Learn a new language and save up to 25% off + Free S&H Storewide! Use code SAVENOW. Shop Pimsleur
 
Welcome Guest - Login

2020 K Street Playoffs

2020 Winners:

  • K Street Champion - TBD
  • Gore Cup - TBD
  • Bottom Feeder Open - TBD

Playoffs for All Leagues

Benchwarmer Bash

League Home Page

 

In 2020, our format is different.  With the shortened season, we've opened up the league championship to all 16 teams in the league.  Division winners are seeded 1-4 and the remainder of the teams are seeded 5-12 based on winning percentage.  Teams will play in a first round of 16 teams, then a quarterfinal round.  See rules changes for 2020 related to Covid

 

From there:

  • The four winning teams from the quarterfinals will be placed in the bracket below for the Conference Championships - although for this season, those matchups might not be consistent with the correct conferences.
  • The four losing teams from the quarterfinals will be placed in the Gore Cup, even if they did not finish in 2nd place, which is the traditional qualifier.
  • The eight teams that lose in the first round will be the entrants for the Bottom Feeder Open, which is usually for the teams that finish 3rd and 4th in their divisions.  For this season only, the winner of the Bottom Feeder Open will have the top position in the off-season transaction order, which includes the Redistribution Draft.  See the seeding list and results below.

League Tournament First Round

League Tournament Quarterfinals

 

2019 in Review

Benchwarmer Championships

Championship Round Details

 

K Street Benchwarmer Baseball Championship
TBD vs. TBD

 

 

 

 

Ryan Conference Championship Carlton Conference Championship
TBD vs. Dawns Early Light

 

 
Hawaii Islanders vs. Wayne Mad Generals

 

Game 1: Hawaii at Wayne

Game 2: Hawaii at Wayne

Game 3: Wayne at Hawaii

Game 4: Wayne at Hawaii

Game 5: Wayne at Hawaii (If necessary)

Game 6: Hawaii at Wayne (If necessary)

Game 7: Hawaii at Wayne (If necessary)

 

 


Championship Round Details

 

Best of 7
 

Winners meet in Best of 7 series for the League Championship

"Everyone's a Winner" Tournaments

The Al Gore Cup - Second Place Teams

Second-place Tourney Details

 

Al Gore Cup Championship
TBD vs. TBD

 

 

 

Semifinals  
Alvin Express vs. The Garden State G Men

 

Game 1: Alvin at The Garden State

Game 2: Alvin at The Garden State

Game 3: The Garden State at Alvin

Game 4: The Garden State at Alvin

Game 5: The Garden State at Alvin (If necessary)

Game 6: Alvin at The Garden State (If necessary)

Game 7: Alvin at The Garden State (If necessary)

 

 
Aksarben Bugeaters vs. TBD

 

 

 

Best of 7 series - Winners meet in best of 7 series

 

 

The Bottom-Feeder Open - Also-rans still get a chance to play too

Tournament Details

 

Bottom Feeders Finals
TBD vs. TBD

 

 

 

Semifinals Seeding
1. TBD
2. TBD
3. TBD
4. TBD

 

Quarterfinals Seeding
1. Darwin
2. The Big Unit
3. Italian
4. Cincinnati
5. New Jersey
6. Altoona
7. Atco
8. London

 

First 2 rounds are Best of 3  - Final round is Best of 5

 

Kiva - loans that change lives
When you just don
Pimsleur Language Programs
1-800-PetMeds


Home Email BWB Results Current Standings Roster Information
Change Personal Information Logout Password Maintenance
Benchwarmer Baseball Privacy Policy
Statistics and Box Score Data: Content Copyright 2020, The Sports Forecaster. Distributed by XML Team Solutions.
Google  
Site designed and maintained by Benchwarmer Fantasy Sports
Pimsleur Language Programs