Welcome Guest - Login

2020 Marxball Playoffs

2020 Winners:

  • Marxball Champion - TBD
  • Gore Cup - TBD
  • Bottom Feeder Open - TBD

Playoffs for All Leagues

Benchwarmer Bash

League Home Page

 

In 2020, our format is different.  With the shortened season, we've opened up the league championship to all 16 teams in the league.  Division winners are seeded 1-4 and the remainder of the teams are seeded 5-12 based on winning percentage.  Teams will play in a first round of 16 teams, then a quarterfinal round.  See rules changes for 2020 related to Covid

 

From there:

  • The four winning teams from the quarterfinals will be placed in the bracket below for the Conference Championships - although for this season, those matchups might not be consistent with the correct conferences.
  • The four losing teams from the quarterfinals will be placed in the Gore Cup, even if they did not finish in 2nd place, which is the traditional qualifier.
  • The eight teams that lose in the first round will be the entrants for the Bottom Feeder Open, which is usually for the teams that finish 3rd and 4th in their divisions.  For this season only, the winner of the Bottom Feeder Open will have the top position in the off-season transaction order, which includes the Redistribution Draft.  See the seeding list and results below.

League Tournament First Round

League Tournament Quarterfinals

 

2019 in Review

Benchwarmer Championships

Championship Round Details

 

Marxball Benchwarmer Baseball Championship
Adolph's Harpsters vs. Fiorello's Hard Boiled Eggs

 

Game 1: Fiorello's 6  Adolph's 1

Game 2: Adolph's 4  Fiorello's 3

Game 3: Adolph's 10  Fiorello's 7

Game 4: Fiorello's 6  Adolph's 3

Game 5: Fiorello's 3  Adolph's 1

Game 6: Adolph's 5  Fiorello's 2

Game 7: Fiorello's 7  Adolph's 4

 

Fiorello's wins series 4-3 

 

 

Duck Soup Conference Championship Night at the Opera Conference Championship
White Knights vs. Fiorello's Hard Boiled Eggs

 

Game 1: Fiorello's 3  White 0

Game 2: Fiorello's 5  White 3

Game 3: Fiorello's 7  White 3

Game 4: White 6  Fiorello's 3

Game 5: White 4  Fiorello's 0

Game 6: Fiorello's 5  White 4

 

Fiorello's wins series 4-2 
Phenway Phantoms vs. Adolph's Harpsters

 

Game 1: Phenway 3  Adolph's 0

Game 2: Adolph's 6  Phenway 2

Game 3: Adolph's 5  Phenway 4

Game 4: Adolph's 4  Phenway 2

Game 5: Phenway 7  Adolph's 1

Game 6: Adolph's 4  Phenway 3

 

Adolph's wins series 4-2 


Championship Round Details

 

Best of 7
 

Winners meet in Best of 7 series for the League Championship

"Everyone's a Winner" Tournaments

The Al Gore Cup - Second Place Teams

Second-place Tourney Details

 

Al Gore Cup Championship
Sanity Clause & the Seven Elves vs. Honor Harmonia

 

Game 1: Sanity Clause 8  Honor 4

Game 2: Honor 5  Sanity Clause 4

Game 3: Sanity Clause 5  Honor 4

Game 4: Honor 7  Sanity Clause 4

Game 5: Honor 4  Sanity Clause 2

Game 6: Sanity Clause 10  Honor 4

Game 7: Sanity Clause 3  Honor 1

 

Sanity Clause wins series 4-3  

 

Semifinals  
Freedonia Freedom Fighters vs. Sanity Clause & the Seven Elves

 

Game 1: Sanity Clause 3  Freedonia 1

Game 2: Sanity Clause 8  Freedonia 5

Game 3: Sanity Clause 7  Freedonia 5

Game 4: Freedonia 5  Sanity Clause 4

Game 5: Sanity Clause 5  Freedonia 4

 

Sanity Clause wins series 4-1  
Animal Crackers vs. Honor Harmonia

 

Game 1: Honor 2  Animal 1

Game 2: Honor 8  Animal 2

Game 3: Animal 4  Honor 2

Game 4: Honor 3  Animal 2

Game 5: Honor 8  Animal 7

 

Honor wins series 4-1  

 

Best of 7 series - Winners meet in best of 7 series

 

 

The Bottom-Feeder Open - Also-rans still get a chance to play too

Tournament Details

 

Bottom Feeders Finals
Star City Novas vs. Kingston FC

 

Game 1: Star City 4  Kingston 3

Game 2: Star City 5  Kingston 2

Game 3: Star City 6  Kingston 1

 

Star City wins series 3-0  

 

Semifinals Seeding
1. Kingston defeated A Day 2-1
2. Star City defeated Duck 2-0
3. Duck
4. A Day

 

Quarterfinals Seeding
1. Kingston defeated Cincinnati 2-0
2. Orrville
3. Star City defeated New York 2-0
4. Duck defeated Yorktown 2-1
5. Yorktown
6. New York
7. A Day defeated Orrville 2-0
8. Cincinnati

 

First 2 rounds are Best of 3  - Final round is Best of 5

 


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2020, The Sports Forecaster. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports