10% EXTRA SAVINGS, MEMBER'S ONLY OFFERS, DISCOUNTS AND COUPONS! JOIN THE SPORTSMAN'S GUIDE BUYER'S CLUB TODAY!
 
Welcome Guest - Login

2020 Bleed Dodger Blue League Playoffs

2020 Winners:

  • Bleed Dodger Blue League Champion - TBD
  • Gore Cup - TBD
  • Bottom Feeder Open - TBD

Playoffs for All Leagues

Benchwarmer Bash

League Home Page

 

In 2020, our format is different.  With the shortened season, we've opened up the league championship to all 16 teams in the league.  Division winners are seeded 1-4 and the remainder of the teams are seeded 5-12 based on winning percentage.  Teams will play in a first round of 16 teams, then a quarterfinal round.  See rules changes for 2020 related to Covid

 

From there:

  • The four winning teams from the quarterfinals will be placed in the bracket below for the Conference Championships - although for this season, those matchups might not be consistent with the correct conferences.
  • The four losing teams from the quarterfinals will be placed in the Gore Cup, even if they did not finish in 2nd place, which is the traditional qualifier.
  • The eight teams that lose in the first round will be the entrants for the Bottom Feeder Open, which is usually for the teams that finish 3rd and 4th in their divisions.  For this season only, the winner of the Bottom Feeder Open will have the top position in the off-season transaction order, which includes the Redistribution Draft.  See the seeding list and results below.

League Tournament First Round

League Tournament Quarterfinals

 

2019 in Review

Benchwarmer Championships

Championship Round Details

 

Bleed Dodger Blue Benchwarmer Baseball Championship
Brooklyn Blues vs. Wisconsin Dawgs

 

Game 1: Wisconsin 6  Brooklyn 3

Game 2: Wisconsin 9  Brooklyn 5

Game 3: Wisconsin 5  Brooklyn 0

Game 4: Wisconsin 6  Brooklyn 4

 

Wisconsin wins series 4-0 

 

 

Robinson Conference Championship Koufax Conference Championship
Brooklyn Blues vs. South Hills California Elite

 

Game 1: Brooklyn 4  South Hills 2

Game 2: Brooklyn 5  South Hills 4

Game 3: Brooklyn 4  South Hills 2

Game 4: Brooklyn 8  South Hills 6

 

Brooklyn wins series 4-0 
Wisconsin Dawgs vs. Scully's Songbirds

 

Game 1: Scully's 4  Wisconsin 3

Game 2: Wisconsin 4  Scully's 2

Game 3: Scully's 8  Wisconsin 3

Game 4: Wisconsin 4  Scully's 2

Game 5: Wisconsin 7  Scully's 2

Game 6: Scully's 4  Wisconsin 2

Game 7: Wisconsin 5  Scully's 0

 

Wisconsin wins series 4-3 


Championship Round Details

 

Best of 7
 

Winners meet in Best of 7 series for the League Championship

"Everyone's a Winner" Tournaments

The Al Gore Cup - Second Place Teams

Second-place Tourney Details

 

Al Gore Cup Championship
Vinnie Bleeds Dodger Blue Forever vs. Crestwood Creapers

 

Game 1: Vinnie Bleeds 10  Crestwood 6

Game 2: Vinnie Bleeds 2  Crestwood 1

Game 3: Crestwood 4  Vinnie Bleeds 2

Game 4: Crestwood 13  Vinnie Bleeds 5

Game 5: Vinnie Bleeds 5  Crestwood 3

Game 6: Vinnie Bleeds 8  Crestwood 6

 

Vinnie Bleeds wins series 4-2  

 

Semifinals  
Malibu Gigilo's vs. Crestwood Creapers

 

Game 1: Crestwood 6  Malibu 3

Game 2: Malibu 5  Crestwood 3

Game 3: Crestwood 6  Malibu 2

Game 4: Malibu 9  Crestwood 4

Game 5: Crestwood 3  Malibu 2

Game 6: Crestwood 4  Malibu 0

 

Crestwood wins series 4-2  
Vinnie Bleeds Dodger Blue Forever vs. Meramec Macaroons

 

Game 1: Vinnie Bleeds 6  Meramec 4

Game 2: Vinnie Bleeds 6  Meramec 2

Game 3: Meramec 5  Vinnie Bleeds 4

Game 4: Meramec 12  Vinnie Bleeds 3

Game 5: Vinnie Bleeds 3  Meramec 2

Game 6: Vinnie Bleeds 3  Meramec 2

 

Vinnie Bleeds wins series 4-2  

 

Best of 7 series - Winners meet in best of 7 series

 

 

The Bottom-Feeder Open - Also-rans still get a chance to play too

Tournament Details

 

Bottom Feeders Finals
New New York Mets vs. San Luis Obispo Silent Assassins

 

Game 1: San Luis Obispo 5  New New York 2

Game 2: San Luis Obispo 7  New New York 6

Game 3: New New York 6  San Luis Obispo 3

Game 4: New New York 6  San Luis Obispo 5

Game 5: New New York 5  San Luis Obispo 4

 

New New York wins series 3-2  

 

Semifinals Seeding
1. San Luis Obispo defeated Oklahoma 2-0
2. New New York defeated Southeast Northern State 2-0
3. Southeast Northern State
4. Oklahoma

 

Quarterfinals Seeding
1. Napa Valley
2. Aksarben
3. Cincinnati
4. San Luis Obispo defeated Threw Me 2-0
5. Threw Me
6. New New York defeated Cincinnati 2-0
7. Southeast Northern State defeated Aksarben 2-0
8. Oklahoma defeated Napa Valley 2-0

 

First 2 rounds are Best of 3  - Final round is Best of 5

 


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2020, The Sports Forecaster. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports
Chemistry.com