Brew your own alcoholic root beer with a Hacked Root Beer Kit from Mr. Beer
 
Welcome Guest - Login

The 2020 Benchwarmer Bash

Federation Championships - Jimmie Foxx Federation

The Benchwarmer Bash continues with Federation Championships.  The 65 leagues are divided into 8 Federations and each Federation currently has 2 Associations (see the breakdown on the Leagues page).  The Association winners advance to the Federation round.

 

Teams are seeded based on their federation power index

 

Seeding - Federation Championship:

  1. Bob Feller Association Champion: Underwater - Power Index: 1 - Jason Kiernan
  2. Frankie Frisch Association Champion: Phillie - Power Index: 3 - Jamison Reese
  3. Whitey Ford Association Champion: Ruth and Gehrig - Power Index: 4 - Jason Kiernan
  4. Rollie Fingers Association Champion: Belle Harbor - Power Index: 10 - Michael Quinn

 

Past Foxx Federation Champions

2019: Dave's (Triple Crown) David Henning
2018: Kingston (Will Ferrell) Ricardo Alexander
2017:
Underwater (Triple Crown) Jason Kiernan
2016: November (Deuces Wild) Danny Zaccaro
2015: Lake Erie (Cleveland Rocks) David Henning
2014: Crumpton (Murderers' Row) Jesse Roche
2013: Backwoods (now Clearwater, Phightin' Phils) owned then by Kevin Connors - Bash Champion
2012: Oakdale (now Hobart, Triple Crown) owned then by E.J. Camburn
2011: Crumpton (Murderers' Row) Jesse Roche - Bash Champion
2010: Oklahoma (now Dave's, Triple Crown) owned then by Phil Dang -Bash Runner Up
2009: Austrian (now Clean, Deuces Wild) owned then by Adam Wilson

Bash Main Page

Association Results

Last year's Bash

 

Federation Semifinals:

Belle Harbor (33-21, Five Boroughs)  vs. Underwater (35-19, Triple Crown) 
Belle Harbor Cards vs. Underwater Flying Submarines
Belle Harbor wins series 4-2

Ruth and Gehrig (32-22, Murderers' Row)  vs. Phillie (35-19, Phightin' Phils) 
Ruth and Gehrig Bashing and Smashin vs. Phillie Cream Cheezers
Ruth and Gehrig wins series 4-2

 

Federation Finals:

Belle Harbor (33-21, Five Boroughs) vs. Ruth and Gehrig (32-22, Murderers' Row)
Belle Harbor Cards vs. Ruth and Gehrig Bashing and Smashin
Belle Harbor wins series 4-2

2020 Jimmie Foxx Federation Champion:
Belle Harbor Cards (Five Boroughs) - Michael Quinn

2020 Benchwarmer Bash - Federation Championships

Game Jimmie Foxx Federation Championship

1

 RHE 
Belle Harbor7120

Box

Ruth and Gehrig2120
WP - S.Bieber (1-0) LP - G.Cole (0-1)
HR: BH: P.Goldschmidt (1), F.Reyes (1), J.Baez (1); RaG: J.Profar (1)
Belle Harbor leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Belle Harbor380

Box

Ruth and Gehrig582
WP - A.Wainwright (1-0) LP - BH BP (0-1)
HR: BH: P.Goldschmidt (2); RaG: R.Nunez (1), M.Cabrera 2 (2), J.Profar (2)
Series tied 1-1
 

3

 RHE 
Ruth and Gehrig261

Box

Belle Harbor371
WP - G.Marquez (1-0) LP - D.Smyly (0-1)
HR: BH: K.Seager (1)
Belle Harbor leads 2-1
 

4

 RHE 
Ruth and Gehrig030

Box

Belle Harbor591
WP - J.Lester (1-0) LP - N.Eovaldi (0-1)
HR: BH: W.Merrifield (1), J.Baez 2 (3)
Belle Harbor leads 3-1
 

5

 RHE 
Ruth and Gehrig480

Box

Belle Harbor282
WP - M.Kelly (1-0) LP - BH BP (0-2)
HR: RaG: M.Brantley (1); BH: K.Seager (2)
Belle Harbor leads 3-2
 

6

 RHE 
Belle Harbor12141

Box

Ruth and Gehrig5120
WP - S.Bieber (2-0) LP - G.Cole (0-2)
HR: BH: E.Suarez (1), F.Reyes (2), T.d'Arnaud (1), W.Flores (1); RaG: T.Anderson (1), T.d'Arnaud (1), J.Profar (3)
Belle Harbor wins series 4-2
 

7

 
   

 

Game Semifinal One Semifinal Two

1

 RHE 
Belle Harbor380

Box

Underwater5110
WP - Y.Darvish (1-0) LP - S.Bieber (0-1)
HR: BH: G.Springer (1), T.d'Arnaud (1); Und: C.Seager (1), J.Profar (1)
Underwater leads 1-0
 
 RHE 
Ruth and Gehrig590

Box

Phillie380
WP - G.Cole (1-0) LP - K.Kim (0-1)
HR: RaG: T.d'Arnaud (1), J.Profar (1); PCC: M.Ozuna (1)
Ruth and Gehrig leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Belle Harbor5120

Box

Underwater4100
WP - D.Lamet (1-0) LP - Und BP (0-1)
HR: BH: P.Goldschmidt (1), K.Seager (1), T.d'Arnaud (2); Und: A.Rizzo (1), R.Grichuk (1)
Series tied 1-1
 
 RHE 
Ruth and Gehrig690

Box

Phillie5113
WP - RaG BP (1-0) LP - PCC BP (0-1)
HR: RaG: R.Grichuk (1), T.d'Arnaud (2), J.Profar (2); PCC: T.Turner (1)
Ruth and Gehrig leads 2-0
 

3

 RHE 
Underwater280

Box

Belle Harbor150
WP - K.Kim (1-0) LP - BH BP (0-1)
HR: none
Underwater leads 2-1
 
Extra InningsRHE 
Phillie4100

Box

Ruth and Gehrig5100
WP - RaG BP (2-0) LP - C.Bassitt (0-1)
HR: PCC: L.Voit (1)
Ruth and Gehrig leads 3-0
 

4

 RHE 
Underwater072

Box

Belle Harbor350
WP - J.Lester (1-0) LP - Und BP (0-2)
HR: BH: G.Springer (2)
Series tied 2-2
 
 RHE 
Phillie8140

Box

Ruth and Gehrig470
WP - Z.Wheeler (1-0) LP - N.Eovaldi (0-1)
HR: PCC: D.LeMahieu (1), L.Voit 2 (3), B.Belt (1); RaG: T.Anderson (1)
Ruth and Gehrig leads 3-1
 

5

 RHE 
Underwater5141

Box

Belle Harbor6110
WP - M.Clevinger (1-0) LP - A.Gomber (0-1)
HR: Und: J.Abreu 2 (2), R.Grichuk (2); BH: K.Seager (2), E.Suarez (1), W.Flores (1)
Belle Harbor leads 3-2
 
 RHE 
Phillie660

Box

Ruth and Gehrig491
WP - S.Manaea (1-0) LP - M.Kelly (0-1)
HR: PCC: T.Turner (2), J.Martinez (1), L.Gurriel (1); RaG: R.Grichuk (2)
Ruth and Gehrig leads 3-2
 

6

 RHE 
Belle Harbor6130

Box

Underwater4120
WP - S.Bieber (1-1) LP - Y.Darvish (1-1)
HR: BH: W.Merrifield (1), G.Springer (3), E.Suarez (2); Und: A.Mondesi (1), A.Pollock (1)
Belle Harbor wins series 4-2
 
 RHE 
Ruth and Gehrig4140

Box

Phillie090
WP - G.Cole (2-0) LP - PCC BP (0-2)
HR: RaG: M.Cabrera (1); PCC: L.Gurriel (2)
Ruth and Gehrig wins series 4-2
 

7

   
     

 

 

 
 
 
 
  Expedia.com
 
  Pimsleur All Languages
  Pimsleur All Languages


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2020, The Sports Forecaster. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports