Subscribe to Groupon's Daily Deals
 
Welcome Guest - Login

The 2020 Benchwarmer Bash

Association Championships in the Johnny Bench Federation

The Benchwarmer Bash begins with Association Championships.  The 65 leagues are divided into 8 Federations. Each Federation has 2 Associations.  In 2020, one Association has 3 leagues and the remainder have 2.  See the breakdown on the Leagues page.

 

League champions advance to the Association round plus wild card teams will fill out the field of 4 teams.  All series are best-of-7.  The Association winner advances to the Federation tournament.

 

Teams are seeded based on their Association power index.  However, in matchups between wild cards and league champs, the league champion will have home field advantage.

 

Seeding - Association Championships:

 

Ernie Banks Association:

  1. Chevy Chase Champion: Lampoon's - Power Index: 1 - Jason Kiernan
  2. Perfect World Champion: Utopia - Power Index: 2 - David Henning
  3. Wild Card One: Malta, Perfect World - Power Index: 3 - Sherman Wan
  4. Wild Card Two: Gashouse, Chevy Chase - Power Index: 4 - Michael Quinn

Yogi Berra Association:

  1. Wild Card One: Dagobah, Winners Circle - Power Index: 1 - Jason Kiernan
  2. Wild Card Two: The, Beer - Power Index: 2 - Jesse Roche
  3. Winners Circle Champion: NYC2ATL - Power Index: 5 - Ricardo Alexander
  4. Beer Champion: Elsinore - Power Index: 16 - A Citarella

George Brett Association:

  1. Wild Card One: Rick's Cafe, Silver Screen - Power Index: 1 - Sherman Wan
  2. Silver Screen Champion: Court - Power Index: 2 - Jason Kiernan
  3. Wild Card Two: Jekyll & Hyde, Broadway - Power Index: 3 - Jason Kiernan
  4. Broadway Champion: All - Power Index: 12 - Michael Lehman

Lou Brock Association:

  1. Wild Card One: Stargell's, Steel City - Power Index: 1 - Jason Kiernan
  2. Wild Card Two: Houston, White Elephant - Power Index: 2 - Michael Quinn
  3. White Elephant Champion: NYC2ATL - Power Index: 4 - Ricardo Alexander
  4. Steel City Champion: Hershey - Power Index: 14 - David Henning

 

Past Association Champions

Ernie Banks
  • 2019: Utopia (Perfect World) David Henning
Yogi Berra
  • 2019: The (Beer) Jesse Roche - Federation Champion, Bash Champion
George Brett
  • 2019: Jobu's (Silver Screen) Michael Rudolph
Lou Brock
  • 2019: House (Steel City) Brian Haines

 

 

Bash Main Page

Johnny Bench Federation Page

Last year's Bash



Ernie Banks Association

Jump to games

Semifinals:

Gashouse (34-20, Chevy Chase) vs. Lampoon's (36-18, Chevy Chase)
Gashouse Gorillas vs. Lampoon's Play Baseball
Lampoon's wins series 4-2

Malta (34-20, Perfect World) vs. Utopia (31-23, Perfect World)
Malta Peanut Butter Falcons vs. Utopia Unicorns
Utopia wins series 4-2

Association Final:

Utopia (31-23, Perfect World) vs. Lampoon's (36-18, Chevy Chase)
Utopia Unicorns vs. Lampoon's Play Baseball
Lampoon's wins series 4-2

2020 Ernie Banks Association Champion:
Lampoon's Play Baseball (Chevy Chase) - Jason Kiernan


Yogi Berra Association

Jump to games

Semifinals:

Elsinore (27-27, Beer) vs. Dagobah (35-19, Winners Circle)
Dagobah Swamp Dwellers vs. Elsinore Hosers
Elsinore wins series 4-1

NYC2ATL (33-22, Winners Circle) vs. The (36-18, Beer)
The Natty Lights vs. NYC2ATL Taxi Drivers
The wins series 4-2

Association Final:

Elsinore (27-27, Beer) vs. The (36-18, Beer)
The Natty Lights vs. Elsinore Hosers
Elsinore wins series 4-3

2020 Yogi Berra Association Champion:
Elsinore Hosers (Beer) - A Citarella


George Brett Association

Jump to games

Semifinals:

All (29-25, Broadway) vs. Rick's Cafe (35-19, Silver Screen)
Rick's Cafe Americain vs. All the Young Dudes
Rick's Cafe wins series 4-1

Jekyll & Hyde (33-21, Broadway) vs. Court (41-13, Silver Screen)
Jekyll & Hyde Singing in the Chicago Rain vs. Court Jesters
Court wins series 4-3

Association Final:

Court (41-13, Silver Screen) vs. Rick's Cafe (35-19, Silver Screen)
Rick's Cafe Americain vs. Court Jesters
Rick's Cafe wins series 4-0

2020 George Brett Association Champion:
Rick's Cafe Americain (Silver Screen) - Sherman Wan


Lou Brock Association

Jump to games

Semifinals:

Hershey (28-26, Steel City) vs. Stargell's (38-16, Steel City)
Stargell's Spectacular Slammin Spectacle vs. Hershey Special O.P.S.
Stargell's Spectacular wins series 4-2

NYC2ATL (30-24, White Elephant) vs. Houston (36-18, White Elephant)
Houston Dome vs. NYC2ATL Black Eagles
Houston wins series 4-2

Association Final:

Houston (36-18, White Elephant) vs. Stargell's (38-16, Steel City)
Houston Dome vs. Stargell's Spectacular Slammin Spectacle
Stargell's Spectacular wins series 4-3

2020 Lou Brock Association Champion:
Stargell's Spectacular Slammin Spectacle (Steel City) - Jason Kiernan

2020 Benchwarmer Bash - Association Championships

Ernie Banks Association

Game Ernie Banks Association Championship

1

 RHE 
Utopia3110

Box

Lampoon's6120
WP - A.Wainwright (1-0) LP - T.Bauer (0-1)
HR: Utp: E.Suarez (1); Lamp: R.Nunez 2 (2), I.Happ (1)
Lampoon's leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Utopia171

Box

Lampoon's5110
WP - Y.Darvish (1-0) LP - J.deGrom (0-1)
HR: none
Lampoon's leads 2-0
 

3

 RHE 
Lampoon's8110

Box

Utopia490
WP - A.Gomber (1-0) LP - J.Urquidy (0-1)
HR: Lamp: W.Myers (1), R.Grichuk (1), I.Kiner-Falefa (1); Utp: J.Ramirez (1), J.Martinez (1)
Lampoon's leads 3-0
 

4

 RHE 
Lampoon's380

Box

Utopia461
WP - S.Gray (1-0) LP - J.Urias (0-1)
HR: Lamp: M.Yastrzemski (1), J.Altuve (1); Utp: E.Suarez (2)
Lampoon's leads 3-1
 

5

 RHE 
Lampoon's5110

Box

Utopia9120
WP - Utp BP (1-0) LP - S.Alcantara (0-1)
HR: Lamp: J.Abreu (1), N.Castellanos (1), I.Happ (2); Utp: T.Story (1), J.Ramirez (2), J.Abreu (1), E.Suarez (3), Y.Grandal (1)
Lampoon's leads 3-2
 

6

 RHE 
Utopia272

Box

Lampoon's471
WP - A.Wainwright (2-0) LP - Utp BP (1-1)
HR: Lamp: W.Myers (2), J.Realmuto (1)
Lampoon's wins series 4-2
 

7

 
   

 

Game Semifinal One Semifinal Two

1

 RHE 
Gashouse372

Box

Lampoon's270
WP - D.Lamet (1-0) LP - A.Wainwright (0-1)
HR: none
Gashouse leads 1-0
 
 RHE 
Malta5111

Box

Utopia340
WP - S.Bieber (1-0) LP - Utp BP (0-1)
HR: Mal: S.Perez (1)
Malta leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Gashouse260

Box

Lampoon's9120
WP - Y.Darvish (1-0) LP - J.Happ (0-1)
HR: Gas: C.Yelich (1), M.Moreland (1); Lamp: M.Yastrzemski (1), W.Myers (1), N.Castellanos (1), J.Realmuto (1)
Series tied 1-1
 
 RHE 
Malta360

Box

Utopia491
WP - J.deGrom (1-0) LP - Z.Gallen (0-1)
HR: Mal: B.Harper (1), M.Moreland (1); Utp: E.Suarez (1), J.Heyward (1)
Series tied 1-1
 

3

 RHE 
Lampoon's581

Box

Gashouse463
WP - D.Peterson (1-0) LP - C.Kershaw (0-1)
HR: Lamp: J.Realmuto (2); Gas: W.Flores (1), M.Moreland 2 (3)
Lampoon's leads 2-1
 
 RHE 
Utopia260

Box

Malta461
WP - F.Valdez (1-0) LP - J.Flaherty (0-1)
HR: Utp: E.Suarez (2); Mal: M.Moreland 2 (3), K.Bryant (1)
Malta leads 2-1
 

4

 RHE 
Lampoon's5100

Box

Gashouse360
WP - J.Urias (1-0) LP - R.Porcello (0-1)
HR: Lamp: R.Grichuk (1); Gas: C.Yelich (2)
Lampoon's leads 3-1
 
 RHE 
Utopia6110

Box

Malta590
WP - Utp BP (1-1) LP - G.Canning (0-1)
HR: Utp: J.Martinez (1), M.Brosseau (1); Mal: B.Harper (2), J.Winker (1)
Series tied 2-2
 

5

Extra InningsRHE 
Lampoon's151

Box

Gashouse220
WP - K.Freeland (1-0) LP - N.Eovaldi (0-1)
HR: none
Lampoon's leads 3-2
 
 RHE 
Utopia6100

Box

Malta240
WP - Utp BP (2-1) LP - E.Hernandez (0-1)
HR: Utp: A.Pollock (1), M.Brosseau (2)
Utopia leads 3-2
 

6

 RHE 
Gashouse440

Box

Lampoon's7102
WP - A.Wainwright (1-1) LP - D.Lamet (1-1)
HR: Gas: J.Bradley Jr. (1); Lamp: W.Myers (2), R.Nunez (1), J.Realmuto (3)
Lampoon's wins series 4-2
 
 RHE 
Malta250

Box

Utopia4120
WP - T.Bauer (1-0) LP - Mal BP (0-1)
HR: Mal: K.Hiura (1)
Utopia wins series 4-2
 

7

   
     


Yogi Berra Association

Game Yogi Berra Association Championship

1

 RHE 
The350

Box

Elsinore260
WP - G.Cole (1-0) LP - Els BP (0-1)
HR: none
The leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
The6100

Box

Elsinore580
WP - TNL BP (1-0) LP - Els BP (0-2)
HR: TNL: R.Devers 2 (2), K.Hiura (1); Els: X.Bogaerts (1)
The leads 2-0
 

3

 RHE 
Elsinore5112

Box

The470
WP - C.Burnes (1-0) LP - A.Nola (0-1)
HR: Els: R.Arozarena (1); TNL: R.Acuna (1)
The leads 2-1
 

4

 RHE 
Elsinore890

Box

The6121
WP - I.Anderson (1-0) LP - B.Snell (0-1)
HR: Els: R.Arozarena (2), T.d'Arnaud (1), R.Mountcastle (1); TNL: R.Acuna (2), M.Betts (1), K.Hiura (2), W.Contreras (1)
Series tied 2-2
 

5

 RHE 
Elsinore5120

Box

The660
WP - G.Marquez (1-0) LP - D.Cease (0-1)
HR: Els: R.Arozarena (3), X.Bogaerts (2); TNL: A.Rendon (1), A.Mondesi (1)
The leads 3-2
 

6

Extra InningsRHE 
The270

Box

Elsinore351
WP - S.Bieber (1-0) LP - G.Cole (1-1)
HR: TNL: M.Betts (2), K.Hiura (3)
Series tied 3-3
 

7

 RHE 
The261

Box

Elsinore460
WP - C.Kershaw (1-0) LP - B.Woodruff (0-1)
HR: TNL: N.Lowe (1); Els: J.Abreu (1), R.Nunez (1)
Elsinore wins series 4-3
 
   

 

