Amazon.com
 
Welcome Guest - Login

2020 Geek Pride League Playoffs

2020 Winners:

  • Geek Pride League Champion - TBD
  • Gore Cup - TBD
  • Bottom Feeder Open - TBD

Playoffs for All Leagues

Benchwarmer Bash

League Home Page

 

In 2020, our format is different.  With the shortened season, we've opened up the league championship to all 16 teams in the league.  Division winners are seeded 1-4 and the remainder of the teams are seeded 5-12 based on winning percentage.  Teams will play in a first round of 16 teams, then a quarterfinal round.  See rules changes for 2020 related to Covid

 

From there:

  • The four winning teams from the quarterfinals will be placed in the bracket below for the Conference Championships - although for this season, those matchups might not be consistent with the correct conferences.
  • The four losing teams from the quarterfinals will be placed in the Gore Cup, even if they did not finish in 2nd place, which is the traditional qualifier.
  • The eight teams that lose in the first round will be the entrants for the Bottom Feeder Open, which is usually for the teams that finish 3rd and 4th in their divisions.  For this season only, the winner of the Bottom Feeder Open will have the top position in the off-season transaction order, which includes the Redistribution Draft.  See the seeding list and results below.

League Tournament First Round

League Tournament Quarterfinals

 

2019 in Review

Benchwarmer Championships

Championship Round Details

 

Geek Pride Benchwarmer Baseball Championship
Ai. Phi. Oh Volunteers vs. Silicon Valley Ones And Zeroes

 

Game 1: Silicon Valley 3  Ai. Phi. Oh 2

Game 2: Silicon Valley 6  Ai. Phi. Oh 3

Game 3: Ai. Phi. Oh 5  Silicon Valley 2

Game 4: Ai. Phi. Oh 4  Silicon Valley 2

Game 5: Ai. Phi. Oh 5  Silicon Valley 2

Game 6: Silicon Valley 4  Ai. Phi. Oh 1

Game 7: Ai. Phi. Oh 7  Silicon Valley 3

 

Ai. Phi. Oh wins series 4-3 

 

 

Gates Conference Championship Jobs Conference Championship
Strange Things vs. Silicon Valley Ones And Zeroes

 

Game 1: Strange 5  Silicon Valley 3

Game 2: Silicon Valley 7  Strange 6

Game 3: Strange 4  Silicon Valley 3

Game 4: Silicon Valley 5  Strange 2

Game 5: Silicon Valley 5  Strange 4

Game 6: Silicon Valley 4  Strange 2

 

Silicon Valley wins series 4-2 
Ai. Phi. Oh Volunteers vs. California Kicked UR A$$

 

Game 1: Ai. Phi. Oh 5  California 4

Game 2: Ai. Phi. Oh 2  California 1

Game 3: Ai. Phi. Oh 5  California 4

Game 4: California 1  Ai. Phi. Oh 0

Game 5: California 6  Ai. Phi. Oh 3

Game 6: California 10  Ai. Phi. Oh 3

Game 7: Ai. Phi. Oh 5  California 2

 

Ai. Phi. Oh wins series 4-3 


Championship Round Details

 

Best of 7
 

Winners meet in Best of 7 series for the League Championship

"Everyone's a Winner" Tournaments

The Al Gore Cup - Second Place Teams

Second-place Tourney Details

 

Al Gore Cup Championship
Phantastic Phantoms vs. Boba Chette and the Darksabers

 

Game 1: Phantastic 3  Boba Chette 2

Game 2: Boba Chette 8  Phantastic 5

Game 3: Boba Chette 5  Phantastic 3

Game 4: Boba Chette 4  Phantastic 3

Game 5: Phantastic 4  Boba Chette 3

Game 6: Boba Chette 7  Phantastic 3

 

Boba Chette wins series 4-2  

 

Semifinals  
Revenge Of the Nerds vs. Phantastic Phantoms

 

Game 1: Revenge 4  Phantastic 3

Game 2: Phantastic 2  Revenge 1

Game 3: Phantastic 6  Revenge 5

Game 4: Phantastic 6  Revenge 5

Game 5: Phantastic 9  Revenge 4

 

Phantastic wins series 4-1  
Clark & Addison vs. Boba Chette and the Darksabers

 

Game 1: Boba Chette 4  Clark & 3

Game 2: Clark & 6  Boba Chette 5

Game 3: Clark & 5  Boba Chette 4

Game 4: Boba Chette 4  Clark & 2

Game 5: Clark & 6  Boba Chette 5

Game 6: Boba Chette 9  Clark & 1

Game 7: Boba Chette 3  Clark & 2

 

Boba Chette wins series 4-3  

 

Best of 7 series - Winners meet in best of 7 series

 

 

The Bottom-Feeder Open - Also-rans still get a chance to play too

Tournament Details

 

Bottom Feeders Finals
Notre Dame Choirboys vs. Seattle Grunge

 

Game 1: Notre Dame 4  Seattle 3

Game 2: Notre Dame 6  Seattle 4

Game 3: Seattle 3  Notre Dame 2

Game 4: Notre Dame 6  Seattle 2

 

Notre Dame wins series 3-1  

 

Semifinals Seeding
1. Seattle defeated Three Dollar 2-0
2. Orphanville
3. Notre Dame defeated Orphanville 2-0
4. Three Dollar

 

Quarterfinals Seeding
1. Mt. Airy
2. Seattle defeated Potomac 2-1
3. Loco
4. Pascal
5. Orphanville defeated Pascal 2-1
6. Notre Dame defeated Loco 2-0
7. Potomac
8. Three Dollar defeated Mt. Airy 2-1

 

First 2 rounds are Best of 3  - Final round is Best of 5

 

Try Match.com for free
Fantasy Baseball Sherpa
1-800-PetMeds


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2020, The Sports Forecaster. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports