Gambling Hot Spots
Welcome Guest - Login

Benchwarmer News

11/20/19

  • 2019 Benchwarmer Playoffs - We're down to the final two in the Benchwarmer Bash:
    • #1 Seed: The Natty Lights (108-42, Beer League champion) owner Jesse Roche
    • #3 Seed: The Curiousness of Your Potential Kiss (101-49, Beatleball champion) owner Sherman Wan
    • The Natty Lights were the Bash champions in 2017 and the runner up in 2018. Jesse has won the Bash 4 times before with 4 different franchises.
    • Sherman is seeking his first Bash title - but this team was Bash runner up under him in both 2007 and 2011.
    • Sherman already defeated another of Jesse's teams to make it this far - The Curiousness defeated Crumpton (Moneyball) 4-2 in the Semifinals.
    • See the bracket
    • Games 1-4 posted...series conclusion coming late Wednesday night.

11/19/19

  • Benchwarmer Bash -  Semifinals are complete - Games 1-7 posted.
  • We'll finish this off on Wednesday with the Finals.

11/18/19

11/17/19

  • Benchwarmer Bash -  We're down to the final 8 teams - Quarterfinals will post on Monday.  Check out the tournament bracket
  • Congratulations to the 2019 Federation Champions:
    • Aaron Federation: New York Library Detectives, A League About Nothing, Robert Elias
    • Bench Federation: The Natty Lights, Beer League, Jesse Roche - 4th straight title
    • Cobb Federation: The Curiousness of Your Potential Kiss, Beatleball, Sherman Wan
    • DiMaggio Federation: Miami County Mercenaries, Four Star, David Henning
    • Eckersley Federation: Crumpton Roches, Moneyball League, Jesse Roche - 4th straight title
    • Foxx Federation: Dave's Dynamo, Triple Crown League, David Henning
    • Gehrig Federation: Winston Wants Bangers for Breakfast, Grand Slam League, Jamison Reese
    • Hornsby Federation: Kingston Don Dadda, That's the Fact Jack League, Ricardo Alexander

Did You Know? You can choose not to receive broadcast email messages from other owners

11/15/19

11/14/19

  • Benchwarmer Bash -  Moves to the Federation round - Federation Semifinals complete Games 1-7 posted
  • Federation Finals will begin on Friday

11/11/19

  • Benchwarmer Bash -  Beginning this year, we start the Bash with competition at the Association level.  64 league champions advanced to Association Championships.
  • Monday night update - all 7 games of the Association Championship Series are now posted.
  • Winners of this round now move on to the Federation round.

11/10/19

  • The Benchwarmer Bash brackets are set up.  We'll start off with the Association Championships on Monday

11/9/19

  • 34 of 2018's 59 league champions repeated to win their division this year.  In the end, 14 repeated with a league championship in 2019 (the same number as last year):
    • A League About Nothing - New York Library Detectives (Robert Elias) - 3rd straight title
    • B Movie Actor League - Cyborg Avengers (David Henning)
    • Beer League - The Natty Lights (Jesse Roche)
    • Bleed Dodger Blue - New New York Mets (Daniel Foley, Jr.)
    • Blue and Gray League - Bradford Bluecoats (Jay Snyder)
    • Bronx Bombers League - Standing Stone Subtle Tsunami (Jay Synder)
    • Fenway Fenatics - Centauri Cosmic Conundrum (David Henning) - 3rd straight title
    • Hall of Fame League - Chicxulub Revolution (Sherman Wan)
    • Home of the Brave - Shawnee Fighting Eagles (David Henning)
    • Moneyball League - Crumpton Roches (Jesse Roche)
    • Original Six League - Hockey Pucks (Michael Lehman)
    • Perfect World League - Utopia Unicorns (David Henning) - 3rd straight title
    • That's the Fact Jack League - Kingston Don Dadda (Ricardo Alexander)
    • Triple Crown League - Dave's Dynamo (David Henning)
    • Jesse Roche's 4-year run as the champ of Murderers' Row with Crumpton Roches came to an end

11/8/19

  • Congratulations to BWB team owners who won multiple league championships in 2019: (see how this compares to 2018)
    • 15 titles: David Henning
    • 7 titles: Jason Kiernan
    • 5 titles: Michael Rudolph, Sherman Wan
    • 3 titles: Brian Haines, Michael Quinn
    • 2 titles: Leif Jonson, Jamison Reese, Jesse Roche, Jay Snyder, Danny Zaccaro
  • A new setup for the Benchwarmer Bash that now begins with Association championships means some new web pages and some structural changes for the schedule - I'm finishing up that work and the Bash should begin this weekend.
  • Preparations for 2020 - with new salaries and new positions coming up first - will begin next week.

11/3/19

  • Playoffs - Championship Week: Games 6 & 7 posted - See Playoffs for All Leagues
  • The Benchwarmer Bash field is all set - this year it's only for league champions - there are no wild card teams.  If your team is advancing into the Bash, you have one final opportunity to change your lineups - that lineup will remain in place for all the remaining series.  The deadline for lineup changes is Monday night, November 4, at midnight Eastern

11/2/19

11/1/19

  • Playoffs - Championship Week: Games 2 & 3 posted - See Playoffs for All Leagues
  • Find quick links to all your teams' playoff pages - including which teams are still active
  • There are changes this year to the Benchwarmer Bash:
    • We have a nice round number of 64 leagues this season, so there are no wild cards this year - only league champions will advance to the Benchwarmer Bash
    • We have 32 2-league Associations, so the first round this season is that 2 league champions will meet for an Association Championship - those winners will move to the Federation round and 8 Federation champions will compete for the ultimate Benchwarmer Bash crown.
    • In 2020, we should expect wild card teams at the Association level.
  • 2019 in Review:
    • Of the 59 league champions in 2018, 34 of them repeated as division winners - 22 are still alive with conference championships and a chance for a repeat league title.  (2018: 32 of 54 league champs in the previous season won their division - 22 repeated as conference champions)
  • Congratulations to owners still alive with multiple conference wins: (see how this compares to 2018)
    • 19 Teams - David Henning (out of 27 division winners) and Jason Kiernan (26)
    • 9 Teams - Sherman Wan (14)
    • 7 Teams - Ricardo Alexander (15)
    • 5 Teams - Michael Quinn (7) and Michael Rudolph (9)
    • 4 Teams - Roland Dupont (11), Brian Haines (5), Leif Jonson (7), Dave Matter (6), Jamison Reese (9), and Jay Snyder (9)
    • 3 Teams - Robert Elias (7), Andrew Lehman (5), Jon Swanson (3), and Danny Zaccaro (7)
    • 2 Teams - A Citarella (2), Michael Lehman (5), Tom McGraw (6), Jesse Roche (2), and Tom Twomey (2)

10/31/19

10/30/19

  • Schedule plan for Championship Week:
    • Wednesday - bracket and schedule setup - See Playoffs for All Leagues  (pitching matchups posted on Thursday)
    • Thursday night - Game 1 posted
    • Friday - Games 2 & 3
    • Saturday - Games 4 & 5
    • Sunday - Games 6 & 7
    • Subject to change

10/29/19

  • Playoffs: Week 1: Games 6 & 7 posted - See Playoffs for All Leagues
  • Don't forget - if you're still in it and you want to change your lineup for the 2nd week of the playoffs, the deadline is tomorrow night - Wednesday - at 11:59 PM Eastern.  You can reset your pitching rotation from scratch - you don't have to consider "games of rest" between the 1st and 2nd weeks of the playoffs.

10/28/19

  • Playoffs: Week 1: Games 4 & 5 posted - See Playoffs for All Leagues
  • We'll continue on Tuesday
  • 2019 in Review:
    • Of 236 division winners from 2018, 103 repeated with division titles this season (101 of 216 repeated in last year)
    • 73 of the division winners from last season finished below .500 in 2019, 28 of them dropped all the way to last place this year.
    • From the 236 divisions that existed in 2017, 48 division winners in 2019 are franchises that never before won a division title.
    • Of the 59 league champions from 2017, 34 of them repeated as division winners this season. (32 of 54 league winners from 2017 won divisions in 2018).
    • 23 teams went "worst to first" - finishing in 4th place in 2018 and winning a division this year.
    • 13 teams had 100 losses in 2018 - 3 of them won their division this year

10/27/19

  • Playoffs: Week 1: Games 1-3 posted - See Playoffs for All Leagues
  • Games 4 & 5 will post on Monday night
  • Bottom Feeder quarterfinals are complete - we move on to the semifinals
  • Find quick links to all your teams' playoff pages - including which teams are still active
  • Congratulations to owners with multiple division wins: (see how this compares to 2018)
    • 27 Teams - David Henning
    • 26 Teams - Jason Kiernan
    • 15 Teams - Ricardo Alexander
    • 14 Teams - Sherman Wan
    • 11 Teams - Roland Dupont
    • 9 Teams - Jamison Reese, Michael Rudolph, Jay Snyder
    • 8 Teams - John Hula
    • 7 Teams - Robert Elias, Leif Jonson, Michael Quinn, Danny Zaccaro
    • 6 Teams - Dave Matter, Tom McGraw, Tom Twomey
    • 5 Teams - Ken DeGroot, Brian Haines, Andrew Lehman, Michael Lehman
    • 4 Teams - Jerry King, Don Kruse
    • 3 Teams - Skip Hohensee, Willis Lee, Jesse Roche, Jon Swanson
    • 2 Teams - Yuri Belova, A Citarella, Alonda Clifton, Phillip Dang, Mark Currie, Greg Flees, Daniel Foley, Jr.,Michael Gaston, Michael Horvitz, Jake Roberts, Doug Schnack

10/26/19

  • Week Twenty-six Transactions Posted - Week Twenty-seven deadline is set for Wednesday, October 30, at midnight EDT.
  • Playoff schedules updated to show probable starting pitchers.
  • This season, there were 9 divisional ties throughout BWB. In 2018, 14 divisions ended in ties - how did those teams in last year's tiebreaker games fare this season?
    • Batman League - Kilmer Division:
      • Winner: Liverpool Cavern Clubs (Michael Lehman) - This year: Finished tied for 3rd, 12 GB
      • Loser: Brinkley CP Bulldogs (Michael Quinn) - This year: Finished 2nd, 7 GB
    • Blame Canada League - Kenny Division:
      • Winner: Cincinnati Cardinals (Michael Horvitz) - This year: Finished 3rd, 17 GB
      • Loser: Banff Snowcaps (Dave Matter) - This year: Won the division by 2 games
    • Born to Run League - Latham Division:
      • Winner: Nebraska Grasshoppers (Rick Furtak) - This year: Won the division by 2 games
      • Loser: Ricky Being Ricky (Alonda Clifton) - This year: Finished 2nd, 2 GB
    • Fenway Fenatics - Cronin Division:
      • Winner: Centauri Cosmic Conundrum (David Henning) - This year: Won the division by 20 games
      • Loser: Scarlet Sox (Roland Dupont) - This year: Finished 3rd, 25 GB
    • K Street League - Sutton Division
      • Winner: Dawns Early Light (Ken Stevenson) - This year: Won the division again, this time by 13 games
      • Loser: Aksarben Bugeaters (Don Kruse) - This year: Finished 3rd, 18 GB
    • Longball League - Mays Division:
      • Winner: New Jersey Reign (Andrew Lehman) - This year: Finished 3rd, 14 GB
      • Loser: Danny's Wallbangers (Danny Zaccaro) - This year: Won the division by 1 game
    • Murderers' Row - Big Puma Division:
      • Winner: Walking Dead Pull Hitters (Alonda Clifton) - This year: Finished 3rd, 9 GB
      • Loser: Guttenberg Gandolfinis (Tom Twomey) - This year: Won the division by 2 games
    • Pacific Northwest League - Huskies Division:
      • Winner: Snoqualmie Owls (Sherman Wan) - This year: Finished 3rd, 10 GB
      • Loser: Wolf Bait (Roland Dupont) - This year: Finished 2nd, 4 GB
    • Reality Bites League - Fear Factor Division:
      • Winner: Minneapolis Coonhounds (Jon Swanson) - This year: Finished 3rd, 28 GB
      • Loser: Nashville Sounders (Jamison Reese) - This year: Under new ownership, finished 4th, 32 GB
    • Reality Bites League - Amazing Race Division:
      • Winner: Interlaken Cheese Transport (Sherman Wan) - This year: Finished 3rd, 14 GB
      • Loser: Gashouse Gorillas (Rob Behymer) - This year: Won the division by 1 game
    • Steel City League - Wagner Division:
      • Winner: Willie's Rebels (Michael Quinn) - This year: Finished 3rd, 29 GB
      • Loser: House of Lannister (Brian Haines) - This year: Won the division by 18 games
    • Steel City League - Traynor Division:
      • Winner: Hershey Special O.P.S. (David Henning) - This year: Won the division again. this time by 10 games
      • Loser: Patricia Avenue Cardinals (Michael Clancy) - This year: Under new ownership, finished 3rd, 11 GB
    • Superman League - George Reeves Division:
      • Winner: Hollywood Squares (Michael Lehman) - This year: Finished 4th, 14 GB
      • Loser: Bizarro Boys (Dave Matter) - This year: Finished 3rd, 7 GB
    • Superman League - Dean Cain Division:
      • Winner: Cincinnati Sluggers 1 (Michael Horvitz) - This year: Finished 2nd, 14 GB
      • Loser: Ames Twisters (Tom Kohl) - This year: Finished 4th, 24 GB

10/25/19

  • Playoff schedules are posted.  You can see the your league's playoff brackets from your league's home page - or you can check out the Playoffs for All Leagues page.
  • There may be a few links on the playoffs pages that don't yet work.
  • I may be able to get the first scores posted on Saturday, but it's most likely going to be on Sunday.

10/24/19

10/22/19

  • There were a few requests for more time on the lineups for the playoffs, so transactions/lineups are open again through Friday night at midnight Pacific (or, as shown on the website, Saturday at 3 AM Eastern)

10/21/19

  • Hey, I'm back in the U.S. - a day later than expected, so I was catching up with real life on Sunday instead of diving back into BWB, and am behind schedule on setting up the playoffs.  I have a busy schedule over the next couple days - but I'm going to try to get the playoff games started around the end of this week.
  • I don't plan to reopen the lineup setting for the first week of the playoffs, but if anyone needs more time, I can change my mind about that - let me know on Monday or Tuesday if you have some unfinished work.

See the News Archive for older headlines.