Game Semifinal One Semifinal Two

1

 RHE 
Dagobah470

Box

Elsinore131
WP - Y.Darvish (1-0) LP - S.Bieber (0-1)
HR: Dag: W.Myers (1)
Dagobah leads 1-0
 
 RHE 
The271

Box

NYC2ATL570
WP - C.Burnes (1-0) LP - G.Cole (0-1)
HR: TNL: C.Yelich (1)
NYC2ATL leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Dagobah3110

Box

Elsinore5130
WP - C.Kershaw (1-0) LP - Dag BP (0-1)
HR: Dag: J.Walsh (1); Els: R.Mountcastle (1), A.Cabrera (1)
Series tied 1-1
 
 RHE 
The890

Box

NYC2ATL570
WP - B.Woodruff (1-0) LP - T.Walker (0-1)
HR: TNL: C.Yelich (2), M.Betts (1), K.Hiura (1), A.Mondesi (1); NYC: A.Cabrera (1)
Series tied 1-1
 

3

 RHE 
Elsinore6130

Box

Dagobah5111
WP - C.Burnes (1-0) LP - Dag BP (0-2)
HR: Els: X.Bogaerts (1), R.Mountcastle 2 (3); Dag: R.Cano (1)
Elsinore leads 2-1
 
 RHE 
NYC2ATL270

Box

The030
WP - Z.Wheeler (1-0) LP - TNL BP (0-1)
HR: NYC: G.Urshela (1); TNL: R.Hoskins (1)
NYC2ATL leads 2-1
 

4

 RHE 
Elsinore4100

Box

Dagobah2110
WP - I.Anderson (1-0) LP - Dag BP (0-3)
HR: Els: J.Abreu 3 (3), R.McMahon (1); Dag: I.Kiner-Falefa (1)
Elsinore leads 3-1
 
Extra InningsRHE 
NYC2ATL280

Box

The380
WP - B.Snell (1-0) LP - E.Hernandez (0-1)
HR: TNL: R.Hoskins (2)
Series tied 2-2
 

5

 RHE 
Elsinore791

Box

Dagobah670
WP - Els BP (1-0) LP - D.Kremer (0-1)
HR: Els: R.Arozarena 2 (2), E.Suarez (1)
Elsinore wins series 4-1
 
 RHE 
NYC2ATL3130

Box

The4110
WP - G.Marquez (1-0) LP - M.Tanaka (0-1)
HR: NYC: C.Walker (1), A.Bregman (1); TNL: C.Yelich (3)
The leads 3-2
 

6

 
 RHE 
The482

Box

NYC2ATL370
WP - G.Cole (1-1) LP - C.Burnes (1-1)
HR: TNL: R.Devers (1), K.Hiura (2); NYC: G.Urshela (2)
The wins series 4-2
 

7

   
     


George Brett Association

Game George Brett Association Championship

1

Extra InningsRHE 
Rick's Cafe240

Box

Court140
WP - Ric BP (1-0) LP - J.deGrom (0-1)
HR: Ric: A.Rizzo (1)
Rick's Cafe leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Rick's Cafe440

Box

Court270
WP - Ric BP (2-0) LP - Y.Darvish (0-1)
HR: Ric: J.Ramirez (1)
Rick's Cafe leads 2-0
 

3

 RHE 
Court260

Box

Rick's Cafe6110
WP - C.Carrasco (1-0) LP - A.Wainwright (0-1)
HR: Crt: R.Acuna (1); Ric: A.Rendon (1)
Rick's Cafe leads 3-0
 

4

 RHE 
Court5140

Box

Rick's Cafe8131
WP - A.Nola (1-0) LP - M.Kelly (0-1)
HR: Crt: R.Acuna (2), R.Grichuk (1), W.Myers (1); Ric: K.Tucker (1), J.Winker 2 (2), W.Contreras (1)
Rick's Cafe wins series 4-0
 

5

 

6

 

7

 
   

 

Game Semifinal One Semifinal Two

1

 RHE 
Rick's Cafe5111

Box

All2112
WP - G.Cole (1-0) LP - All BP (0-1)
HR: Ric: B.Harper 2 (2)
Rick's Cafe leads 1-0
 
 RHE 
Jekyll & Hyde560

Box

Court471
WP - JH BP (1-0) LP - J.deGrom (0-1)
HR: Crt: W.Myers (1)
Jekyll & Hyde leads 1-0
 

2

Extra InningsRHE 
Rick's Cafe492

Box

All371
WP - D.Peterson (1-0) LP - All BP (0-2)
HR: Ric: T.Turner (1), B.Harper (3); All: J.Cronenworth (1)
Rick's Cafe leads 2-0
 
 RHE 
Jekyll & Hyde5120

Box

Court6150
WP - Y.Darvish (1-0) LP - K.Kim (0-1)
HR: JH: R.Nunez 2 (2), A.Bregman (1); Crt: J.Altuve (1), M.Cabrera (1), N.Ahmed (1)
Series tied 1-1
 

3

 RHE 
All360

Box

Rick's Cafe261
WP - T.Walker (1-0) LP - C.Carrasco (0-1)
HR: All: M.Brosseau (1)
Rick's Cafe leads 2-1
 
 RHE 
Court290

Box

Jekyll & Hyde3111
WP - JH BP (2-0) LP - Crt BP (0-1)
HR: Crt: R.Acuna (1); JH: M.Ozuna (1), A.Bregman (2)
Jekyll & Hyde leads 2-1
 

4

 RHE 
All271

Box

Rick's Cafe350
WP - A.Nola (1-0) LP - L.Lynn (0-1)
HR: All: J.Turner (1), M.Olson (1); Ric: A.Rendon (1)
Rick's Cafe leads 3-1
 
Extra InningsRHE 
Court5110

Box

Jekyll & Hyde4100
WP - M.Kelly (1-0) LP - JH BP (2-1)
HR: Crt: S.Piscotty (1), R.Grichuk (1); JH: M.Ozuna (2), R.Grichuk (1), S.Piscotty (1)
Series tied 2-2
 

5

 RHE 
All340

Box

Rick's Cafe690
WP - K.Gausman (1-0) LP - C.Burnes (0-1)
HR: All: J.Turner 2 (3); Ric: W.Contreras 2 (2)
Rick's Cafe wins series 4-1
 
 RHE 
Court980

Box

Jekyll & Hyde6160
WP - Crt BP (1-1) LP - D.Kremer (0-1)
HR: Crt: R.Acuna (2), R.Grichuk (2); JH: R.Grichuk (2), A.Bregman (3)
Court leads 3-2
 

6

 
Extra InningsRHE 
Jekyll & Hyde5100

Box

Court4100
WP - A.Wainwright (1-0) LP - Crt BP (1-2)
HR: JH: R.Grichuk (3); Crt: R.Grichuk (3)
Series tied 3-3
 

7

 
 RHE 
Jekyll & Hyde291

Box

Court6152
WP - Y.Darvish (2-0) LP - JH BP (2-2)
HR: Crt: I.Happ 2 (2)
Court wins series 4-3
 
     


Lou Brock Association

Game Lou Brock Association Championship

1

 RHE 
Houston4110

Box

Stargell's Spectacular360
WP - D.Lamet (1-0) LP - SS BP (0-1)
HR: Hou: T.d'Arnaud (1), C.Bellinger (1); SS: T.Turner (1), R.Cano (1)
Houston leads 1-0
 

2

Extra InningsRHE 
Houston350

Box

Stargell's Spectacular470
WP - T.Bauer (1-0) LP - Hou BP (0-1)
HR: Hou: J.Ramirez 2 (2); SS: J.Ramirez 2 (2)
Series tied 1-1
 

3

 RHE 
Stargell's Spectacular360

Box

Houston5111
WP - Hou BP (1-1) LP - A.Wainwright (0-1)
HR: Hou: T.d'Arnaud (2), A.McCutchen (1)
Houston leads 2-1
 

4

 RHE 
Stargell's Spectacular781

Box

Houston12150
WP - Hou BP (2-1) LP - D.Kremer (0-1)
HR: Hou: B.Harper 2 (2), A.McCutchen (2), C.Moran (1)
Houston leads 3-1
 

5

 RHE 
Stargell's Spectacular470

Box

Houston350
WP - SS BP (1-1) LP - T.Mahle (0-1)
HR: SS: W.Myers (1)
Houston leads 3-2
 

6

 RHE 
Houston580

Box

Stargell's Spectacular680
WP - SS BP (2-1) LP - D.Lamet (1-1)
HR: Hou: J.Ramirez (3); SS: J.Ramirez (3), R.Cano (2)
Series tied 3-3
 

7

 RHE 
Houston3120

Box

Stargell's Spectacular5120
WP - T.Bauer (2-0) LP - C.Kershaw (0-1)
HR: Hou: A.McCutchen (3), C.Moran (2)
Stargell's Spectacular wins series 4-3
 
   

 

Game Semifinal One Semifinal Two

1

 RHE 
Stargell's Spectacular461

Box

Hershey382
WP - D.Lamet (1-0) LP - Her BP (0-1)
HR: SS: A.Rizzo (1); Her: A.Judge (1)
Stargell's Spectacular leads 1-0
 
 RHE 
Houston082

Box

NYC2ATL470
WP - S.Bieber (1-0) LP - Hou BP (0-1)
HR: Hou: C.Moran 2 (2); NYC: T.Grisham (1), J.Aguilar (1), A.Hicks (1)
NYC2ATL leads 1-0
 

2

Extra InningsRHE 
Stargell's Spectacular470

Box

Hershey570
WP - Her BP (1-1) LP - SS BP (0-1)
HR: SS: J.Candelario (1); Her: K.Seager (1), J.Abreu (1), M.Kemp (1)
Series tied 1-1
 
 RHE 
Houston270

Box

NYC2ATL180
WP - C.Kershaw (1-0) LP - NYC BP (0-1)
HR: Hou: M.Muncy (1); NYC: F.Freeman (1)
Series tied 1-1
 

3

 RHE 
Hershey690

Box

Stargell's Spectacular3111
WP - S.Gray (1-0) LP - SS BP (0-2)
HR: Her: E.Rosario (1), J.Abreu (2), A.Judge (2), D.Bote (1); SS: W.Myers (1)
Hershey leads 2-1
 
Extra InningsRHE 
NYC2ATL372

Box

Houston252
WP - A.Nola (1-0) LP - K.Freeland (0-1)
HR: NYC: E.Rosario (1); Hou: B.Harper (1)
NYC2ATL leads 2-1
 

4

 RHE 
Hershey381

Box

Stargell's Spectacular5140
WP - M.Kelly (1-0) LP - J.Flaherty (0-1)
HR: SS: W.Myers (2), E.Jimenez (1)
Series tied 2-2
 
 RHE 
NYC2ATL041

Box

Houston570
WP - M.Perez (1-0) LP - L.Castillo (0-1)
HR: NYC: T.Grisham (2); Hou: B.Harper (2), T.d'Arnaud (1), C.Bellinger (1)
Series tied 2-2
 

5

 RHE 
Hershey570

Box

Stargell's Spectacular7122
WP - SS BP (1-2) LP - S.Turnbull (0-1)
HR: Her: E.Rosario (2), A.Judge 2 (4); SS: E.Jimenez (2), R.Nunez (1), R.Cano (1)
Stargell's Spectacular leads 3-2
 
 RHE 
NYC2ATL461

Box

Houston8101
WP - Hou BP (1-1) LP - J.Happ (0-1)
HR: NYC: E.Rosario (2); Hou: C.Moran (3)
Houston leads 3-2
 

6

 RHE 
Stargell's Spectacular690

Box

Hershey2120
WP - D.Lamet (2-0) LP - Her BP (1-2)
HR: SS: R.Grichuk (1), E.Jimenez (3)
Stargell's Spectacular wins series 4-2
 
 RHE 
Houston360

Box

NYC2ATL290
WP - D.Lamet (1-0) LP - S.Bieber (1-1)
HR: none
Houston wins series 4-2
 

7

   
     

 

 

 
 
 
 
  Expedia.com
 
  Pimsleur All Languages
  Pimsleur All Languages


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2020, The Sports Forecaster. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports