Welcome Guest - Login

The 2020 Benchwarmer Bash

Federation Championships - Lou Gehrig Federation

The Benchwarmer Bash continues with Federation Championships.  The 65 leagues are divided into 8 Federations and each Federation currently has 2 Associations (see the breakdown on the Leagues page).  The Association winners advance to the Federation round.

 

Teams are seeded based on their federation power index

 

Seeding - Federation Championship:

  1. Josh Gibson Association Champion: Mohawk Valley - Power Index: 2 - Michael Rudolph
  2. Bob Gibson Association Champion: Old Hickory - Power Index: 3 - Ken DeGroot
  3. Lefty Grove Association Champion: McCovey Cove - Power Index: 4 - Jason Kiernan
  4. Hank Greenberg Association Champion: Sun - Power Index: 7 - Sherman Wan

 

Past Gehrig Federation Champions

2019: Winston Wants (Grand Slam) Jamison Reese
2018: Silicon Valley (Geek Pride) Sheldon Price
2017:
Riverdale (Minnie & Paul) David Henning
2016: New Jersey (K Street) Tom Twomey
2015: Towanda (Commissioners) Jay Snyder
2014: Phantastic (Geek Pride) David Henning
2013: Detroit (now Brooklyn, Commissioners) owned then by Mike Prohaska
2012: Detroit (now Brooklyn, Commissioners) owned then by Mike Prohaska
2011: Altoona (K Street) Jerry King
2010: Asia (now Alvin, K Street) owned then by Anthony Citarella
2009: Aksarben (K Street) Don Kruse - Bash Champion

Bash Main Page

Association Results

Last year's Bash

 

Federation Semifinals:

Sun (31-23, Grunge) vs. Mohawk Valley (35-19, Home of the Brave)
Sun + Ocean Blue vs. Mohawk Valley Iroquois
Mohawk Valley wins series 4-3

McCovey Cove (38-16, They Might Be Giants) vs. Old Hickory (38-16, Minnie & Paul)
McCovey Cove Candlestick Makers vs. Old Hickory Longshots
McCovey Cove wins series 4-3

 

Federation Finals:

McCovey Cove (38-16, They Might Be Giants) vs. Mohawk Valley (35-19, Home of the Brave)
McCovey Cove Candlestick Makers vs. Mohawk Valley Iroquois
McCovey Cove wins series 4-1

2020 Lou Gehrig Federation Champion:
McCovey Cove Candlestick Makers (They Might Be Giants) - Jason Kiernan

2020 Benchwarmer Bash - Federation Championships

Game Lou Gehrig Federation Championship

1

Extra InningsRHE 
McCovey Cove3100

Box

Mohawk Valley4110
WP - T.Bauer (1-0) LP - MC BP (0-1)
HR: MC: R.Grichuk (1), T.d'Arnaud (1); MV: D.Fletcher (1), T.d'Arnaud (1)
Mohawk Valley leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
McCovey Cove480

Box

Mohawk Valley240
WP - A.Wainwright (1-0) LP - L.Giolito (0-1)
HR: MC: R.Acuna (1); MV: M.Conforto (1)
Series tied 1-1
 

3

 RHE 
Mohawk Valley6111

Box

McCovey Cove1092
WP - D.Kremer (1-0) LP - P.Lopez (0-1)
HR: MV: R.Mountcastle (1), T.d'Arnaud (2); MC: R.Acuna (2), T.d'Arnaud (2)
McCovey Cove leads 2-1
 

4

 RHE 
Mohawk Valley480

Box

McCovey Cove8121
WP - M.Kelly (1-0) LP - T.Glasnow (0-1)
HR: MV: M.Franco (1), B.Buxton (1); MC: J.Ramirez 2 (2), M.Franco (1), N.Goodrum (1)
McCovey Cove leads 3-1
 

5

 RHE 
Mohawk Valley280

Box

McCovey Cove580
WP - MC BP (1-1) LP - C.Paddack (0-1)
HR: MV: J.Abreu (1); MC: R.Acuna (3), J.Abreu (1), R.Grichuk (2)
McCovey Cove wins series 4-1
 

6

 

7

 
   

 

Game Semifinal One Semifinal Two

1

Extra InningsRHE 
Sun070

Box

Mohawk Valley100
WP - T.Bauer (1-0) LP - Sun BP (0-1)
HR: none
Mohawk Valley leads 1-0
 
 RHE 
McCovey Cove050

Box

Old Hickory250
WP - Y.Darvish (1-0) LP - K.Kim (0-1)
HR: OH: A.Pollock (1)
Old Hickory leads 1-0
 

2

 RHE 
Sun151

Box

Mohawk Valley690
WP - L.Giolito (1-0) LP - Sun BP (0-2)
HR: MV: D.Fletcher (1), T.d'Arnaud (1), C.Bellinger (1)
Mohawk Valley leads 2-0
 
 RHE 
McCovey Cove3100

Box

Old Hickory262
WP - A.Wainwright (1-0) LP - OH BP (0-1)
HR: MC: T.d'Arnaud (1), S.Piscotty (1); OH: M.Trout (1)
Series tied 1-1
 

3

Extra InningsRHE 
Mohawk Valley291

Box

Sun361
WP - C.Burnes (1-0) LP - MV BP (0-1)
HR: MV: M.Franco (1)
Mohawk Valley leads 2-1
 
 RHE 
Old Hickory660

Box

McCovey Cove781
WP - MC BP (1-0) LP - J.Teheran (0-1)
HR: OH: A.Pollock (2); MC: R.Grichuk (1), M.Franco (1), S.Piscotty (2)
McCovey Cove leads 2-1
 

4

 RHE 
Mohawk Valley5100

Box

Sun7150
WP - D.May (1-0) LP - T.Glasnow (0-1)
HR: MV: M.Conforto (1), T.d'Arnaud (2), M.Moustakas (1); Sun: J.Ramirez (1), C.Blackmon (1)
Series tied 2-2
 
 RHE 
Old Hickory590

Box

McCovey Cove4140
WP - A.Heaney (1-0) LP - MC BP (1-1)
HR: OH: R.Acuna (1), M.Trout (2), A.Pollock (3), M.Moustakas (1); MC: R.Acuna (1), J.Ramirez (1), T.d'Arnaud (2), K.Marte (1)
Series tied 2-2
 

5

 RHE 
Mohawk Valley280

Box

Sun780
WP - D.Peterson (1-0) LP - C.Paddack (0-1)
HR: MV: J.Abreu (1), M.Moustakas (2); Sun: J.Ramirez (2), F.Freeman (1), C.Hernandez (1), C.Kelly (1)
Sun leads 3-2
 
 RHE 
Old Hickory10160

Box

McCovey Cove7100
WP - OH BP (1-1) LP - MC BP (1-2)
HR: OH: O.Albies (1), F.Freeman (1), A.Pollock (4), M.Ozuna 2 (2), M.Moustakas (2); MC: J.Ramirez (2), J.Abreu (1), R.Cano (1)
Old Hickory leads 3-2
 

6

 RHE 
Sun2112

Box

Mohawk Valley380
WP - T.Bauer (2-0) LP - Sun BP (0-3)
HR: Sun: L.Robert (1), S.Murphy (1); MV: T.d'Arnaud (3), C.Bellinger 2 (3)
Series tied 3-3
 
 RHE 
McCovey Cove5111

Box

Old Hickory180
WP - K.Kim (1-1) LP - OH BP (1-2)
HR: MC: X.Bogaerts (1), R.Grichuk 2 (3), T.d'Arnaud (3), R.Cano (2); OH: M.Trout (3), X.Bogaerts (1)
Series tied 3-3
 

7

 RHE 
Sun091

Box

Mohawk Valley5121
WP - L.Giolito (2-0) LP - D.Lamet (0-1)
HR: Sun: L.Robert (2)
Mohawk Valley wins series 4-3
 
 RHE 
McCovey Cove491

Box

Old Hickory380
WP - A.Wainwright (2-0) LP - D.Lamet (0-1)
HR: OH: A.Pollock (5)
McCovey Cove wins series 4-3
 
     

 

 

 
 
 
 
  Expedia.com
 
  Pimsleur All Languages
  Huge Discounts on deals right NOW!


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2020, The Sports Forecaster. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports
Mr. Beer Hacked Root Beer Kit