Amazon.com
 
Welcome Guest - Login

2020 White Elephant Playoffs

2020 Winners:

  • White Elephant Champion - TBD
  • Gore Cup - TBD
  • Bottom Feeder Open - TBD

Playoffs for All Leagues

Benchwarmer Bash

League Home Page

 

In 2020, our format is different.  With the shortened season, we've opened up the league championship to all 16 teams in the league.  Division winners are seeded 1-4 and the remainder of the teams are seeded 5-12 based on winning percentage.  Teams will play in a first round of 16 teams, then a quarterfinal round.  See rules changes for 2020 related to Covid

 

From there:

  • The four winning teams from the quarterfinals will be placed in the bracket below for the Conference Championships - although for this season, those matchups might not be consistent with the correct conferences.
  • The four losing teams from the quarterfinals will be placed in the Gore Cup, even if they did not finish in 2nd place, which is the traditional qualifier.
  • The eight teams that lose in the first round will be the entrants for the Bottom Feeder Open, which is usually for the teams that finish 3rd and 4th in their divisions.  For this season only, the winner of the Bottom Feeder Open will have the top position in the off-season transaction order, which includes the Redistribution Draft.  See the seeding list and results below.

League Tournament First Round

League Tournament Quarterfinals

 

2019 in Review

Benchwarmer Championships

Championship Round Details

 

White Elephant Benchwarmer Baseball Championship
NYC2ATL Black Eagles vs. Nashville Hangover Crew

 

Game 1: Nashville 3  NYC2ATL 2

Game 2: NYC2ATL 8  Nashville 2

Game 3: NYC2ATL 6  Nashville 3

Game 4: NYC2ATL 4  Nashville 2

Game 5: NYC2ATL 10  Nashville 4

 

NYC2ATL wins series 4-1 

 

 

Henderson Conference Championship Eckersley Conference Championship
Rising Stars vs. Nashville Hangover Crew

 

Game 1: Nashville 7  Rising 2

Game 2: Nashville 8  Rising 4

Game 3: Nashville 6  Rising 4

Game 4: Nashville 6  Rising 3

 

Nashville wins series 4-0 
NYC2ATL Black Eagles vs. Dark Side of the Moon Over Miami Marlins

 

Game 1: NYC2ATL 5  Dark Side of the Moon 3

Game 2: Dark Side of the Moon 7  NYC2ATL 4

Game 3: Dark Side of the Moon 9  NYC2ATL 3

Game 4: NYC2ATL 5  Dark Side of the Moon 4

Game 5: NYC2ATL 7  Dark Side of the Moon 6

Game 6: NYC2ATL 4  Dark Side of the Moon 0

 

NYC2ATL wins series 4-2 


Championship Round Details

 

Best of 7
 

Winners meet in Best of 7 series for the League Championship

"Everyone's a Winner" Tournaments

The Al Gore Cup - Second Place Teams

Second-place Tourney Details

 

Al Gore Cup Championship
Who's on First? Abbott or Costello vs. Titan Rockets

 

Game 1: Titan 4  Who's on First? 2

Game 2: Who's on First? 3  Titan 1

Game 3: Who's on First? 6  Titan 4

Game 4: Who's on First? 7  Titan 3

Game 5: Who's on First? 4  Titan 1

 

Who's on First? wins series 4-1  

 

Semifinals  
Kentucky Sorry Losers vs. Who's on First? Abbott or Costello

 

Game 1: Who's on First? 5  Kentucky 2

Game 2: Who's on First? 6  Kentucky 4

Game 3: Who's on First? 5  Kentucky 2

Game 4: Who's on First? 8  Kentucky 5

 

Who's on First? wins series 4-0  
Kerouac Dharma Bums vs. Titan Rockets

 

Game 1: Titan 4  Kerouac 2

Game 2: Titan 10  Kerouac 9

Game 3: Titan 4  Kerouac 2

Game 4: Titan 9  Kerouac 3

 

Titan wins series 4-0  

 

Best of 7 series - Winners meet in best of 7 series

 

 

The Bottom-Feeder Open - Also-rans still get a chance to play too

Tournament Details

 

Bottom Feeders Finals
KC Chia Pets vs. Arctic Ocean Elephant Seals

 

Game 1: KC 4  Arctic Ocean 3

Game 2: Arctic Ocean 7  KC 4

Game 3: Arctic Ocean 6  KC 5

Game 4: KC 5  Arctic Ocean 3

Game 5: KC 5  Arctic Ocean 4

 

KC wins series 3-2  

 

Semifinals Seeding
1. Houston
2. Mustache
3. Arctic Ocean defeated Mustache 2-0
4. KC defeated Houston 2-0

 

Quarterfinals Seeding
1. Houston defeated Southaven 2-1
2. Mustache defeated Red Hot 2-0
3. Bungalo Bill's
4. Arctic Ocean defeated Swollen 2-1
5. Swollen
6. KC defeated Bungalo Bill's 2-0
7. Red Hot
8. Southaven

 

First 2 rounds are Best of 3  - Final round is Best of 5

 


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2020, The Sports Forecaster. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports
1-800-PetMeds