Amazon.com
 
Welcome Guest - Login

2020 Minnie & Paul League Playoffs

2020 Winners:

  • Minnie & Paul League Champion - TBD
  • Gore Cup - TBD
  • Bottom Feeder Open - TBD

Playoffs for All Leagues

Benchwarmer Bash

League Home Page

 

In 2020, our format is different.  With the shortened season, we've opened up the league championship to all 16 teams in the league.  Division winners are seeded 1-4 and the remainder of the teams are seeded 5-12 based on winning percentage.  Teams will play in a first round of 16 teams, then a quarterfinal round.  See rules changes for 2020 related to Covid

 

From there:

  • The four winning teams from the quarterfinals will be placed in the bracket below for the Conference Championships - although for this season, those matchups might not be consistent with the correct conferences.
  • The four losing teams from the quarterfinals will be placed in the Gore Cup, even if they did not finish in 2nd place, which is the traditional qualifier.
  • The eight teams that lose in the first round will be the entrants for the Bottom Feeder Open, which is usually for the teams that finish 3rd and 4th in their divisions.  For this season only, the winner of the Bottom Feeder Open will have the top position in the off-season transaction order, which includes the Redistribution Draft.  See the seeding list and results below.

League Tournament First Round

League Tournament Quarterfinals

 

2019 in Review

Benchwarmer Championships

Championship Round Details

 

Minnie & Paul Benchwarmer Baseball Championship
TBD vs. TBD

 

 

 

 

Puckett Conference Championship Killebrew Conference Championship
Big Fish vs. Nebraska Legends

 

Game 1: Big at Nebraska

Game 2: Big at Nebraska

Game 3: Nebraska at Big

Game 4: Nebraska at Big

Game 5: Nebraska at Big (If necessary)

Game 6: Big at Nebraska (If necessary)

Game 7: Big at Nebraska (If necessary)

 

 
Old Hickory Longshots vs. Tonga Tarantula Hawks

 

Game 1: Old Hickory at Tonga

Game 2: Old Hickory at Tonga

Game 3: Tonga at Old Hickory

Game 4: Tonga at Old Hickory

Game 5: Tonga at Old Hickory (If necessary)

Game 6: Old Hickory at Tonga (If necessary)

Game 7: Old Hickory at Tonga (If necessary)

 

 


Championship Round Details

 

Best of 7
 

Winners meet in Best of 7 series for the League Championship

"Everyone's a Winner" Tournaments

The Al Gore Cup - Second Place Teams

Second-place Tourney Details

 

Al Gore Cup Championship
TBD vs. TBD

 

 

 

Semifinals  
Grosse Pointe Trailer Trash vs. Battle Creek Cereal Killers

 

Game 1: Grosse Pointe at Battle Creek

Game 2: Grosse Pointe at Battle Creek

Game 3: Battle Creek at Grosse Pointe

Game 4: Battle Creek at Grosse Pointe

Game 5: Battle Creek at Grosse Pointe (If necessary)

Game 6: Grosse Pointe at Battle Creek (If necessary)

Game 7: Grosse Pointe at Battle Creek (If necessary)

 

 
Kingston Posse vs. Riverdale Robot Refugees

 

Game 1: Kingston at Riverdale

Game 2: Kingston at Riverdale

Game 3: Riverdale at Kingston

Game 4: Riverdale at Kingston

Game 5: Riverdale at Kingston (If necessary)

Game 6: Kingston at Riverdale (If necessary)

Game 7: Kingston at Riverdale (If necessary)

 

 

 

Best of 7 series - Winners meet in best of 7 series

 

 

The Bottom-Feeder Open - Also-rans still get a chance to play too

Tournament Details

 

Bottom Feeders Finals
TBD vs. TBD

 

 

 

Semifinals Seeding
1. TBD
2. TBD
3. TBD
4. TBD

 

Quarterfinals Seeding
1. Kansas City
2. Bloomington
3. Cincinnati
4. Lake Harriet
5. Tondara
6. Minoso &
7. Minneapolis
8. Mickey

 

First 2 rounds are Best of 3  - Final round is Best of 5

 


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2020, The Sports Forecaster. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports