Welcome Guest - Login

2020 Cleveland Rocks Playoffs

2020 Winners:

  • Cleveland Rocks League Champion - TBD
  • Gore Cup - TBD
  • Bottom Feeder Open - TBD

Playoffs for All Leagues

Benchwarmer Bash

League Home Page

 

In 2020, our format is different.  With the shortened season, we've opened up the league championship to all 16 teams in the league.  Division winners are seeded 1-4 and the remainder of the teams are seeded 5-12 based on winning percentage.  Teams will play in a first round of 16 teams, then a quarterfinal round.  See rules changes for 2020 related to Covid

 

From there:

  • The four winning teams from the quarterfinals will be placed in the bracket below for the Conference Championships - although for this season, those matchups might not be consistent with the correct conferences.
  • The four losing teams from the quarterfinals will be placed in the Gore Cup, even if they did not finish in 2nd place, which is the traditional qualifier.
  • The eight teams that lose in the first round will be the entrants for the Bottom Feeder Open, which is usually for the teams that finish 3rd and 4th in their divisions.  For this season only, the winner of the Bottom Feeder Open will have the top position in the off-season transaction order, which includes the Redistribution Draft.  See the seeding list and results below.

League Tournament First Round

League Tournament Quarterfinals

 

2019 in Review

Benchwarmer Championships

Championship Round Details

 

Cleveland Rocks Benchwarmer Baseball Championship
TBD vs. TBD

 

 

 

 

Feller Conference Championship Lemon Conference Championship
Wonton Soup vs. North Coast Wahoos

 

Game 1: Wonton at North Coast

Game 2: Wonton at North Coast

Game 3: North Coast at Wonton

Game 4: North Coast at Wonton

Game 5: North Coast at Wonton (If necessary)

Game 6: Wonton at North Coast (If necessary)

Game 7: Wonton at North Coast (If necessary)

 

 
Buckeyeland Blasters vs. Wysox Whirligigs

 

Game 1: Buckeyeland at Wysox

Game 2: Buckeyeland at Wysox

Game 3: Wysox at Buckeyeland

Game 4: Wysox at Buckeyeland

Game 5: Wysox at Buckeyeland (If necessary)

Game 6: Buckeyeland at Wysox (If necessary)

Game 7: Buckeyeland at Wysox (If necessary)

 

 


Championship Round Details

 

Best of 7
 

Winners meet in Best of 7 series for the League Championship

"Everyone's a Winner" Tournaments

The Al Gore Cup - Second Place Teams

Second-place Tourney Details

 

Al Gore Cup Championship
TBD vs. TBD

 

 

 

Semifinals  
Feller's Fireballers vs. Cuyahoga Cardinals

 

Game 1: Feller's at Cuyahoga

Game 2: Feller's at Cuyahoga

Game 3: Cuyahoga at Feller's

Game 4: Cuyahoga at Feller's

Game 5: Cuyahoga at Feller's (If necessary)

Game 6: Feller's at Cuyahoga (If necessary)

Game 7: Feller's at Cuyahoga (If necessary)

 

 
Cleveland Hot Waxx vs. Lake Erie Storm

 

Game 1: Cleveland at Lake Erie

Game 2: Cleveland at Lake Erie

Game 3: Lake Erie at Cleveland

Game 4: Lake Erie at Cleveland

Game 5: Lake Erie at Cleveland (If necessary)

Game 6: Cleveland at Lake Erie (If necessary)

Game 7: Cleveland at Lake Erie (If necessary)

 

 

 

Best of 7 series - Winners meet in best of 7 series

 

 

The Bottom-Feeder Open - Also-rans still get a chance to play too

Tournament Details

 

Bottom Feeders Finals
TBD vs. TBD

 

 

 

Semifinals Seeding
1. TBD
2. TBD
3. TBD
4. TBD

 

Quarterfinals Seeding
1. California
2. The Flats
3. Rock & Roll
4. Not So Hot
5. Shaky Heights
6. Kentucky
7. Cincinnati
8. Paradise Ohio

 

First 2 rounds are Best of 3  - Final round is Best of 5

 

Expedia.com
1-800-PetMeds


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2020, The Sports Forecaster. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports