Amazon.com
Welcome Guest - Login

Benchwarmer News

11/18/17

  • 2017 Benchwarmer Playoffs - We're down to the final two in the Benchwarmer Bash:
    • #1 Seed: The Natty Lights (113-37, Wild card entry from Beer League) owner Jesse Roche
    • #2 Seed: Crumpton Roches (99-51, Wild card entry from Moneyball League) owner Jesse Roche
    • So Jesse Roche will be the champion - the suspense will be whether Crumpton gets its 2nd Bash championship or whether The Natty Lights gets its first.  Jesse has won the Bash 3 times before with 3 different franchises.
    • See the bracket
    • Final Result: The defeated Crumpton 4-1; Congratulations Jesse!

11/17/17

  • Benchwarmer Bash -  Bash Semifinals Games 1-7 posted.  We'll wrap up 2017 with the Benchwarmer Bash finals on Saturday.

11/16/17

11/14/17

  • Congratulations to the 2017 Federation Champions:
    • Aaron Federation: Centauri Cosmic Conundrum, Fenway Fenatics, David Henning
    • Bench Federation: The Natty Lights, Beer League, Jesse Roche - Repeated from 2016
    • Cobb Federation: Dunder Mifflin Sabres, The Kings of Queens, Don Kruse
    • DiMaggio Federation: St. Louis Aces, Royal Flush League, Michael Quinn
    • Eckersley Federation: Crumpton Roches, Moneyball League, Jesse Roche - Repeated from 2016
    • Foxx Federation: Underwater Flying Submarines, Triple Crown League, Jason Kiernan
    • Gehrig Federation: Riverdale Robot Refugees, Minnie & Paul League, David Henning
    • Hornsby Federation: Proton Gunslingers, That's the Fact Jack League, David Henning

Did You Know? To email an owner, click on his/her name on the team's roster page

11/13/17

  • Benchwarmer Bash - Federation Finals - Games 1-7 posted - The winners move on to the Benchwarmer Bash - games start on Wednesday Thursday.
  • Coming up in the Federation Finals - we have a rematch of a league championship series.  In The Kings of Queens, Dunder Mifflin took the league title in 7 games over Kansas - they meet again to move on to the Benchwarmer Bash.  Dunder Mifflin also won the season series during the regular season 4-2

11/12/17

  • Benchwarmer Bash - Federation Semifinals - Games 1-7 posted - Finals to come on Monday
  • Some stories from the Benchwarmer Bash - with updates
    • 11 of 64 teams with 100+ wins in 2017.  Jason Kiernan, Jesse Roche, and Sherman Wan each have 2 of those teams. - 3 of the 11 teams knocked out in the Federation Quarterfinals
    • 4 teams that have previously won the Bash are in it this year - all 4 still alive:
      • 2016 winner Crumpton Roches (Moneyball League, Jesse Roche) is back to defend the title
      • 2015 - Towanda Teetotalers (Commissioners League, Jay Snyder)
      • 2011 - Crumpton Roches (Murderers' Row, Jesse Roche)
      • 2009 - Aksarben Bugeaters (K Street League, Don Kruse)
    • 2 previous bash runners-up are in this year: Last year's other finalist Oklahoma Gushers (Bleed Dodger Blue, Tom Twomey) and from 2014 The Natty Lights (Beer League, Jesse Roche) - Oklahoma lost in the Fed Quarters
    • Other than the previous winners and runners up listed above, these past Federation Champions are also in the hunt this year:
      • Aaron Federation - Seattle Survivors in 2014 (Hall of Fame League, Leif Jonson) and Chicago Haymarket Bombers in 2015 (Bronx Bombers League, Michael Quinn) - Both teams fell in the Federation Quarterfinals
      • Bench Federation - The Natty Lights from 2016 (Beer League, Jesse Roche) and Winterfell Direwolves in 2015 (Silver Screen League, Sherman Wan) - Winterfell lost in the first round
      • DiMaggio Federation - Sheshequin Shenanigans in 2016 (Federal League, Jay Snyder) - eliminated in the Federation Quarterfinals
      • Eckersley Federation - Winning it also in 2013 was Crumpton Roches (Moneyball League, Jesse Roche)
      • Foxx Federation - Crumpton Roches (Murderers' Row, Jesse Roche) also won it in 2014
      • Hornsby Federation - Infinity Island Shadows (Batman League, Robert Elias) from 2015
    • With wild cards, there is the possibility of some teams from the same league meeting up in the Federation Championships.  In Round 1, these are familiar foes:
      • Bench Federation: A rematch of the league championship: #2 seed Hershey vs league champ and #7 seed Atlanta.  Hershey won the season series 4-2.  Atlanta's championship win was in 7 games.  This time, Hershey won 4 games to 2
      • Eckserley Federation: From the Moneyball League #1 seed Crumpton vs #8 seed Random.  Crumpton won the season series 4-2.  Crumpton swept the series
    • In the Federation Semifinals, there's a meeting of two teams from the Batman League - League champ Infinity Island and wild card and #1 seed Kersh & Trouty.  Infinity Island swept all 6 of their games in the regular season.
    • Motor City from the Three of a Kind League meets up against a team from the Motor City League (Troy).  Motor City the team upset #1 seed Troy from the Motor City League in Round 1 in a 7-game series
    • We have Kruse vs Kruse in a brotherly battle in the Cobb Federation Quarterfinals: Don Kruse's #3 seed Dunder Mifflin (The Kings of Queens) vs Tim Kruse's #6 Papillion (North Siders League) - Dunder Mifflin won all the odd games to take a 4-3 series win
    • Since owners have multiple teams in the Bash, they may have to face each other - that happens once in the quarterfinal round - in the DiMaggio Federation, Sherman Wan has both the #4 seed Exsangui Nation (Four Star League) and #5 seed Sanity Clause & the Seven Elves (Marxball) - Sherman's Sanity Claus team advances

11/11/17

  • Benchwarmer Bash - Federation Quarterfinals - Games 5-7 posted.  Semifinals might not begin until Sunday morning.

11/10/17

  • Benchwarmer Bash - Federation Quarterfinals - Games 1-4 posted.
  • Initial steps for 2018:
    • Player salaries updated for 2017 - these are NOT YET FINAL Premium salary adjustments are yet to come.
    • Positions updated for 2017 - these are final, except for where you see an "x" in the position or secondary position - these players are not yet verified (and some may be removed from the game for 2017).
    • The fall trade periods are not yet open - and the dates as listed on the transction schedule will be moved back

11/4/17

  • Congratulations to BWB team owners who won multiple league championships in 2017:
    • 7 Titles: Sherman Wan
    • 6 Titles: David Henning
    • 5 Titles: Robert Elias
    • 4 Titles: Jason Kiernan, Jay Snyder
    • 3 Titles: Don Kruse, Michael Quinn
    • 2 Titles: Ricardo Alexander, Leif Jonson, Jon Swanson

11/3/17

  • 25 of 2016's 49 league champions repeated to win their division this year.  In the end, only 7 did actually repeat with a league championship in 2017:
    • Beer League - Goose Island 312 Chicago Microbrew (Jason Kiernan)
    • Federal League - Sheshequin Shenanigans (Jay Snyder)
    • Hall of Fame League - Seattle Survivors (Leif Jonson)
    • Murderers' Row - Crumpton Roches (Jesse Roche) - 3rd straight title
    • Shadowball - Bedrock Water Buffaloes (Leif Jonson)
    • That's the Fact Jack League - Proton Gunslingers (David Henning)
    • Triple Crown League - Underwater Flying Submarines (Jason Kiernan)

11/2/17

  • Things to know for the remainder of the postseason - and prepping for 2018.

11/1/17

10/31/17

  • Playoffs: Championship Week - Game 4 posted

10/30/17

  • Playoffs: Championship Week - Games 1-3 posted
  • 2017 in Review:
    • Of the 49 league champions in 2016, 25 of them repeated as division winners - 14 are still alive with conference championships and a chance for a repeat league title.  (2016: 31 of 44 league champs in the previous season won their division - 16 repeated as conference champions)
  • Congratulations to owners still alive with multiple conference wins:
    • 10 Teams - David Henning (out of 24 division winners)
    • 8 Teams - Jay Snyder (out of 10) and Sherman Wan (17)
    • 7 Teams - Roland Dupont (out of 13) and Jason Kiernan (12)
    • 6 Teams - Don Kruse (out of 8)
    • 5 Teams - Ricardo Alexander (out of 10), Robert Elias (7), Michael Quinn (15)
    • 4 Teams - Daniel Foley, Jr. (out of 4), Andrew Lehman (4)
    • 3 Teams - Leif Jonson (out of 3), Tom Twomey (12)
    • 2 Teams - John Hula (out of 2), Christian Ingram (3), Jerry King (4), Tom Kohl (5), Dave Matter (3), Tom McGraw (3), Jamison Reese (4), Jesse Roche (4), Jon Swanson (4)

10/29/17

10/28/17

  • 2017 in Review:
    • Of 64 teams that participated in the Federation Playoffs in 2016 (first step of the Benchwarmer Bash), 35 won division titles this season (down from 46 last year)
    • Of the 8 Federation champs, 6 made the playoffs this year (down from 7 last year)
    • Of last year's finalists in the Benchwarmer Bash
      • Winner Crumpton Roches (Moneyball, Jesse Roche) won the division but lost in the conference title - however, Crumpton has the #1 Power Rank in the Eckersley Federation and will advance to the federation playoffs as a wild card.
      • Runner up Oklahoma Gushers (Bleed Dodger Blue, Tom Twomey) won the division and is still alive for a league championship.

10/27/17

  • Playoffs: Week 1 ends - Games 6 and 7 posted - See Playoffs for All Leagues
  • Week 2 games will likely start posting on Sunday.
  • Lineup changes for Week 2 of the playoffs are due Saturday night at midnight Eastern.

10/26/17

  • Playoffs: Week 1 - Games 4 & 5
  • Find quick links to all your teams' playoff pages - including which teams are still active
  • 2017 in Review:
    • Of 196 division winners in 2015, 83 repeated with division titles this season (91 of 176 repeated in 2016)
    • 59 of the division winners from last season finished below .500 in 2017.
    • From the 196 divisions that existed in 2016, 43 division winners in 2017 are franchises that never before won a division title.
    • Of the 49 league champions in 2016, 25 of them repeated as division winners. (31 of 44 repeated in 2016).

10/25/16

  • Playoffs: Week 1 - Games 2 & 3
  • Congratulations to owners with multiple division wins:
    • 24 Teams - David Henning
    • 17 Teams - Sherman Wan
    • 15 Teams - Michael Quinn
    • 13 Teams - Roland Dupont
    • 12 Teams - Jason Kiernan, Tom Twomey
    • 10 Teams - Ricardo Alexander, Jay Snyder
    • 8 Teams - Don Kruse
    • 7 Teams - Robert Elias
    • 5 Teams - Tom Kohl
    • 4 Teams - Daniel Foley, Jr., Jerry King, Andrew Lehman, Jamison Reese, Jesse Roche, Jon Swanson, Danny Zaccaro
    • 3 Teams - Alonda Clifton, Christian Ingram, Leif Jonson, Dave Matter, Tom McGraw
    • 2 Teams - Mark Currie, Greg Flees, J.C. Freeman, Brian Haines, Skip Hohensee, Michael Horvitz, Tim Kruse, Michael Lehman, John Hula, Jeff Zick

10/24/17

  • Playoffs: Week 1 Begins - Game 1
  • This season, there were 7 divisional ties. In 2016, again 7 divisions ended in ties - how did those teams in last year's tiebreaker games fare this season?
    • Batman League - Clooney Division:
      • Winner: Gotham City Knights (Jon Swanson) - This year: 3rd place, 14 GB
      • Loser: Cat Women's Meows (Andrew Lehman) - This year: Won the division by 8 games
    • Blame Canada League - Stan Division:
      • Winner: South Alabama Jaggurnauts (Christian Zaccaro) - This year: 4th place, 29 GB
      • Loser: Ft. Lauderdale Fightin' Blumpkins (Tom Twomey) - This year: Won the division by 16 games
    • Experts League - Print Division:
      • Winner: South America Piranhas (Sam Campbell) - This year: 4th place, 21 GB
      • Loser: Men Injecting Men - Fantasy on Roids (Christian Ingram) - This year: Won the division by 16 games
    • Hall of Fame League - Wagner Division:
      • Winner: Boar's Nest (Tom Twomey) - This year: 2nd place, 10 GB
      • Loser: Las Vegas Lounge Lizards (Jon Swanson) - This year: 3rd place, 24 GB
    • Minnie & Paul League - Oliva Division:
      • Winner: Conspiracy Theories (Adam Wilson) - This year: With new owner, Jamison Reese, 2nd place, 6 GB
      • Loser: Kansas City Monarchs (Don Kruse) - This year: Won the division by 6 games
    • Perfect World League - David Wells Division:
      • Winner: Millard Quackers (Mike Cerny) - This year: 4th place, 59 GB
      • Loser: Lasoda's Legends (Tom McGraw) - This year: Tied for 2nd, 34 GB
    • South Siders League - Fox Division:
      • Winner: Delphi Titans (David Henning) - This year: Won the division by 9 games
      • Loser: Wimpy's Hawks (Dave Matter) - This year: 4th place, 20 GB
  • Pitching matchups posted on the playoff schedules - Look for the first playoff results late tonight! - you can find the schedule from a link on your league's home page or go to Playoffs for All Leagues and click to your league from there.

10/23/17

10/21/17

10/17/17

10/16/17

  • The final 7 Division Champions from the October 15 tiebreaker games. (See standings for all leagues):
    • Anchorman League - Jennings Division: Brick Barometers (owner Tom Twomey - 11th win in 2017) - 3-time defending league champion; the only team so far to win this league
    • Batman League - Kilmer Division: Brinkley CP Bulldogs (owner Michael Quinn - 15th win in 2017) - 6th division title; League champion in 2012
    • Beer League - Hops Division: Kingfisher Ale Slammers (owner Tom Twomey - 12th win in 2017) - 7th straight title, 8th overall; League champion in 2011
    • Longball League - Killebrew Division: Gettysburg Bicycle Repairmen (owner Jon Swanson - 4th win in 2017) - Back to the playoffs for the first time since 2007 - 2nd division title
    • Moneyball League - David Justice Division: Random Ninjas (owner Jason Kiernan - 12th win in 2017) - Also won the division in 2014
    • South Siders League - Walsh Division: The Thing From the Junk Drawer (owner Andrew Lehman - 4th win in 2017) - 3rd place in 2016, the league's first season, but just 4 GB
    • That's the Fact Jack League - Caddyshack Division: Spackler Gopher Patrol (owner Jay Snyder - 10th win in 2017) - Repeat winner; Won the conference last year as well in the league's first season
  • Seven division ties to break - Results are in!!
    • Anchorman League - Jennings Division: Cooperstown Wannabees (David Henning) at Brick Barometers (Tom Twomey) - Result: Brick 5  Cooperstown 3 - Box
      • Brick is the 3-time defending league champion - Cooperstown has never won the division and finished 2nd to Brick in all 3 of the league's previous seasons
      • They split their season series 9-9; Brick gets home field due to better division record
      • The teams split their head to head games 3-3 during the final three weeks
      • Record for the last 10 games: Brick 7-3  Cooperstown 5-5
    • Batman League - Kilmer Division: Liverpool Cavern Clubs (Michael Lehman) at Brinkley CP Bulldogs (Michael Quinn) - Result: Brinkley 6  Liverpool 3 - Box
      • Brinkley has won the division 5 times, most recently in 2015 and was league champ in 2012; Liverpool has never won the division, finishing 2nd 4 times including missing by 1 game to Brinkley in both 2012 and 2011.
      • Brinkley won the season series 10-8
      • Liverpool swept games 148-150 to force a tie and took 5 of 6 in their head to head matchups over the final 2 weeks.
      • Record for the last 10 games: Brinkley 3-7  Liverpool 9-1 and on an 8-game winning streak
    • Beer League - Hops Division: Kingfisher Ale Slammers (Tom Twomey) at Pittsburgh John Harvard's Home Made Root Beer (Chris Bellina) - Result: Kingfisher 6  Pittsburgh 5 - Box (Extra Innings)
      • Kingfisher has won the division the last 6 seasons and 7 overall - it won the league championship in 2011; Pittsburgh was the last non-Kingfisher team to win - taking the division in 2010.
      • They split their season series 9-9.  Pittsburgh gets home field on a better division record
      • Kingfisher had a 4-2 edge in their head to head games during the final three weeks
      • Record for the last 10 games: Pittsburgh 5-5  Kingfisher 6-4
    • Longball League - Killebrew Division: Gettysburg Bicycle Repairmen (Jon Swanson) at Supersonic Hornets (David Henning) - Result: Gettysburg 3  Supersonic 1 - Box
      • Gettysburg won the division once - in 2007; Supersonic has 3 division titles, most recently in 2014, and won the league championship in 2008.
      • Supersonic won the season series 10-8
      • Supersonic won 4 of 6 in their head to head games during the final two weeks, including 2 of 3 in Games 148-150 to force the tie
      • Record for the last 10 games: Supersonic 7-3  Gettysburg 5-5
    • Moneyball League - David Justice Division: TINSTAAPP Leifs (Leif Jonson) at Random Ninjas (Jason Kiernan) - Result: Random 4  TINSTAAPP 3 - Box (Extra Innings)
      • TINSTAAPP is the defending league champion and looking for 3rd straight division title; Random won the division in 2014
      • Random won the season series 11-7
      • They split 3-3 in their head to head games during the final three weeks
      • Record for last 10 games: Random 2-8  TINSTAAPP 4-6
    • South Siders League - Walsh Division: The Thing From the Junk Drawer (Andrew Lehman) at Bathtub Silly Surfers (Jamison Reese) - Result: The Thing 5  Bathtub 2 - Box
      • Bathtub won the division last season, the league's first; The Thing was in 3rd place, just 4 GB
      • Bathtub won the season series 10-8
      • They split 3-3 in their head to head games during the final three weeks
      • Record for the last 10 games: Bathtub 6-4  The Thing 7-3
    • That's the Fact Jack League - Caddyshack Division: Spackler Gopher Patrol (Jay Snyder) at Ty's Ties (Dave Matter) - Result: Spackler 6  Ty's 4 - Box
      • Spakler won the division and conference in 2016, the league's first season; Ty's was in 4th place, 59 GB
      • Ty's won the season series 11-7
      • They split 3-3 in their head to head games during the final three weeks
      • Record for the last 10 games: Ty's 5-5  Spackler 6-4

10/15/17

  • 19 Division Champions from the October 14 games (See standings for all leagues):
    • Anchorman League - Chancellor Division: Atlanta Falcons (owner Ricardo Alexander - 10th win in 2017) - 2nd trip to the playoffs - also won in 2014
    • B Movie Actor League - My Name is Bruce Division: Vatican City Van Dammes (owner Tom Twomey - 10th win in 2017) - Won the division and conference in last year's first seaon of the league
    • Blame Canada League - Kenny Division: Cincinnati Cardinals (owner Michael Horvitz - 2nd win in 2017) - Best finsih had been 3rd place (3 times, including 2016)
    • Born to Run League - Latham Division: Only One Crazy Life (owner Tom McGraw - 3rd win in 2017) - Inaugural Season
    • Deuces Wild League - Brett Division: November Nine (owner Danny Zaccaro - 4th win in 2017) - Defending league champion, 5th division win
    • Fenway Fenatics - Boggs Division: Alaskan Wilderness (owner Michael Lehman - 2nd win in 2017) - First title in league's 7th season; Best finish had been 2nd in 2014 and 2012
    • Golden Throat League - Jack Buck Division: Lincoln Salt Dogs (owner Mike Cerny) - 7th division crown, most recently in 2014 - only won the conference in 2010
    • Hall of Fame League - Ruth Division: Seattle Survivors (owner Leif Jonson - 3rd win in 2017) - Defending league champion - also won in 2014; 5th division title
    • K Street League - Blyleven Division: Darwin Destroyers (owner Matt Stawbridge) - Repeat title, 4th overall; League champion in 2013 and 2009
    • The Kings of Queens - Koosman Division: Kansas Bucks (owner Greg Flees - 2nd win in 2017) - Repeat winner, 6th overall; 4 trips to finals but still looking for first championship
    • Minnie & Paul League - Viola Division: Riverdale Robot Refugees (owner David Henning - 23rd win in 2017) - 3rd straight division win
    • Pacific Northwest League - Ducks Division: Po Folks (owner Roland Dupont - 13th win in 2017) - First division win; highest previous finish was 2nd in 2013
    • Perfect World League
      • Kenny Rogers Division: Utopia Unicorns (owner David Henning - 24rd win in 2017) - League champion in 2014 in only other trip to playoffs
      • Randy Johnson Division: Midwest Malingerers (owner Don Kruse - 8th win in 2017) - 3rd division title - first since 2012
    • Redbirds League - Brock Division: Brooklyn Usual Suspects (owner Jerry King - 4th win in 2017) - League champion in 2011 and 2008; 4th division title
    • Superman League - Christopher Reeve Division: Jor El Cards (owner Michael Quinn - 14th win in 2017) - 2nd division title - last time was in 2012
    • They Might Be Giants League - Hubbell Division: Belgium Particle Men (owner Jon Swanson - 3rd win in 2017) - League winner in 2014 in only other trip to playoffs
    • Three of a Kind League - Wagner Division: Florida Simple Solutions (owner Skip Hohensee - 2nd win in 2017) - 3rd division win for the franchise; Won league title in 2013
    • Triple Crown League - Robinson Division: Kylertown Shoeless Joes (owner Aaron Tiracorda) - Repeat winner, 5th overall; League champion in 2013

See the News Archive for older headlines.