Learn a new language and save up to 25% off + Free S&H Storewide! Use code SAVENOW. Shop Pimsleur
 
Welcome Guest - Login

2020 North Siders League Playoffs

2020 Winners:

  • North Siders League Champion - TBD
  • Gore Cup - TBD
  • Bottom Feeder Open - TBD

Playoffs for All Leagues

Benchwarmer Bash

League Home Page

 

In 2020, our format is different.  With the shortened season, we've opened up the league championship to all 16 teams in the league.  Division winners are seeded 1-4 and the remainder of the teams are seeded 5-12 based on winning percentage.  Teams will play in a first round of 16 teams, then a quarterfinal round.  See rules changes for 2020 related to Covid

 

From there:

  • The four winning teams from the quarterfinals will be placed in the bracket below for the Conference Championships - although for this season, those matchups might not be consistent with the correct conferences.
  • The four losing teams from the quarterfinals will be placed in the Gore Cup, even if they did not finish in 2nd place, which is the traditional qualifier.
  • The eight teams that lose in the first round will be the entrants for the Bottom Feeder Open, which is usually for the teams that finish 3rd and 4th in their divisions.  For this season only, the winner of the Bottom Feeder Open will have the top position in the off-season transaction order, which includes the Redistribution Draft.  See the seeding list and results below.

League Tournament First Round

League Tournament Quarterfinals

 

2019 in Review

Benchwarmer Championships

Championship Round Details

 

North Siders Benchwarmer Baseball Championship
The Blues Brothers Rhythm and Blues Revue vs. Omaha Golden Spikes

 

Game 1: Omaha 6  The Blues Brothers 3

Game 2: Omaha 4  The Blues Brothers 3

Game 3: The Blues Brothers 5  Omaha 3

Game 4: The Blues Brothers 5  Omaha 4

Game 5: Omaha 7  The Blues Brothers 5

Game 6: Omaha 7  The Blues Brothers 3

 

Omaha wins series 4-2 

 

 

Banks Conference Championship Santo Conference Championship
Carolina Swamp Foxes vs. Omaha Golden Spikes

 

Game 1: Omaha 5  Carolina 2

Game 2: Omaha 6  Carolina 2

Game 3: Carolina 5  Omaha 3

Game 4: Carolina 12  Omaha 6

Game 5: Omaha 4  Carolina 3

Game 6: Carolina 2  Omaha 1

Game 7: Omaha 5  Carolina 3

 

Omaha wins series 4-3 
The Blues Brothers Rhythm and Blues Revue vs. Wrigleyville Bryzzo Souvenirs

 

Game 1: Wrigleyville 5  The Blues Brothers 2

Game 2: The Blues Brothers 5  Wrigleyville 3

Game 3: The Blues Brothers 4  Wrigleyville 2

Game 4: Wrigleyville 6  The Blues Brothers 3

Game 5: Wrigleyville 6  The Blues Brothers 5

Game 6: The Blues Brothers 4  Wrigleyville 3

Game 7: The Blues Brothers 4  Wrigleyville 3

 

The Blues Brothers wins series 4-3 


Championship Round Details

 

Best of 7
 

Winners meet in Best of 7 series for the League Championship

"Everyone's a Winner" Tournaments

The Al Gore Cup - Second Place Teams

Second-place Tourney Details

 

Al Gore Cup Championship
Best Buddies vs. Waypoint Spartans

 

Game 1: Waypoint 5  Best 1

Game 2: Waypoint 5  Best 1

Game 3: Waypoint 6  Best 2

Game 4: Best 7  Waypoint 3

Game 5: Best 10  Waypoint 3

Game 6: Waypoint 3  Best 0

 

Waypoint wins series 4-2  

 

Semifinals  
Indy Racers vs. Best Buddies

 

Game 1: Best 5  Indy 4

Game 2: Best 5  Indy 1

Game 3: Indy 7  Best 2

Game 4: Best 8  Indy 7

Game 5: Best 7  Indy 6

 

Best wins series 4-1  
Addison Ivies vs. Waypoint Spartans

 

Game 1: Addison 3  Waypoint 2

Game 2: Addison 9  Waypoint 6

Game 3: Waypoint 7  Addison 3

Game 4: Waypoint 7  Addison 6

Game 5: Waypoint 4  Addison 3

Game 6: Addison 6  Waypoint 4

Game 7: Waypoint 3  Addison 2

 

Waypoint wins series 4-3  

 

Best of 7 series - Winners meet in best of 7 series

 

 

The Bottom-Feeder Open - Also-rans still get a chance to play too

Tournament Details

 

Bottom Feeders Finals
Northern Exposure vs. Amsterdam Rhinos

 

Game 1: Northern 9  Amsterdam 4

Game 2: Amsterdam 5  Northern 4

Game 3: Amsterdam 7  Northern 6

Game 4: Amsterdam 4  Northern 3

 

Amsterdam wins series 3-1  

 

Semifinals Seeding
1. Amsterdam defeated North Side 2-1
2. Mackay
3. Northern defeated Mackay 2-1
4. North Side

 

Quarterfinals Seeding
1. Gold Coast
2. Lake Michigan
3. Amsterdam defeated Papillion 2-1
4. Chicago
5. Mackay defeated Chicago 2-0
6. Papillion
7. Northern defeated Lake Michigan 2-1
8. North Side defeated Gold Coast 2-1

 

First 2 rounds are Best of 3  - Final round is Best of 5

 

Deep Discounts on Great Food!
Save 15% on Personalized & Keepsake Gifts at 1800flowers.com! Use Promo Code: PRSNL at checkout.
Pimsleur All Languages
1-800-PetMeds


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2020, The Sports Forecaster. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports