Check out the great selection of high quality discount trophies and awards. A trophy for every sport and occasion!
 
Welcome Guest - Login

The 2020 Benchwarmer Bash

Association Championships in the Joe DiMaggio Federation

The Benchwarmer Bash begins with Association Championships.  The 65 leagues are divided into 8 Federations. Each Federation has 2 Associations.  In 2020, one Association has 3 leagues and the remainder have 2.  See the breakdown on the Leagues page.

 

League champions advance to the Association round plus wild card teams will fill out the field of 4 teams.  All series are best-of-7.  The Association winner advances to the Federation tournament.

 

Teams are seeded based on their Association power index.  However, in matchups between wild cards and league champs, the league champion will have home field advantage.

 

Seeding - Association Championships:

 

Bill Dickey Association:

  1. Wild Card One: Kenobi's, Four Star - Power Index: 1 - Jason Kiernan
  2. Wild Card Two: Tennessee, Four Star - Power Index: 2 - Ken DeGroot
  3. Redbirds Champion: Big Arch - Power Index: 5 - Jason Kiernan
  4. Four Star Champion: Miami County - Power Index: 6 - David Henning

Dizzy Dean Association:

  1. Wild Card One: Three Blind, Three of a Kind - Power Index: 1 - Jason Kiernan
  2. Three of a Kind Champion: Equilateral - Power Index: 2 - Michael Rudolph
  3. Wild Card Two: Speed Wins and, Royal Flush - Power Index: 3 - Jason Kiernan
  4. Royal Flush Champion: Kentucky - Power Index: 27 - Tom McGraw

Don Drysdale Association:

  1. Federal Champion: Kansas City - Power Index: 1 - Michael Quinn
  2. Wild Card One: Concrete, Tobacco Road - Power Index: 2 - Jim Duzyk
  3. Wild Card Two: Wrigley, Federal - Power Index: 3 - Jason Kiernan
  4. Tobacco Road Champion: Jordan's - Power Index; 14 - Jason Kiernan

Ed Delahanty Association:

  1. Marxball Champion: Fiorello's - Power Index: 1 - Jason Kiernan
  2. Wild Card One: Mt Pleasant, Motor City - Power Index: 2 - Jason Kiernan
  3. Wild Card Two: Orrville, Marxball - Power Index: 3 - Michael Rudolph
  4. Motor City Champion: Maplewood - Power Index: 17 - Robert Elias

 

Past Association Champions

Bill Dickey
  • 2019: Miami County (Four Star) David Henning - Federation Champion
Dizzy Dean
  • 2019: Bedrock (Royal Flush) David Henning
Don Drysdale
  • 2019: Jordan's (Tobacco Road) Jason Kiernan
Ed Delahanty
  • 2019: Orville (Marxball) Michael Rudolph

 

 

Bash Main Page

Joe DiMaggio Federation Page

Last year's Bash



Bill Dickey Association

Jump to games

Semifinals:

Miami County (33-21, Four Star) vs. Kenobi's (34-20, Four Star)
Kenobi's Jedi Knights vs. Miami County Mercenaries
Miami County wins series 4-2

Big Arch (29-25, Redbirds) vs. Tennessee (31-23, Four Star)
Tennessee Longshots vs. Big Arch Over St Louis
Big Arch wins series 4-0

Association Final:

Miami County (33-21, Four Star) vs. Big Arch (29-25, Redbirds)
Miami County Mercenaries vs. Big Arch Over St Louis
Miami County wins series 4-2

2020 Bill Dickey Association Champion:
Miami County Mercenaries (Four Star) - David Henning


Dizzy Dean Association

Jump to games

Semifinals:

Kentucky (25-29, Royal Flush) vs. Three Blind (42-12, Three of a Kind)
Three Blind Mouse-ketiers vs. Kentucky 5 of a Kind
Three Blind wins series 4-0

Speed Wins and (35-19, Royal Flush) vs. Equilateral (37-17, Three of a Kind)
Speed Wins and Homers do too!!! vs. Equilateral Triangles
Equilateral wins series 4-3

Association Final:

Equilateral (37-17, Three of a Kind) vs. Three Blind (42-12, Three of a Kind)
Three Blind Mouse-ketiers vs. Equilateral Triangles
Three Blind wins series 4-1

2020 Dizzy Dean Association Champion:
Three Blind Mouse-ketiers (Three of a Kind) - Jason Kiernan


Don Drysdale Association

Jump to games

Semifinals:

Jordan's (34-20, Tobacco Road) vs. Kansas City (38-16, Federal)
Jordan's Jammers vs. Kansas City Packers
Kansas City wins series 4-2

Wrigley (33-21, Federal) vs. Concrete (41-13, Tobacco Road)
Wrigley Bleacher Bums vs. Concrete To Leather
Wrigley wins series 4-1

Association Final:

Wrigley (33-21, Federal) vs. Kansas City (38-16, Federal)
Wrigley Bleacher Bums vs. Kansas City Packers
Kansas City wins series 4-0

2020 Don Drysdale Association Champion:
Kansas City Packers (Federal) - Michael Quinn


Ed Delahanty Association

Jump to games

Semifinals:

Maplewood (26-28, Motor City) vs. Fiorello's (36-18, Marxball)
Maplewood Prospects vs. Fiorello's Hard Boiled Eggs
Fiorello's wins series 4-1

Orrville (33-21, Marxball) vs. Mt Pleasant (33-24, Motor City)
Orrville Knights vs. Mt Pleasant Bomb Squad
Mt Pleasant wins series 4-1

Association Final:

Mt Pleasant (33-24, Motor City) vs. Fiorello's (36-18, Marxball)
Mt Pleasant Bomb Squad vs. Fiorello's Hard Boiled Eggs
Mt Pleasant wins series 4-3

2020 Ed Delahanty Association Champion:
Mt Pleasant Bomb Squad (Motor City) - Jason Kiernan

2020 Benchwarmer Bash - Association Championships

Bill Dickey Association

Game Bill Dickey Association Championship

1

 RHE 
Miami County382

Box

Big Arch260
WP - S.Bieber (1-0) LP - BA BP (0-1)
HR: MiaC: R.McMahon 2 (2); BA: F.Freeman (1), J.Profar (1)
Miami County leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Miami County130

Box

Big Arch660
WP - A.Wainwright (1-0) LP - A.Nola (0-1)
HR: BA: C.Seager (1), H.Dozier (1)
Series tied 1-1
 

3

 RHE 
Big Arch292

Box

Miami County5110
WP - L.Castillo (1-0) LP - BA BP (0-2)
HR: MiaC: J.Ramirez 2 (2), A.Rizzo (1), C.Vazquez (1)
Miami County leads 2-1
 

4

 RHE 
Big Arch5130

Box

Miami County460
WP - BA BP (1-2) LP - G.Canning (0-1)
HR: BA: F.Freeman (2), H.Dozier (2); MiaC: G.Springer (1), C.Vazquez (2)
Series tied 2-2
 

5

 RHE 
Big Arch250

Box

Miami County340
WP - MiaC BP (1-0) LP - G.Richards (0-1)
HR: BA: R.Nunez (1); MiaC: A.Duvall (1)
Miami County leads 3-2
 

6

 RHE 
Miami County260

Box

Big Arch191
WP - S.Bieber (2-0) LP - BA BP (1-3)
HR: MiaC: G.Springer (2), R.McMahon (3); BA: C.Seager (2), R.Nunez (2)
Miami County wins series 4-2
 

7

 
   

 

Game Semifinal One Semifinal Two

1

 RHE 
Kenobi's480

Box

Miami County160
WP - K.Kim (1-0) LP - S.Bieber (0-1)
HR: none
Kenobi's leads 1-0
 
 RHE 
Tennessee390

Box

Big Arch4130
WP - Z.Plesac (1-0) LP - Ten BP (0-1)
HR: Ten: M.Trout 2 (2); BA: F.Freeman (1)
Big Arch leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Kenobi's5110

Box

Miami County6120
WP - MiaC BP (1-0) LP - C.Kershaw (0-1)
HR: Ken: M.Cabrera (1); MiaC: G.Springer (1), A.Duvall (1), G.Cooper (1), M.Semien (1)
Series tied 1-1
 
 RHE 
Tennessee382

Box

Big Arch6140
WP - A.Wainwright (1-0) LP - Ten BP (0-2)
HR: Ten: C.Taylor (1); BA: J.Walsh (1)
Big Arch leads 2-0
 

3

 RHE 
Miami County3100

Box

Kenobi's2101
WP - L.Castillo (1-0) LP - Ken BP (0-1)
HR: MiaC: J.Ramirez (1); Ken: R.Nunez (1)
Miami County leads 2-1
 
 RHE 
Big Arch7130

Box

Tennessee3120
WP - S.Alcantara (1-0) LP - L.Giolito (0-1)
HR: BA: J.Walsh (2), R.Nunez (1); Ten: C.Taylor (2)
Big Arch leads 3-0
 

4

Extra InningsRHE 
Miami County580

Box

Kenobi's4101
WP - G.Canning (1-0) LP - Z.Gallen (0-1)
HR: MiaC: C.Vazquez 2 (2); Ken: R.Nunez (2), M.Cabrera 2 (3)
Miami County leads 3-1
 
 RHE 
Big Arch560

Box

Tennessee332
WP - N.Eovaldi (1-0) LP - Ten BP (0-3)
HR: BA: C.Seager (1), R.Nunez (2), J.Profar (1)
Big Arch wins series 4-0
 

5

 RHE 
Miami County3121

Box

Kenobi's570
WP - A.Gomber (1-0) LP - MiaC BP (1-1)
HR: MiaC: A.Duvall (2); Ken: T.Anderson 2 (2), J.Abreu (1), N.Castellanos (1), M.Cabrera (4)
Miami County leads 3-2
 
 

6

 RHE 
Kenobi's352

Box

Miami County4101
WP - S.Bieber (1-1) LP - Ken BP (0-2)
HR: Ken: N.Castellanos (2); MiaC: A.Rizzo (1)
Miami County wins series 4-2
 
 

7

   
     


Dizzy Dean Association

Game Dizzy Dean Association Championship

1

 RHE 
Three Blind11150

Box

Equilateral2110
WP - Y.Darvish (1-0) LP - Equ BP (0-1)
HR: TB: J.Abreu (1), J.Upton (1), J.Candelario (1); Equ: M.Machado (1)
Three Blind leads 1-0
 

2

Extra InningsRHE 
Three Blind7140

Box

Equilateral6140
WP - J.deGrom (1-0) LP - Equ BP (0-2)
HR: TB: T.d'Arnaud (1), O.Albies (1); Equ: W.Merrifield (1), A.Verdugo (1), Y.Gomes (1)
Three Blind leads 2-0
 

3

Extra InningsRHE 
Equilateral6121

Box

Three Blind5110
WP - Equ BP (1-2) LP - N.Eovaldi (0-1)
HR: Equ: E.Rosario (1)
Three Blind leads 2-1
 

4

 RHE 
Equilateral490

Box

Three Blind7110
WP - TB BP (1-0) LP - Equ BP (1-3)
HR: Equ: P.Alonso (1); TB: R.Grichuk (1), J.Turner (1)
Three Blind leads 3-1
 

5

 RHE 
Equilateral250

Box

Three Blind7132
WP - A.Wainwright (1-0) LP - G.Canning (0-1)
HR: Equ: T.Turner (1); TB: D.Swanson (1), O.Albies (2)
Three Blind wins series 4-1
 

6

 

7

 
   

 

Game Semifinal One Semifinal Two

1

 RHE 
Three Blind781

Box

Kentucky382
WP - Y.Darvish (1-0) LP - M.Minor (0-1)
HR: TB: J.Upton (1); Ken: M.Machado (1), M.Yastrzemski 2 (2)
Three Blind leads 1-0
 
 RHE 
Speed Wins and2111

Box

Equilateral6120
WP - T.Bauer (1-0) LP - B.Snell (0-1)
HR: Equ: M.Machado (1), K.Hiura (1)
Equilateral leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Three Blind8120

Box

Kentucky252
WP - J.deGrom (1-0) LP - M.Fiers (0-1)
HR: TB: L.Gurriel (1), J.Abreu (1), W.Myers (1); Ken: F.Tatis (1)
Three Blind leads 2-0
 
Extra InningsRHE 
Speed Wins and3100

Box

Equilateral460
WP - D.Lamet (1-0) LP - SW BP (0-1)
HR: SW: W.Myers (1); Equ: W.Merrifield (1), E.Rosario (1), K.Hiura (2)
Equilateral leads 2-0
 

3

 RHE 
Kentucky264

Box

Three Blind380
WP - TB BP (1-0) LP - Ken BP (0-1)
HR: TB: W.Myers (2)
Three Blind leads 3-0
 
 RHE 
Equilateral491

Box

Speed Wins and790
WP - SW BP (1-1) LP - S.Gray (0-1)
HR: Equ: K.Hiura (3); SW: T.Anderson (1), W.Myers (2)
Equilateral leads 2-1
 

4

 RHE 
Kentucky280

Box

Three Blind6130
WP - J.Happ (1-0) LP - Ken BP (0-2)
HR: Ken: L.Robert (1), M.Yastrzemski (3); TB: R.Grichuk 2 (2), T.d'Arnaud (1)
Three Blind wins series 4-0
 
 RHE 
Equilateral2111

Box

Speed Wins and5110
WP - M.Kelly (1-0) LP - Equ BP (0-1)
HR: Equ: W.Merrifield (2), A.Verdugo (1); SW: R.Grichuk 2 (2), T.d'Arnaud (1), R.Cano (1)
Series tied 2-2
 

5

 
 RHE 
Equilateral4140

Box

Speed Wins and5140
WP - SW BP (2-1) LP - C.Kuhl (0-1)
HR: Equ: A.Bohm (1)
Speed Wins and leads 3-2
 

6

 
 RHE 
Speed Wins and390

Box

Equilateral4132
WP - T.Bauer (2-0) LP - SW BP (2-2)
HR: SW: W.Myers 2 (4); Equ: D.Moore (1), P.Alonso (1)
Series tied 3-3
 

7

 
 RHE 
Speed Wins and4101

Box

Equilateral5132
WP - D.Lamet (2-0) LP - SW BP (2-3)
HR: SW: R.Grichuk (3), T.d'Arnaud (2), P.Goldschmidt (1); Equ: T.Turner (1), M.Machado (2), E.Rosario 2 (3)
Equilateral wins series 4-3
 
     


Don Drysdale Association

Game Don Drysdale Association Championship

1

 RHE 
Wrigley4110

Box

Kansas City10191
WP - S.Bieber (1-0) LP - J.Urias (0-1)
HR: Wri: R.Cano 2 (2); KC: N.Ahmed (1), C.Seager (1), J.Schoop (1), M.Maldonado (1)
Kansas City leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Wrigley150

Box

Kansas City351
WP - D.Lamet (1-0) LP - A.Wainwright (0-1)
HR: Wri: W.Myers (1); KC: M.Maldonado (2)
Kansas City leads 2-0
 

3

Extra InningsRHE 
Kansas City330

Box

Wrigley2101
WP - C.Kershaw (1-0) LP - A.Cobb (0-1)
HR: KC: A.Pollock (1); Wri: R.Cano (3)
Kansas City leads 3-0
 

4

 RHE 
Kansas City6100

Box

Wrigley590
WP - KC BP (1-0) LP - Wri BP (0-1)
HR: KC: E.Hosmer (1), J.Osuna (1), W.Flores (1); Wri: T.Turner (1), M.Ozuna (1)
Kansas City wins series 4-0
 

5

 

6

 

7

 
   

 

Game Semifinal One Semifinal Two

1

 RHE 
Jordan's0101

Box

Kansas City461
WP - S.Bieber (1-0) LP - D.Peterson (0-1)
HR: Jor: W.Merrifield (1); KC: R.Acuna (1), A.Pollock (1)
Kansas City leads 1-0
 
 RHE 
Wrigley381

Box

Concrete263
WP - J.Urias (1-0) LP - Conc BP (0-1)
HR: Wri: M.Ozuna (1)
Wrigley leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Jordan's590

Box

Kansas City441
WP - A.Wainwright (1-0) LP - D.Lamet (0-1)
HR: Jor: R.Nunez 2 (2), R.Cano (1); KC: W.Flores (1)
Series tied 1-1
 
 RHE 
Wrigley13170

Box

Concrete5111
WP - A.Wainwright (1-0) LP - G.Cole (0-1)
HR: Wri: T.Turner (1), M.Ozuna 3 (4), C.Bellinger (1), R.Nunez 2 (2), R.Cano (1); Conc: I.Happ (1), J.Polanco (1)
Wrigley leads 2-0
 

3

 RHE 
Kansas City260

Box

Jordan's5110
WP - A.Gomber (1-0) LP - C.Kershaw (0-1)
HR: KC: E.Rosario (1), A.Pollock (2); Jor: W.Merrifield (2)
Jordan's leads 2-1
 
 RHE 
Concrete590

Box

Wrigley2110
WP - K.Maeda (1-0) LP - A.Cobb (0-1)
HR: Conc: B.Buxton (1), K.Hiura (1)
Wrigley leads 2-1
 

4

 RHE 
Kansas City571

Box

Jordan's252
WP - F.Valdez (1-0) LP - D.Bundy (0-1)
HR: KC: D.Moore (1), R.Acuna (2), A.Pollock (3)
Series tied 2-2
 
 RHE 
Concrete260

Box

Wrigley580
WP - N.Eovaldi (1-0) LP - L.Giolito (0-1)
HR: Conc: T.Hernandez (1)
Wrigley leads 3-1
 

5

 RHE 
Kansas City4121

Box

Jordan's280
WP - B.Woodruff (1-0) LP - Jor BP (0-1)
HR: KC: E.Rosario (2), A.Rendon (1); Jor: W.Merrifield (3), W.Myers (1)
Kansas City leads 3-2
 
 RHE 
Concrete551

Box

Wrigley790
WP - Wri BP (1-0) LP - L.Castillo (0-1)
HR: Conc: A.Rendon (1), K.Hiura (2), J.McCann (1); Wri: W.Myers (1)
Wrigley wins series 4-1
 

6

Extra InningsRHE 
Jordan's291

Box

Kansas City350
WP - S.Bieber (2-0) LP - D.Peterson (0-2)
HR: Jor: W.Myers (2)
Kansas City wins series 4-2
 
 

7

   
     


Ed Delahanty Association

Game Ed Delahanty Association Championship

1

 RHE 
Mt Pleasant5140

Box

Fiorello's480
WP - C.Kershaw (1-0) LP - Fio BP (0-1)
HR: MtP: T.Anderson (1), R.Grichuk (1); Fio: R.Grichuk (1), S.Piscotty (1)
Mt Pleasant leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Mt Pleasant240

Box

Fiorello's6100
WP - J.Urias (1-0) LP - A.Wainwright (0-1)
HR: MtP: R.Grichuk (2); Fio: P.Goldschmidt (1), R.Grichuk (2), T.d'Arnaud (1)
Series tied 1-1
 

3

Extra InningsRHE 
Fiorello's340

Box

Mt Pleasant270
WP - A.Wainwright (1-0) LP - A.Cobb (0-1)
HR: MtP: T.Anderson 2 (3)
Fiorello's leads 2-1
 

4

 RHE 
Fiorello's5100

Box

Mt Pleasant270
WP - Fio BP (1-1) LP - MtP BP (0-1)
HR: Fio: P.Goldschmidt (2), M.Cabrera 2 (2); MtP: R.Nunez (1)
Fiorello's leads 3-1
 

5

 RHE 
Fiorello's342

Box

Mt Pleasant463
WP - N.Eovaldi (1-0) LP - Fio BP (1-2)
HR: Fio: D.Swanson (1); MtP: D.Swanson (1), C.Bellinger (1)
Fiorello's leads 3-2
 

6

 RHE 
Mt Pleasant4140

Box

Fiorello's052
WP - C.Kershaw (2-0) LP - Fio BP (1-3)
HR: MtP: J.Candelario (1), J.Upton (1)
Series tied 3-3
 

7

Extra InningsRHE 
Mt Pleasant340

Box

Fiorello's240
WP - A.Wainwright (1-1) LP - J.Urias (1-1)
HR: MtP: R.Nunez (2)
Mt Pleasant wins series 4-3
 
   

 

Game Semifinal One Semifinal Two

1

 RHE 
Maplewood152

Box

Fiorello's670
WP - C.Kershaw (1-0) LP - Y.Darvish (0-1)
HR: Fio: J.Ramirez 2 (2)
Fiorello's leads 1-0
 
 RHE 
Orrville180

Box

Mt Pleasant350
WP - C.Kershaw (1-0) LP - Orr BP (0-1)
HR: MtP: J.Ramirez 2 (2)
Mt Pleasant leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Maplewood360

Box

Fiorello's690
WP - Fio BP (1-0) LP - M.Scherzer (0-1)
HR: Map: B.Lowe (1), E.Jimenez (1); Fio: P.Goldschmidt (1)
Fiorello's leads 2-0
 
 RHE 
Orrville5121

Box

Mt Pleasant380
WP - Z.Plesac (1-0) LP - MtP BP (0-1)
HR: Orr: F.Tatis (1), C.Santana (1)
Series tied 1-1
 

3

 RHE 
Fiorello's490

Box

Maplewood340
WP - A.Wainwright (1-0) LP - D.May (0-1)
HR: Fio: P.Goldschmidt (2), J.Ramirez (3), T.d'Arnaud (1)
Fiorello's leads 3-0
 
 RHE 
Mt Pleasant7100

Box

Orrville170
WP - MtP BP (1-1) LP - P.Lopez (0-1)
HR: MtP: J.Ramirez (3); Orr: M.Moustakas (1)
Mt Pleasant leads 2-1
 

4

 RHE 
Fiorello's2101

Box

Maplewood1090
WP - G.Canning (1-0) LP - D.Kremer (0-1)
HR: Map: B.Harper 2 (2), B.Lowe (2)
Fiorello's leads 3-1
 
Extra InningsRHE 
Mt Pleasant3101

Box

Orrville260
WP - D.Smyly (1-0) LP - M.Pineda (0-1)
HR: MtP: J.Upton (1); Orr: E.Rosario (1)
Mt Pleasant leads 3-1
 

5

 RHE 
Fiorello's5130

Box

Maplewood362
WP - Fio BP (2-0) LP - Map BP (0-1)
HR: Fio: M.Cabrera (1); Map: B.Harper (3)
Fiorello's wins series 4-1
 
 RHE 
Mt Pleasant8160

Box

Orrville6110
WP - MtP BP (2-1) LP - T.Walker (0-1)
HR: MtP: J.Candelario (1), R.Nunez 2 (2); Orr: A.Cabrera 2 (2)
Mt Pleasant wins series 4-1
 

6

   

7

   
     

 

 

 
 
  Fantasy Baseball Sherpa
 
  Expedia.com
 
  125x125 USA Today First 2 Months for $25
 


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2020, The Sports Forecaster. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports