Start brewing your own craft beer
 
Welcome Guest - Login

2020 Blame Canada League Playoffs

2020 Winners:

  • Blame Canada League Champion - TBD
  • Gore Cup - TBD
  • Bottom Feeder Open - TBD

Playoffs for All Leagues

Benchwarmer Bash

League Home Page

 

In 2020, our format is different.  With the shortened season, we've opened up the league championship to all 16 teams in the league.  Division winners are seeded 1-4 and the remainder of the teams are seeded 5-12 based on winning percentage.  Teams will play in a first round of 16 teams, then a quarterfinal round.  See rules changes for 2020 related to Covid

 

From there:

  • The four winning teams from the quarterfinals will be placed in the bracket below for the Conference Championships - although for this season, those matchups might not be consistent with the correct conferences.
  • The four losing teams from the quarterfinals will be placed in the Gore Cup, even if they did not finish in 2nd place, which is the traditional qualifier.
  • The eight teams that lose in the first round will be the entrants for the Bottom Feeder Open, which is usually for the teams that finish 3rd and 4th in their divisions.  For this season only, the winner of the Bottom Feeder Open will have the top position in the off-season transaction order, which includes the Redistribution Draft.  See the seeding list and results below.

League Tournament First Round

League Tournament Quarterfinals

 

2019 in Review

Benchwarmer Championships

Championship Round Details

 

Blame Canada Benchwarmer Baseball Championship
Camptown Racers vs. Fairplays Hubba-baloo

 

Game 1: Camptown 2  Fairplays 1

Game 2: Camptown 8  Fairplays 4

Game 3: Fairplays 4  Camptown 3

Game 4: Fairplays 6  Camptown 2

Game 5: Fairplays 5  Camptown 4

Game 6: Fairplays 8  Camptown 6

 

Fairplays wins series 4-2 

 

 

Parker Conference Championship Stone Conference Championship
House of Trudeau vs. Fairplays Hubba-baloo

 

Game 1: Fairplays 5  House 2

Game 2: Fairplays 6  House 5

Game 3: Fairplays 6  House 5

Game 4: House 10  Fairplays 8

Game 5: Fairplays 12  House 3

 

Fairplays wins series 4-1 
Aurora Borealis vs. Camptown Racers

 

Game 1: Camptown 5  Aurora 4

Game 2: Camptown 7  Aurora 2

Game 3: Aurora 4  Camptown 3

Game 4: Camptown 4  Aurora 0

Game 5: Camptown 5  Aurora 4

 

Camptown wins series 4-1 


Championship Round Details

 

Best of 7
 

Winners meet in Best of 7 series for the League Championship

"Everyone's a Winner" Tournaments

The Al Gore Cup - Second Place Teams

Second-place Tourney Details

 

Al Gore Cup Championship
Thunder Bay Voyageurs vs. The Real Canadian Bacon

 

Game 1: The Real 4  Thunder Bay 3

Game 2: The Real 4  Thunder Bay 2

Game 3: Thunder Bay 5  The Real 3

Game 4: Thunder Bay 9  The Real 4

Game 5: Thunder Bay 8  The Real 5

Game 6: The Real 3  Thunder Bay 2

Game 7: Thunder Bay 5  The Real 4

 

Thunder Bay wins series 4-3  

 

Semifinals  
The Real Canadian Bacon vs. Mogadishu Pirates

 

Game 1: The Real 5  Mogadishu 1

Game 2: Mogadishu 6  The Real 4

Game 3: The Real 3  Mogadishu 2

Game 4: The Real 5  Mogadishu 2

Game 5: The Real 6  Mogadishu 1

 

The Real wins series 4-1  
Thunder Bay Voyageurs vs. Banff Snowcaps

 

Game 1: Banff 2  Thunder Bay 1

Game 2: Thunder Bay 7  Banff 4

Game 3: Thunder Bay 7  Banff 4

Game 4: Thunder Bay 6  Banff 3

Game 5: Banff 4  Thunder Bay 3

Game 6: Thunder Bay 7  Banff 5

 

Thunder Bay wins series 4-2  

 

Best of 7 series - Winners meet in best of 7 series

 

 

The Bottom-Feeder Open - Also-rans still get a chance to play too

Tournament Details

 

Bottom Feeders Finals
Quebec Frenchies vs. California Kicked UR A$$

 

Game 1: Quebec 4  California 3

Game 2: California 3  Quebec 2

Game 3: California 3  Quebec 2

Game 4: California 3  Quebec 2

 

California wins series 3-1  

 

Semifinals Seeding
1. California defeated Frigid Pink 2-1
2. Quebec defeated Colorado 2-0
3. Colorado
4. Frigid Pink

 

Quarterfinals Seeding
1. California defeated Cincinnati 2-0
2. Quebec defeated Ft. Lauderdale 2-0
3. Colorado defeated Canadian 2-1
4. Budweiser
5. Frigid Pink defeated Budweiser 2-0
6. Canadian
7. Ft. Lauderdale
8. Cincinnati

 

First 2 rounds are Best of 3  - Final round is Best of 5

 

Huge Discounts on deals right NOW!
Expedia.com
Great gifts up to 90% off
1-800-PetMeds


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2020, The Sports Forecaster. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports