Gore Cup - Second Place Teams

Second-place Tourney Details

 

Al Gore Cup Championship
Merryall Malingerers vs. Kansas Bucks

 

Game 1: Kansas 8  Merryall 3

Game 2: Kansas 3  Merryall 2

Game 3: Merryall 6  Kansas 1

Game 4: Kansas 4  Merryall 1

Game 5: Kansas 8  Merryall 7

 

Kansas wins series 4-1  

 

Semifinals  
Kansas Bucks vs. Greek Gods

 

Game 1: Kansas 3  Greek 1

Game 2: Kansas 6  Greek 5

Game 3: Greek 3  Kansas 2

Game 4: Greek 8  Kansas 4

Game 5: Kansas 5  Greek 0

Game 6: Greek 5  Kansas 3

Game 7: Kansas 4  Greek 2

 

Kansas wins series 4-3  
Merryall Malingerers vs. Joker's Diamond Devils

 

Game 1: Joker's 4  Merryall 3

Game 2: Merryall 6  Joker's 5

Game 3: Joker's 3  Merryall 2

Game 4: Merryall 8  Joker's 7

Game 5: Merryall 5  Joker's 4

Game 6: Merryall 6  Joker's 4

 

Merryall wins series 4-2  

 

Best of 7 series - Winners meet in best of 7 series

 

 

The Bottom-Feeder Open - Also-rans still get a chance to play too

Tournament Details

 

Bottom Feeders Finals
Astoria Argyle Sox vs. Cincinnati Redlegs 2

 

Game 1: Cincinnati 4  Astoria 3

Game 2: Astoria 6  Cincinnati 4

Game 3: Cincinnati 6  Astoria 3

Game 4: Cincinnati 5  Astoria 3

 

Cincinnati wins series 3-1  

 

Semifinals Seeding
1. Cincinnati defeated Ralston 2-1
2. Astoria defeated Waynedale 2-1
3. Waynedale
4. Ralston

 

Quarterfinals Seeding
1. Cincinnati defeated Ace 2-0
2. Astoria defeated Bronx 2-0
3. Dunder Mifflin
4. Waynedale defeated Woodside 2-0
5. Woodside
6. Ralston defeated Dunder Mifflin 2-1
7. Bronx
8. Ace

 

First 2 rounds are Best of 3  - Final round is Best of 5

 

Pimsleur All Languages
1-800-PetMeds


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2020, The Sports Forecaster. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports