Amazon.com
 
Welcome Guest - Login

2020 Chevy Chase League Playoffs

2020 Winners:

  • Chevy Chase Champion - TBD
  • Gore Cup - TBD
  • Bottom Feeder Open - TBD

Playoffs for All Leagues

Benchwarmer Bash

League Home Page

 

In 2020, our format is different.  With the shortened season, we've opened up the league championship to all 16 teams in the league.  Division winners are seeded 1-4 and the remainder of the teams are seeded 5-12 based on winning percentage.  Teams will play in a first round of 16 teams, then a quarterfinal round.  See rules changes for 2020 related to Covid

 

From there:

  • The four winning teams from the quarterfinals will be placed in the bracket below for the Conference Championships - although for this season, those matchups might not be consistent with the correct conferences.
  • The four losing teams from the quarterfinals will be placed in the Gore Cup, even if they did not finish in 2nd place, which is the traditional qualifier.
  • The eight teams that lose in the first round will be the entrants for the Bottom Feeder Open, which is usually for the teams that finish 3rd and 4th in their divisions.  For this season only, the winner of the Bottom Feeder Open will have the top position in the off-season transaction order, which includes the Redistribution Draft.  See the seeding list and results below.

League Tournament First Round

League Tournament Quarterfinals

 

2019 in Review

Benchwarmer Championships

Championship Round Details

 

Chevy Chase Benchwarmer Baseball Championship
TBD vs. TBD

 

 

 

 

Wally World Conference Championship Bushwood Conference Championship
Cannonball Cockamamie vs. Lampoon's Play Baseball

 

Game 1: Cannonball at Lampoon's

Game 2: Cannonball at Lampoon's

Game 3: Lampoon's at Cannonball

Game 4: Lampoon's at Cannonball

Game 5: Lampoon's at Cannonball (If necessary)

Game 6: Cannonball at Lampoon's (If necessary)

Game 7: Cannonball at Lampoon's (If necessary)

 

 
Kamchatka Guardians vs. Gashouse Gorillas

 

Game 1: Kamchatka at Gashouse

Game 2: Kamchatka at Gashouse

Game 3: Gashouse at Kamchatka

Game 4: Gashouse at Kamchatka

Game 5: Gashouse at Kamchatka (If necessary)

Game 6: Kamchatka at Gashouse (If necessary)

Game 7: Kamchatka at Gashouse (If necessary)

 

 


Championship Round Details

 

Best of 7
 

Winners meet in Best of 7 series for the League Championship

"Everyone's a Winner" Tournaments

The Al Gore Cup - Second Place Teams

Second-place Tourney Details

 

Al Gore Cup Championship
TBD vs. TBD

 

 

 

Semifinals  
Best. Pratfalls. Ever. vs. Cool Dudes

 

Game 1: Best. at Cool

Game 2: Best. at Cool

Game 3: Cool at Best.

Game 4: Cool at Best.

Game 5: Cool at Best. (If necessary)

Game 6: Best. at Cool (If necessary)

Game 7: Best. at Cool (If necessary)

 

 
La Vista Stormchasers vs. St.Cloud Ice

 

Game 1: La Vista at St.Cloud

Game 2: La Vista at St.Cloud

Game 3: St.Cloud at La Vista

Game 4: St.Cloud at La Vista

Game 5: St.Cloud at La Vista (If necessary)

Game 6: La Vista at St.Cloud (If necessary)

Game 7: La Vista at St.Cloud (If necessary)

 

 

 

Best of 7 series - Winners meet in best of 7 series

 

 

The Bottom-Feeder Open - Also-rans still get a chance to play too

Tournament Details

 

Bottom Feeders Finals
TBD vs. TBD

 

 

 

Semifinals Seeding
1. TBD
2. TBD
3. TBD
4. TBD

 

Quarterfinals Seeding
1. Cincinnati
2. Quahog
3. Dad
4. East Village
5. Rummerfield
6. Horseshoe
7. NJ
8. Bushwood

 

First 2 rounds are Best of 3  - Final round is Best of 5

 


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2020, The Sports Forecaster. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports