Welcome Guest - Login

The 2020 Benchwarmer Bash

Benchwarmer Baseball holds a final playoff tournament each fall, taking all the league champions and - for now - some wildcard teams and crowning a single champ for all of Benchwarmer Baseball.

 

The format - as BWB continues to grow - will be in flux from season to season.  Eventually, leagues will be part of "associations" and "federations" and there will be champs at each level that advance to the final bash.

 

In 2009 we made the move to Federations, and in 2019, we moved to an Association level.  Currently, there are 8 complete Federations in BWB - each Federation contains 4 Associations, and each Association has 2 leagues.  Beginning in 2020, BWB expanded into additional Federations.  Until those fill up, leagues may be placed randomly in the Bash amid other groupings.  The league champion teams will make the Association round along with wild cards to fill out a field of 4 teams.  Selection of wild cards will be based on the Power Index compared within that Association.

 

The existence and number of wild cards will continue to fluctuate annually as the number of leagues change.

 

2020: Teams in the Big Red Machine League will compete in the Ty Cobb Federation, and the Eddie Collins Association.

 

4 Association champs move on within each Federation.  Then, each Federation crowns a champ from those 4 teams...then the 8 remaining Federation champions will play in a final bracket - seeded by Power Index (ranked over all BWB).

 

Confused?  You'll see how it plays out.

 

PRIZE - The winner of the Benchwarmer Bash will earn two free seasons for their winning team, in addition to the free season they may have won if they were a league champion.  The Bash runner up will earn one free season.

 

Last year's Bash

Benchwarmer Bash - Quarterfinals 2020 Benchwarmer Bash Bracket
Semifinals: Jump to Games

Infinite (34-20, A League About Nothing) vs. Stargell's Spectacular (38-16, Steel City)


Infinite Zeroes vs. Stargell's Spectacular Slammin Spectacle
Stargell's Spectacular wins series 4-3

Three Blind (42-12, Three of a Kind) vs. Scully's (38-16, Bleed Dodger Blue)


Three Blind Mouse-ketiers vs. Scully's Songbirds
Three Blind wins series 4-1

Benchwarmer Bash Finals Jump to Games

Three Blind (42-12, Three of a Kind) vs. Stargell's Spectacular (38-16, Steel City)
Three Blind Mouse-ketiers vs. Stargell's Spectacular Slammin Spectacle
Stargell's Spectacular wins series 4-2

2020 Federation Champions

  • Hank Aaron Federation: Infinite Zeroes (A League About Nothing) - David Henning
  • Johnny Bench Federation: Stargell's Spectacular Slammin Spectacle (Steel City) - Jason Kiernan
  • Ty Cobb Federation: Big Train Rides The Ryan Express (Whiff) - Jason Kiernan
  • Joe DiMaggio Federation: Three Blind Mouse-ketiers (Three of a Kind) - Jason Kiernan
  • Dennis Eckersley Federation: Clevdog u big dummy ur not my frand (Experts) - Sherman Wan
  • Jimmie Foxx Federation: Belle Harbor Cards (Five Boroughs) - Michael Quinn
  • Lout Gehrig Federation: McCovey Cove Candlestick Makers (They Might Be Giants) - Jason Kiernan
  • Rogers Hornsby Federation: Scully's Songbirds (Bleed Dodger Blue) - Jason Kiernan

Past BW Bash Champions

  • 2019: The (Beer) Jesse Roche
  • 2018: Fiorello's (Marxball) Jason Kiernan
  • 2017: The (Beer) Jesse Roche
  • 2016: Crumpton (Moneyball) Jesse Roche
  • 2015: Towanda (Commissioners) Jay Snyder
  • 2014: Crestone (Moneyball) owned then by Kevin Connors
  • 2013: Backwoods (now Clearwater, Phightin' Phils) owned then by Kevin Connors
  • 2012: Crumpton (now Charlotte, Winners Circle) owned then by Jesse Roche
  • 2011: Crumpton (Murderers' Row) Jesse Roche
  • 2010: Save the Dome (now Fantasy, Experts) owned then by Jacob Vass
  • 2009: Aksarben (K Street) Don Kruse
  • 2008: Trinidad (Longball) Leif Jonson
  • 2007: Gashouse (Reality Bites) Rob Behymer
  • 2006: NJ (now Jersey City, Shadowball) Tom Twomey
  • 2005: Carlisle (now Stu Sutcliffe, Beatleball) owned then by Mark Groninger
  • 2004: Gorilla (now Abbey Road, Beatleball) owned then by David Regan/Dana Moreau

2020 Entrants:

Hank Aaron Federation

Grover Alexander Association

  • Hall of Fame: San Diego (19)
  • A League About Nothing: Infinite (4)
  • Wild Card: Overdried, A League About Nothing (1)
  • Wild Card: NYC2ATL, A League About Nothing (2)

  • Association Champ: Infinite Zeroes (A League About Nothing) - David Henning

Cap Anson Association

  • Shadowball: Bingo (2)
  • Wes Anderson: Twee (3)
  • Wild Card: Las Vegas, Shadowball (1)
  • Wild Card: Tombstone, Shadowball (4)

  • Association Champ: Las Vegas Billionaires (Shadowball) - Jim Sowerby

Luis Aparicio Association

  • Bronx Bombers: Maris (1)
  • Fenway Fenatics: Big Tall (11)
  • Wild Card: Skeleton, Fenway Fenatics (2)
  • Wild Card: Chicago, Bronx Bombers (3)

  • Association Champ: Maris & Mantle (Bronx Bombers) - Jason Kiernan

Richie Ashburn Association

  • American Association: Cleveland (1)
  • Anchorman: Cooperstown (4)
  • Wild Card: Chicago, Anchorman (2)
  • Wild Card: Throwback, American Association (3)

  • Association Champ: Cooperstown Wannabes (Anchorman) - David Henning

Aaron Federation Results

Association Results

Johnny Bench Federation

Ernie Banks Association

  • Chevy Chase: Lampoon's (1)
  • Perfect World: Utopia (2)
  • Wild Card: Malta, Perfect World (3)
  • Wild Card: Gashouse, Chevy Chase (4)

  • Association Champ: Lampoon's Play Baseball (Chevy Chase) - Jason Kiernan

Yogi Berra Association

  • Beer: Elsinore (16)
  • Winners Circle: NYC2ATL (5)
  • Wild Card: Dagobah, Winners Circle (1)
  • Wild Card: The, Beer (2)

  • Association Champ: Elsinore Hosers (Beer) - A Citarella

George Brett Association

  • Broadway: All (12)
  • Silver Screen: Court (2)
  • Wild Card: Rick's Cafe, Silver Screen (1)
  • Wild Card: Jekyll & Hyde, Broadway (3)

  • Association Champ: Rick's Cafe Americain (Silver Screen) - Sherman Wan

Lou Brock Association

  • White Elephant: NYC2ATL (4)
  • Steel City: Hershey (14)
  • Wild Card: Stargell's Spectacular, Steel City (1)
  • Wild Card: Houston, White Elephant (2)

  • Association Champ: Stargell's Spectacular Slammin Spectacle (Steel City) - Jason Kiernan

Bench Federation Results
Association Results

Ty Cobb Federation

Roberto Clemente Association

  • Beatleball: Volkswagon (2)
  • Firemen: Lefty (5)
  • Wild Card: Underground, Beatleball (1)
  • Wild Card: Mammoth, Firemen (3)

  • Association Champ: Volkswagon Hipsters (Beatleball) - Jason Kiernan

Eddie Collins Association

  • Reality Bites: Pawn Stars (5)
  • The Kings of Queens: Nevada (28)
  • Big Red Machine: Dave Concepcion (10)
  • Wild Card: Golden, Big Red Machine (1)

  • Association Champ: Dave Concepcion Daveplugs (Big Red Machine) - Jason Kiernan

Steve Carlton Association

  • North Siders: Omaha (7)
  • South Siders: Machynlleth (18)
  • Wild Card: Melton's, South Siders (1)
  • Wild Card: Wimpy's, South Siders (2)

  • Association Champ: Machynlleth Power (South Siders) - Sherman Wan

Roy Campanella Association

  • B Movie Actor: Cyborg (7)
  • Whiff: Big Train Rides (5)
  • Wild Card: Don't Let, B Movie Actor (1)
  • Wild Card: Boomer, Whiff (2)

  • Association Champ: Big Train Rides The Ryan Express (Whiff) - Jason Kiernan

Cobb Federation Results

Association Results

Joe DiMaggio Federation

Bill Dickey Association

  • Four Star: Miami County (6)
  • Redbirds: Big Arch (5)
  • Wild Card: Kenobi's, Four Star (1)
  • Wild Card: Tennessee, Four Star (2)

  • Association Champ: Miami County Mercenaries (Four Star) - David Henning

Dizzy Dean Association

  • Three of a Kind: Equilateral (2)
  • Royal Flush: Kentucky (27)
  • Wild Card: Three Blind, Three of a Kind (1)
  • Wild Card: Speed Wins and, Royal Flush (3)

  • Association Champ: Three Blind Mouse-ketiers (Three of a Kind) - Jason Kiernan

Don Drysdale Association

  • Tobacco Road: Jordan's (5)
  • Federal: Kansas City (1)
  • Wild Card: Concrete, Tobacco Road (2)
  • Wild Card: Wrigley, Federal (3)

  • Association Champ: Kansas City Packers (Federal) - Michael Quinn

Ed Delahanty Association

  • Motor City: Maplewood (17)
  • Marxball: Fiorello's (1)
  • Wild Card: Mt Pleasant, Motor City (2)
  • Wild Card: Orville, Marxball (3)

  • Association Champ: Mt Pleasant Bomb Squad (Motor City) - Jason Kiernan

DiMaggio Federation Results

Association Results

Dennis Eckersley Federation

Johnny Evers Association

  • Longball: Nokomis (11)
  • Blame Canada: Fairplays (1)
  • Wild Card: Mudville, Longball (2)
  • Wild Card: Risky, Longball (3)

  • Association Champ: Fairplays Hubba-baloo (Blame Canada) - Jason Kiernan

Darrell Evans Association

  • Golden Throat: Azilum (9)
  • Experts: Clevdog u big dummy (7)
  • Wild Card: Yari's, Experts (1)
  • Wild Card: Vin's, Golden Throat (2)

  • Association Champ: Clevdog u big dummy ur not my frand (Experts) - Sherman Wan

Buck Ewing Association

  • Scooby Doo: Where (6)
  • Birdland: NYC2ATL (1)
  • Wild Card: Rittman, Scooby Doo (2)
  • Wild Card: The Dog, Scooby Doo (3)

  • Association Champ: Rittman Corked Bats (Scooby Doo) - Michael Rudolph

Dwight Evans Association

  • Born to Run: Escape from New Jersey (15)
  • Moneyball: Crumpton (2)
  • Wild Card: Random, Moneyball (1)
  • Wild Card: Paso Robles, Moneyball (3)

  • Association Champ: Random Ninjas (Moneyball) - Jason Kiernan

Eckersley Federation Results

Association Results

Jimmie Foxx Federation

Bob Feller Association

  • Triple Crown: Kylertown (3)
  • Cleveland Rocks: Wonton (14)
  • Wild Card: Underwater, Triple Crown (1)
  • Wild Card: Lake Erie, Cleveland Rocks (2)

  • Association Champ: Underwater Flying Submarines (Triple Crown) - Jason Kiernan

Whitey Ford Association

  • Deuces Wild: Double (3)
  • Murderers' Row: Ruth and Gehrig (1)
  • Wild Card: South Florida, Deuces Wild (2)
  • Wild Card: Sugarland, Deuces Wild (4)

  • Association Champ: Ruth and Gehrig Bashing and Smashin (Murderers' Row) - Jason Kiernan

Frankie Frisch Association

  • ThirtyThirtySomething: Gant's Galloping (5)
  • Phightin' Phils: Phillie (1)
  • Wild Card: Fort Worth, ThirtyThirtySomething (2)
  • Wild Card: Steak Sandwich, Phightin' Phils (3)

  • Association Champ: Phillie Cream Cheezers (Phightin' Phils) - Jamison Reese

Rollie Fingers Association

  • Will Ferrell: Megacity (4)
  • Five Boroughs: Belle Harbor (3)
  • Wild Card: Not Knot, Will Ferrell (1)
  • Wild Card: Coney Island, Five Boroughs (2)

  • Association Champ: Belle Harbor Cards (Five Boroughs) - Michael Quinn

Foxx Federation Results

Association Results

Lou Gehrig Federation

Josh Gibson Association

  • K Street: Wayne (5)
  • Home of the Brave: Shawnee (6)
  • Wild Card: Mohawk Valley, Home of the Brave (1)
  • Wild Card: Dawns, K Street (2)

  • Association Champ: Mohawk Valley Iroquois (Home of the Brave) - Michael Rudolph

Lefty Grove Association

  • Commissioners: Humpback (14)
  • They Might be Giants: Herrickville (7)
  • Wild Card: McCovey Cove, They Might Be Giants (1)
  • Wild Card: South Park, Commissioners (2)

  • Association Champ: McCovey Cove Candlestick Makers (They Might Be Giants) - Jason Kiernan

Bob Gibson Association

  • Minnie & Paul: Big (15)
  • Grand Slam: Grannies Salami (1)
  • Wild Card: Old Hickory, Minnie & Paul (2)
  • Wild Card: Stillwater, Grand Slam (3)

  • Association Champ: Old Hickory (Minnie & Paul) - Ken DeGroot

Hank Greenberg Association

  • Geek Pride: Ai. Phi. Oh. (4)
  • Grunge: Slap (8)
  • Wild Card: Saturn, Grunge (1)
  • Wild Card: Sun, Grunge (2)

  • Association Champ: Sun + Ocean Blue (Grunge) - Sherman Wan

Gehrig Federation Results

Association Results

Rogers Hornsby Federation

Carl Hubbell Association

  • Blue and Gray: Charleston (2)
  • Bleed Dodger Blue: Wisconsin (6)
  • Wild Card: Scully's, Bleed Dodger Blue (1)
  • Wild Card: South Hills, Bleed Dodger Blue (3)

  • Association Champ: Scully's Songbirds (Bleed Dodger Blue) - Jason Kiernan

Rickey Henderson Association

  • Batman: Biff, Bam, (1)
  • Superman: Metropolis (5)
  • Wild Card: Infinity Island, Batman (2)
  • Wild Card: Bellvue Hospital, Superman (3)

  • Association Champ: Infinity Island Shadows (Batman) - Robert Elias

Harry Heilmann Association

  • Pacific Northwest: Snoqualmie (6)
  • Gone But Not Forgotten: Oklahoma (7)
  • Wild Card: Larry, Pedro, Kenny Hill, Gone But Not Forgotten (1)
  • Wild Card: Griffey, Edgar, and, Pacific Northwest (2)

  • Association Champ: Snoqualmie Owls (Pacific Northwest) - Sherman Wan

Catfish Hunter Association

  • That's the Fact Jack: He-Man!!! (5)
  • Original Six: Lamoureux (3)
  • Wild Card: Ty's, That's the Fact Jack (1)
  • Wild Card: London, Original Six (2)

  • Association Champ: London Spiders (Original Six) - Dave Matter

Hornsby Federation Results

Association Results

Number in parentheses represents Association Power Index ranking that is used for seeding

Wild Card spots in italics are tentative depending on the results of league championship series.

2020 Benchwarmer Bash Championship

Game Benchwarmer Bash Championship Series -
Three Blind Mouse-ketiers vs. Stargell's Spectacular Slammin Spectacle

1

 RHE 
Three Blind6160

Box

Stargell's Spectacular5110
WP - Y.Darvish (1-0) LP - D.Lamet (0-1)
HR: TB: R.Nunez 2 (2), L.Gurriel (1); SS: T.Turner (1), R.Nunez 2 (2), R.Cano (1), I.Kiner-Falefa (1)
Three Blind leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Three Blind2132

Box

Stargell's Spectacular680
WP - T.Bauer (1-0) LP - J.deGrom (0-1)
HR: TB: J.Soto (1), R.Grichuk (1); SS: R.Grichuk (1), I.Happ (1)
Series tied 1-1
 

3

 RHE 
Stargell's Spectacular790

Box

Three Blind4130
WP - A.Wainwright (1-0) LP - N.Eovaldi (0-1)
HR: SS: R.Cano 2 (3); TB: D.Swanson (1)
Stargell's Spectacular leads 2-1
 

4

 RHE 
Stargell's Spectacular7131

Box

Three Blind3130
WP - M.Kelly (1-0) LP - TB BP (0-1)
HR: SS: R.Grichuk 2 (3), E.Jimenez (1), R.Cano (4); TB: R.Grichuk 2 (3), T.d'Arnaud (1)
Stargell's Spectacular leads 3-1
 

5

Extra InningsRHE 
Stargell's Spectacular592

Box

Three Blind6111
WP - A.Wainwright (1-0) LP - A.Gomber (0-1)
HR: SS: T.Turner (2), W.Myers (1), R.Nunez (3); TB: D.Swanson (2), W.Myers (1), R.Nunez (3)
Stargell's Spectacular leads 3-2
 

6

Extra InningsRHE 
Three Blind170

Box

Stargell's Spectacular270
WP - D.Lamet (1-1) LP - TB BP (0-2)
HR: TB: R.Nunez (4); SS: R.Nunez (4)
Stargell's Spectacular wins series 4-2
 

7

 
   

 

2020 Benchwarmer Bash Semifinals

Game Semifinal One Semifinal Two

1

 RHE 
Infinite292

Box

Stargell's Spectacular470
WP - D.Lamet (1-0) LP - Inf BP (0-1)
HR: SS: W.Myers (1)
Stargell's Spectacular leads 1-0
 
 RHE 
Three Blind591

Box

Scully's480
WP - Y.Darvish (1-0) LP - Scu BP (0-1)
HR: TB: J.Abreu (1), W.Myers (1); Scu: J.Abreu (1), W.Myers (1)
Three Blind leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Infinite050

Box

Stargell's Spectacular151
WP - T.Bauer (1-0) LP - Inf BP (0-2)
HR: none
Stargell's Spectacular leads 2-0
 
 RHE 
Three Blind190

Box

Scully's371
WP - C.Kershaw (1-0) LP - J.deGrom (0-1)
HR: TB: J.Abreu (2); Scu: J.Abreu (2)
Series tied 1-1
 

3

 RHE 
Stargell's Spectacular270

Box

Infinite7110
WP - T.Gonsolin (1-0) LP - A.Wainwright (0-1)
HR: SS: J.Candelario (1); Inf: E.Suarez 3 (3), W.Smith (1)
Stargell's Spectacular leads 2-1
 
 RHE 
Scully's6110

Box

Three Blind10150
WP - TB BP (1-0) LP - N.Eovaldi (0-1)
HR: Scu: M.Trout (1), J.Abreu (3), Y.Grandal (1); TB: J.Abreu (3), J.Upton (1), J.Candelario (1)
Three Blind leads 2-1
 

4

 RHE 
Stargell's Spectacular6141

Box

Infinite7120
WP - L.Castillo (1-0) LP - M.Kelly (0-1)
HR: SS: J.Ramirez (1), E.Jimenez (1), R.Nunez (1), A.Rizzo (1); Inf: E.Suarez (4), R.Nunez (1)
Series tied 2-2
 
 RHE 
Scully's380

Box

Three Blind5140
WP - J.Happ (1-0) LP - Scu BP (0-2)
HR: Scu: J.Abreu (4), R.Nunez (1); TB: J.Abreu (4), R.Nunez (1)
Three Blind leads 3-1
 

5

 RHE 
Stargell's Spectacular570

Box

Infinite261
WP - A.Gomber (1-0) LP - J.Urias (0-1)
HR: SS: J.Ramirez 2 (3); Inf: T.Hernandez (1)
Stargell's Spectacular leads 3-2
 
Extra InningsRHE 
Scully's361

Box

Three Blind4120
WP - TB BP (2-0) LP - Scu BP (0-3)
HR: none
Three Blind wins series 4-1
 

6

 RHE 
Infinite690

Box

Stargell's Spectacular470
WP - S.Bieber (1-0) LP - SS BP (0-1)
HR: Inf: T.Hernandez (2), J.Soto (1), E.Suarez (5); SS: A.Rizzo (2)
Series tied 3-3
 
 

7

 RHE 
Infinite6120

Box

Stargell's Spectacular8141
WP - SS BP (1-1) LP - T.Bauer (0-1)
HR: Inf: E.Suarez (6), R.Nunez (2); SS: J.Ramirez (4), E.Jimenez (2), R.Nunez (2), A.Rizzo (3)
Stargell's Spectacular wins series 4-3
 
 
     

 

 

 

 
 
 
  Save 15% on Personalized & Keepsake Gifts at 1800flowers.com! Use Promo Code: PRSNL at checkout.
  Pimsleur All Languages
 
  1-800-PetMeds


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2020, The Sports Forecaster. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports