Hotels.com Beach Destinations
Amazon.com
 
Welcome Guest - Login

2020 Reality Bites Playoffs

2020 Winners:

  • Reality Bites Champion - TBD
  • Gore Cup - TBD
  • Bottom Feeder Open - TBD

Playoffs for All Leagues

Benchwarmer Bash

League Home Page

 

In 2020, our format is different.  With the shortened season, we've opened up the league championship to all 16 teams in the league.  Division winners are seeded 1-4 and the remainder of the teams are seeded 5-12 based on winning percentage.  Teams will play in a first round of 16 teams, then a quarterfinal round.  See rules changes for 2020 related to Covid

 

From there:

  • The four winning teams from the quarterfinals will be placed in the bracket below for the Conference Championships - although for this season, those matchups might not be consistent with the correct conferences.
  • The four losing teams from the quarterfinals will be placed in the Gore Cup, even if they did not finish in 2nd place, which is the traditional qualifier.
  • The eight teams that lose in the first round will be the entrants for the Bottom Feeder Open, which is usually for the teams that finish 3rd and 4th in their divisions.  For this season only, the winner of the Bottom Feeder Open will have the top position in the off-season transaction order, which includes the Redistribution Draft.  See the seeding list and results below.

League Tournament First Round

League Tournament Quarterfinals

 

2019 in Review

Benchwarmer Championships

Championship Round Details

 

Reality Bites Benchwarmer Baseball Championship
Interlaken Cheese Transport vs. Pawn Stars of Las Vegas

 

Game 1: Pawn Stars 8  Interlaken 3

Game 2: Pawn Stars 4  Interlaken 2

Game 3: Interlaken 3  Pawn Stars 2

Game 4: Pawn Stars 4  Interlaken 3

Game 5: Interlaken 6  Pawn Stars 2

Game 6: Pawn Stars 8  Interlaken 2

 

Pawn Stars wins series 4-2 

 

 

Survivor Conference Championship Real World Conference Championship
Interlaken Cheese Transport vs. Real Thing

 

Game 1: Interlaken 8  Real 3

Game 2: Interlaken 6  Real 3

Game 3: Interlaken 11  Real 2

Game 4: Real 4  Interlaken 3

Game 5: Interlaken 5  Real 2

 

Interlaken wins series 4-1 
Gashouse Gorillas vs. Pawn Stars of Las Vegas

 

Game 1: Pawn Stars 4  Gashouse 3

Game 2: Pawn Stars 5  Gashouse 2

Game 3: Gashouse 7  Pawn Stars 1

Game 4: Pawn Stars 5  Gashouse 3

Game 5: Pawn Stars 7  Gashouse 2

 

Pawn Stars wins series 4-1 


Championship Round Details

 

Best of 7
 

Winners meet in Best of 7 series for the League Championship

"Everyone's a Winner" Tournaments

The Al Gore Cup - Second Place Teams

Second-place Tourney Details

 

Al Gore Cup Championship
Kingston Jamaicans vs. Sea Isle City Sandsharks

 

Game 1: Sea Isle City 4  Kingston 3

Game 2: Sea Isle City 7  Kingston 3

Game 3: Kingston 5  Sea Isle City 1

Game 4: Sea Isle City 6  Kingston 1

Game 5: Kingston 3  Sea Isle City 2

Game 6: Kingston 3  Sea Isle City 2

Game 7: Kingston 5  Sea Isle City 3

 

Kingston wins series 4-3  

 

Semifinals  
Kingston Jamaicans vs. Memphis Bighitters

 

Game 1: Kingston 4  Memphis 3

Game 2: Kingston 5  Memphis 2

Game 3: Kingston 7  Memphis 3

Game 4: Kingston 5  Memphis 3

 

Kingston wins series 4-0  
Carmel Surf Dogs vs. Sea Isle City Sandsharks

 

Game 1: Sea Isle City 3  Carmel 2

Game 2: Sea Isle City 6  Carmel 0

Game 3: Sea Isle City 3  Carmel 0

Game 4: Sea Isle City 6  Carmel 3

 

Sea Isle City wins series 4-0  

 

Best of 7 series - Winners meet in best of 7 series

 

 

The Bottom-Feeder Open - Also-rans still get a chance to play too

Tournament Details

 

Bottom Feeders Finals
Parkville Dorados vs. Rio de Janeiro 2016 Olympians

 

Game 1: Rio de Janeiro 2016 4  Parkville 3

Game 2: Rio de Janeiro 2016 3  Parkville 1

Game 3: Rio de Janeiro 2016 8  Parkville 0

 

Rio de Janeiro 2016 wins series 3-0  

 

Semifinals Seeding
1. Rio de Janeiro 2016 defeated Silver 2-0
2. Cincinnati
3. Parkville defeated Cincinnati 2-0
4. Silver

 

Quarterfinals Seeding
1. Rio de Janeiro 2016 defeated Frostbite Falls 2-1
2. New York
3. Cincinnati defeated One Day 2-1
4. Parkville defeated Minneapolis 2-1
5. Minneapolis
6. One Day
7. Silver defeated New York 2-1
8. Frostbite Falls

 

First 2 rounds are Best of 3  - Final round is Best of 5

 


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2020, The Sports Forecaster. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports
Expedia.com