Gambling Hot Spots
Amazon.com
 
Welcome Guest - Login

2020 Beatleball Playoffs

2020 Winners:

  • Beatleball Champion - TBD
  • Gore Cup - TBD
  • Bottom Feeder Open - TBD

Playoffs for All Leagues

Benchwarmer Bash

League Home Page

 

In 2020, our format is different.  With the shortened season, we've opened up the league championship to all 16 teams in the league.  Division winners are seeded 1-4 and the remainder of the teams are seeded 5-12 based on winning percentage.  Teams will play in a first round of 16 teams, then a quarterfinal round.  See rules changes for 2020 related to Covid

 

From there:

  • The four winning teams from the quarterfinals will be placed in the bracket below for the Conference Championships - although for this season, those matchups might not be consistent with the correct conferences.
  • The four losing teams from the quarterfinals will be placed in the Gore Cup, even if they did not finish in 2nd place, which is the traditional qualifier.
  • The eight teams that lose in the first round will be the entrants for the Bottom Feeder Open, which is usually for the teams that finish 3rd and 4th in their divisions.  For this season only, the winner of the Bottom Feeder Open will have the top position in the off-season transaction order, which includes the Redistribution Draft.  See the seeding list and results below.

League Tournament First Round

League Tournament Quarterfinals

 

2019 in Review

Benchwarmer Championships

Championship Round Details

 

Beatleball Benchwarmer Baseball Championship
Winston Wants Bangers for Breakfast vs. Volkswagon Hipsters

 

Game 1: Volkswagon 10  Winston Wants 4

Game 2: Volkswagon 3  Winston Wants 2

Game 3: Volkswagon 4  Winston Wants 3

Game 4: Volkswagon 3  Winston Wants 1

 

Volkswagon wins series 4-0 

 

 

Epstein Conference Championship Martin Conference Championship
Winston Wants Bangers for Breakfast vs. Be The First Who Ever Did

 

Game 1: Winston Wants 4  Be The First 3

Game 2: Winston Wants 5  Be The First 3

Game 3: Be The First 5  Winston Wants 2

Game 4: Be The First 7  Winston Wants 3

Game 5: Be The First 5  Winston Wants 4

Game 6: Winston Wants 6  Be The First 2

Game 7: Winston Wants 5  Be The First 4

 

Winston Wants wins series 4-3 
Rome Gladiators vs. Volkswagon Hipsters

 

Game 1: Rome 9  Volkswagon 3

Game 2: Volkswagon 4  Rome 2

Game 3: Volkswagon 8  Rome 3

Game 4: Volkswagon 7  Rome 2

Game 5: Rome 5  Volkswagon 4

Game 6: Rome 7  Volkswagon 5

Game 7: Volkswagon 5  Rome 3

 

Volkswagon wins series 4-3 


Championship Round Details

 

Best of 7
 

Winners meet in Best of 7 series for the League Championship

"Everyone's a Winner" Tournaments

The Al Gore Cup - Second Place Teams

Second-place Tourney Details

 

Al Gore Cup Championship
Underground Cardinals vs. Plastic Ono Memory Elephants

 

Game 1: Underground 3  Plastic Ono 2

Game 2: Underground 5  Plastic Ono 4

Game 3: Underground 5  Plastic Ono 2

Game 4: Plastic Ono 8  Underground 4

Game 5: Underground 7  Plastic Ono 4

 

Underground wins series 4-1  

 

Semifinals  
Abbey Road Warriors vs. Underground Cardinals

 

Game 1: Underground 7  Abbey Road 3

Game 2: Underground 3  Abbey Road 1

Game 3: Abbey Road 7  Underground 5

Game 4: Underground 5  Abbey Road 0

Game 5: Abbey Road 3  Underground 2

Game 6: Underground 7  Abbey Road 3

 

Underground wins series 4-2  
Dinkytown Hooligans vs. Plastic Ono Memory Elephants

 

Game 1: Plastic Ono 6  Dinkytown 4

Game 2: Plastic Ono 4  Dinkytown 2

Game 3: Dinkytown 5  Plastic Ono 1

Game 4: Dinkytown 5  Plastic Ono 1

Game 5: Plastic Ono 7  Dinkytown 6

Game 6: Plastic Ono 7  Dinkytown 3

 

Plastic Ono wins series 4-2  

 

Best of 7 series - Winners meet in best of 7 series

 

 

The Bottom-Feeder Open - Also-rans still get a chance to play too

Tournament Details

 

Bottom Feeders Finals
Sunset Strip vs. Big Mack Attack

 

Game 1: Big Mack 3  Sunset 2

Game 2: Big Mack 6  Sunset 5

Game 3: Big Mack 6  Sunset 3

 

Big Mack wins series 3-0  

 

Semifinals Seeding
1. Big Mack defeated Broomall 2-1
2. Sunset defeated Brooklyn 2-1
3. Brooklyn
4. Broomall

 

Quarterfinals Seeding
1. Big Mack defeated Lake Wobegon 2-1
2. Sunset defeated Margaritaville 2-1
3. Stu Sutcliffe
4. Penny Lane
5. Brooklyn defeated Penny Lane 2-1
6. Broomall defeated Stu Sutcliffe 2-1
7. Margaritaville
8. Lake Wobegon

 

First 2 rounds are Best of 3  - Final round is Best of 5

 


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2020, The Sports Forecaster. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports